3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Lac qui Parle Fishing

Lac qui Parle County, Chippewa County and Swift County, 5,741 acres, 15 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Minnesota River: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service – Midwest Region, Public domain

Lac qui Parle County

First look at Lac qui Parle

The DNR lists Lac qui Parle as a lake covering 5,741 acres in Lac qui Parle County, Chippewa County and Swift County. Soundings put the deepest water at 15 feet. About 100% of the lake, 5,741 acres, is under 15 feet deep. About 4 miles separate the lake from Milan. Surveys come from the Ortonville area fisheries office.

DNR surveys have recorded walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. Anglers launch from 9 public water accesses, 8 of them trailer launches. The newest catch data come from a standard survey on May 16, 2016. Walleye numbers, 14.42 per gill net, landed within the range the DNR expects (3.2-15.3).

5,741surface acres
15 ftmaximum depth
9public accesses
1.5 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

Fish counts from the last Lac qui Parle survey

These rows come from the standard survey on May 16, 2016; the normal range is the DNR range for lakes of the same class.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets17314.423.2-15.31.10.9-1.9
WalleyeStandard trap nets362.570.3-1.70.960.9-2.4
Northern pikeStandard gill nets4841.2-7.84.331.5-3.0
Northern pikeStandard trap nets151.074.28
Yellow perchStandard gill nets30.253.0-22.50.280.1-0.4
Yellow perchStandard trap nets10.070.3-2.60.250.1-0.3
Black crappieStandard gill nets15212.670.8-11.10.780.2-0.4
Black crappieStandard trap nets66347.361.0-12.30.240.2-0.5
BluegillStandard trap nets110.791.0-14.90.520.2-0.4
SunfishFall electrofishing7135.5
Largemouth bassStandard trap nets40.290.1-0.83.510.4-1.5
Largemouth bassFall electrofishing105

Gill net totals, Lac qui Parle

Freshwater drum361 fish
Walleye173 fish
Black crappie152 fish
Channel catfish144 fish
Shorthead redhorse60 fish
Black bullhead56 fish
Northern pike48 fish
White sucker32 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

The Lac qui Parle fishery in the DNR report

“Lac qui Parle Lake (LQP) is located three miles southwest of Milan in western Minnesota.”

“It is an impoundment of the Minnesota River and its water level is controlled by Churchill Dam.”

“LQP is a highly productive lake that measures 5,589 acres and has a maximum depth of 15 feet.”

“Watersheds that ultimately drain into LQP include the Upper Minnesota, Yellow Bank, Lac qui Parle, Pomme de Terre and a portion of the Chippewa.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Lac qui Parle (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Where trailers back down on Lac qui Parle

  • Lac Qui Parle Lake, Milan Bridge Access2 ramps, 12 trailer stalls, 1 dock, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Lac Qui Parle Lake, Voldin's Pit Access Access2 ramps, 24 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Lac qui Parle Lake, Boyd Landing Access2 ramps, 20 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Lac qui Parle Lake, Hantho Landing Access2 ramps, 20 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Lac Qui Parle Lake, Englebretzen Access1 ramp, 20 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Lac Qui Parle Lake, SPK (NW) Access1 ramp, 10 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Lac Qui Parle Lake, Watson Sag Access1 ramp, 6 trailer stalls, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Minnesota River, Twin Bridges Access1 ramp, 8 trailer stalls, 1 dock, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Lac Qui Parle Lake, WMA (W) Access1 ramp, DNR Division of Fish and Wildlife

Fishing Lac qui Parle from shore

  • Lac Qui Parle Lake Shore Fishing Siteshore fishing site, DNR Division of Fish and Wildlife, Lac qui Parle Lake, Boyd Landing Public Water Access Site
  • Lac Qui Parle Lake Fishing Pierfishing pier, Lac Qui Parle Lake Association, Lac Qui Parle Lake, Milan Bridge Public Water Access Site
  • Lac Qui Parle Lake/Minnesota River Fishing Siteshore fishing site, DNR Division of Fish and Wildlife, Minnesota River, Twin Bridges Public Water Access Site
  • Lac Qui Parle Lake Fishing Platformshore fishing site, DNR Division of Parks and Trails

Lac qui Parle sub-basins

  • Lac qui Parle (NW Bay)DNR 37004602
  • Lac qui Parle (SE Bay)DNR 37004601

Accesses a short drive from Lac qui Parle

  • Lac Qui Parle River, Lac Qui Parle Co Park AccessLac Qui Parle River, 7 miles south
  • Lac Qui Parle Lake, Dam AccessMinnesota River, 8 miles southeast
  • Pomme De Terre River, #2 AccessPomme de Terre River, 8 miles northwest
  • Minnesota River, Marsh Lake AccessMinnesota River, 8 miles northwest
  • Pomme de Terre River, Appleton AccessPomme de Terre River, 8 miles north
  • Marsh Lake (SE) Marsh #2 AccessMarsh, 8 miles northwest

