3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota species

White sucker across Minnesota

Where white sucker live in Minnesota, with limits.

  • No limitlimit
  • 9 lb 1 ozrecord
Piscifun Viper X spinning reelAngler pickPiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Lake of the Woods: Lorne Sunley, CC BY 3.0

Minnesota fish

white sucker in the state

In DNR terms, White sucker is part of the sucker family. Limit (inland waters (statewide)): No limit; season Continuous.

A 9 lb 1 oz fish from Big Fish Lake in 1983 holds the record. 1,763 lakes carry it on their DNR survey list, 2,330 with pages on this site. The highest gill net catch rate on a lake with a page here is 159 per net at Bean Lake, Lake County.

No limitdaily limit
9 lb 1 ozstate record
1,763surveyed lakes
2,341waters with pages
DNR profile

The DNR on white sucker

“The white sucker is one of most common fish in Minnesota. It lives in streams and lakes throughout the state particularly in the northeast. It can live in water that is fairly polluted. It is grown in ponds and sold for bait.”

“Like other suckers, this medium-sized fish has big lips, no teeth, and soft fins. It is greenish on top and light-colored beneath, with scales increasing in size from front to back. Young white suckers have three large dark spots on each side of their body.”

  • Like other suckers, this medium-sized fish has big lips, no teeth, and soft fins.identification
  • It is greenish on top and light-colored beneath, with scales increasing in size from front to back.identification
  • It lives in streams and lakes throughout the state particularly in the northeast.habitat
  • It can live in water that is fairly polluted.habitat
  • suckeralso called

Quoted from the DNR fish page and the 2026 regulations identification guide, checked October 2026.

Limits

Minnesota limits for white sucker

WhereLimitSeason
Inland waters (statewide)No limitContinuous
Inland waters50 eachEarly season March 1 – April 30 (south of Hwy 210, lakes and Minnesota/Mississippi/St. Croix rivers, from a bo
Inland waters50Spearing May 1, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 (sunrise to sunset)

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations. All Minnesota limits.

Records

Record white sucker from Minnesota

CategoryWeightWaterCountyYear
certified weight9 lb 1 ozBig Fish LakeStearns1983

Minnesota DNR state records; angler names left out.

Survey catch

Lakes where DNR gill nets caught the most white sucker

LakePer gill netNormal rangeAvg lbSurvey
Bean Lake, Lake County1591.7-12.50.322024
Split Rock Reservoir1420.5-7.40.482025
Kindle Lake1370.042003
Red Dot Lake1160.112006
Winona Lake1000.5-7.40.812021
Cramer Homestead Lake96.51.0-8.90.522004
Manganika Lake782.0-11.51.11989
Edith Lake near Grand Marais, Cook County, 35 acres74.54.0-14.50.522015
Beaver Hut Lake66.755.3-22.10.32018
Beaver Lake, Cook County620.331980
Onion Lake613.0-23.01.071986
Abita Lake58.333.6-14.10.631990

DNR LakeFinder latest survey per lake; standard and special gill nets.

Where to look

Waters holding white sucker

Lakes for white sucker

Creeks for white sucker

  • Mississippi RiverAitkin
  • St. Louis RiverSt. Louis
  • Red Lake RiverPolk
  • Vermilion RiverSt. Louis
  • Turtle RiverBeltrami
  • Island RiverLake
  • Mustinka RiverGrant
  • Cross RiverCook
  • Hay Creek, Goodhue CountyGoodhue
  • Hay Creek, Pine CountyPine
  • Hay Creek, Carlton CountyCarlton

DNR LakeFinder survey lists; largest lakes first.

More species

More fish near white sucker on the list

In photos

Lakes and rivers near White sucker in photos

Brooklyn Center, Minnesota
Brooklyn Center
Photo: Joe Passe, CC BY-SA 2.0
Brooklyn Park, Minnesota
Brooklyn Park
Photo: Joe Passe, CC BY-SA 2.0
Burnsville, Minnesota
Burnsville
Photo: Tony Webster from Portland, Oregon, United States, CC BY 2.0
Coon Rapids, Minnesota
Coon Rapids
Photo: Ronfar623 on en.wikipedia, CC BY 1.0
Answers

white sucker questions with short answers

What is the daily Minnesota limit for white sucker?

No limit (Inland waters (statewide)), season Continuous.

How heavy is the record white sucker?

9 lb 1 oz from Big Fish Lake (1983).

Which lakes are best for white sucker?

Bean Lake, Lake County leads the DNR gill net catch at 159 per net; 2,341 waters on this site list it.

Are white sucker stocked in Minnesota?

No DNR stocking row covers it.

How can I tell a white sucker when I land one?

Like other suckers, this medium-sized fish has big lips, no teeth, and soft fins.

When is white sucker season in Minnesota?

Continuous

What does a license for white sucker cost?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

Do outfitters target white sucker?

No listing names it.

Go fishing for white sucker

Open a lake above for accesses and limits.