3,411 Lakes · 1,176 Rivers · 72 Counties · 804 TownsWisconsin state record fish
States
Wisconsin

Fishing in Wisconsin

Lakes, trout streams, Lake Michigan, Green Bay and Lake Superior across all 72 counties, with WDNR rules.

Search a town, county, lake or bait shop

  • 3,411lakes
  • 1,176streams
  • 138shore sites
Piscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reelPick for troutPiscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reel28% OFFSale $57.99 $79.99

Photo of Lake Pepin: Tony Webster from Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States, CC BY 2.0

Fishing in Wisconsin

Wisconsin lakes, trout streams and two Great Lakes

Wisconsin runs from the Lake Superior shore and the Apostle Islands through the northern lake country around Minocqua, Hayward and Eagle River, down to the Winnebago System, the Driftless trout streams of the southwest and the Mississippi River pools. The Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources manages it with a Highway 10 pike line, two bass zones and the Ceded Territory walleye rules up north.

This guide holds 3,411 lake pages (621 of them WDNR musky lakes), 1,176 river and trout stream pages, 3,078 boat landing pages, 138 shore fishing sites, 626 bait shops, all 72 counties and 804 towns, with the WDNR rule table on every water page.

3,411lake pages
1,016trout stream pages
3,078boat landings
72counties
Piscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reelFor the trout herePiscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reel25% OFFSale $59.99 $79.99
Great Lakes

Wisconsin on Lake Michigan, Green Bay and Lake Superior

Where to start

Wisconsin pages by kind of water

Season dates

Wisconsin season dates for 2026-27

SeasonDates
General inland (walleye, pike, bass)May 2, 2026 to March 7, 2027
Muskellunge, inlandMay 2, 2026 to December 31, 2026
Inland trout streamsApril 4, 2026 to October 15, 2026
Smallmouth harvest, Northern Bass ZoneJune 20, 2026 to March 7, 2027
Reference

Wisconsin licenses, rules and live data

Answers

Wisconsin fishing questions, answered

Which license do I need to fish in Wisconsin?

Anglers 16 and older need a Wisconsin fishing license: $20 a year for residents and $55 for nonresidents, with a $5 first-time buyer rate for residents. Trout water adds the $10 inland trout stamp and the Great Lakes the $10 Great Lakes stamp.

What is the largest inland lake in Wisconsin?

Lake Winnebago, at 131,939 acres on the WDNR Find a Lake page.

When does Wisconsin fishing season open in 2026?

The general inland season opened May 2, 2026, the first Saturday in May, and runs to March 7, 2027.

Where are the Wisconsin trout streams?

Mostly in the Driftless southwest and the north; 1,016 classified streams have pages here.

What is the Ceded Territory?

The northern third of Wisconsin, where most waters allow three walleye a day with a 15 to 20 inch harvest window.

Which agency manages Wisconsin fisheries?

The Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources (WDNR), Bureau of Fisheries Management.

Where are the Wisconsin tournaments listed?

On the tournaments page, built from the WDNR Calendar of Permitted Tournaments and organizer results.

Are there free fishing days in Wisconsin?

Two free fishing weekends a year, one in January and one in June, for residents and nonresidents.