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

Depth and shape of Lac qui Parle

15 ftdeepest point
53.5 mishoreline
1.5 ftaverage Secchi depth
1.5 ftlatest Secchi (2025-09-11)

Since 2006, 34 Secchi readings have been recorded on Lac qui Parle.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Lac qui Parle elevation

933.60 ftlake elevation
+0.20 ftchange over 5 days

US Army Corps of Engineers, St. Paul District (CWMS), reading for Oct 18, 2026. Retrieved Oct 22, 2026 1:35 am ET. Not updated since Oct 18, 2026.

USACE St. Paul District series Lac Qui Parle at Hwy 40 Bridge, Lac qui Parle lake gauge; datum NGVD-29. Reading on file 933.68 ft on 2026-10-19.

933.56 ftlake elevation
+0.05 ftchange over 5 days

US Army Corps of Engineers, St. Paul District (CWMS), reading for Oct 18, 2026. Retrieved Oct 22, 2026 1:35 am ET. Not updated since Oct 18, 2026.

USACE St. Paul District series Lac qui Parle Dam, Lac qui Parle Dam pool; datum NGVD-29. Reading on file 933.62 ft on 2026-10-19.

Fish

Fish on record for Lac qui Parle

Species for Lac qui Parle come from DNR survey nets, so small or rare fish may be missing.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Bag and size limits on Lac qui Parle

Special and experimental regulations on Lac qui Parle:

SpeciesRegulationWhere
CrappieDaily limit five.Upstream to Marsh Lake Dam, including the Watson Sag upstream to the diversion dam (Lac Qui Parle and Chippewa counties)
WalleyePossession limit four.Upstream to Marsh Lake Dam, including the Watson Sag upstream to the diversion dam (Lac Qui Parle and Chippewa counties)
SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Southern Zone)2 (minimum size 24")May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Southern Zone)2 (minimum size 24")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Map position places Lac qui Parle in the Southern Zone for pike and bass.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

Lac qui Parle compared with its neighbors

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Lac qui Parle5,74115914.42
Marsh, Big Stone County11 miles northwest4,462557.75
Shible Lake11 miles north3408.516
Oliver Lake17 miles north68618213.5
Big Stone NWR East Pool19 miles northwest1,28601.6
Artichoke Lake19 miles northwest1,97115.5344.33

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Close by Lac qui Parle

Lakes a short haul from Lac qui Parle

Bait counters serving Lac qui Parle

Places to bunk near Lac qui Parle

  • Milan3 miles
  • Appleton7 miles
  • Louisburg10 miles

Minnesota counties sharing Lac qui Parle

  • Lac qui Parle Countyseat: Madison
  • Chippewa Countyseat: Montevideo
  • Swift Countyseat: Benson
Piscifun

Spinning and baitcasting picks for Lac qui Parle

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Fish guide

Species in the nets at Lac qui Parle

Yellow perch, Minnesota
Yellow perch
Photo: Fizzishin, CC BY 4.0
Smallmouth bass, Minnesota
Smallmouth bass
Photo: Engbretson Eric, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Public domain
Channel catfish, Minnesota
Channel catfish
Photo: Ryan Somma, CC BY-SA 2.0
White bass, Minnesota
White bass
Photo: Nick Loveland, CC0
Answers

Answers before you launch on Lac qui Parle

Where does Lac qui Parle sit on a Minnesota map?

The lake point falls in Lac qui Parle County, Chippewa County and Swift County, managed from the Ortonville fisheries office, about 4 miles from Milan.

What acreage does LakeFinder give Lac qui Parle?

5,741 surface acres, 15 feet at the deepest.

Where is the public access on Lac qui Parle?

The DNR layer lists 9 public accesses; Lac qui Parle Lake, Boyd Landing Access is a good start.

Is Lac qui Parle a good panfish lake?

walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and smallmouth bass, per DNR surveys.

Is Lac qui Parle above normal for walleye?

A standard survey on May 16, 2016; walleye ran 14.42 per gill net.

Is Lac qui Parle under experimental regulations?

Crappie: Daily limit five.; Walleye: Possession limit four.

Do I need a Minnesota license for Lac qui Parle?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

When does Lac qui Parle freeze and thaw?

LakeFinder lists 1.5 feet average clarity.

Where can I buy minnows near Lac qui Parle?

Closest on our list: Runnings, 17 miles.

Hook up the trailer for Lac qui Parle

The license page lists every Minnesota limit.