3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota species

Largemouth bass across Minnesota

Minnesota rules, records and lakes for largemouth bass.

  • Catch-and-release onlimit
  • 8 lb 15 ozrecord
Piscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reelPick for largemouth bassPiscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel25% OFFSale $97.99 $129.99

Photo of the species, not of a Minnesota water: Totti, CC BY-SA 4.0

Minnesota fish

Minnesota largemouth bass at a glance

Largemouth bass (Micropterus salmoides) belongs to the sunfish family on the DNR list. For southern and north-central zones (statewide except northeast zone), the limit reads Catch-and-release only with a season of March 1 – May 22, 2026.

The state record is 8 lb 15 oz, taken from Auburn Lake in 2005. DNR surveys list it in 1,876 lakes; 2,142 of them have a page here. The best gill net rate belongs to Spearhead Lake: 26 per net.

Catch-and-release onlydaily limit
8 lb 15 ozstate record
1,876surveyed lakes
2,152waters with pages
Piscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcasterFor the largemouth bass herePiscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster34% OFFSale $104.99 $159.99
DNR profile

DNR notes on largemouth bass

“The scrappy largemouth bass, with its jolting strikes and wild airborne leaps, is an exciting fish to catch.”

“More than 2,000 Minnesota lakes support self-sustaining largemouth bass populations. More than 500 support smallmouth bass. And don't forget rivers like the Mississippi, St. Croix, Red Lake, Zumbro and Cloquet.”

“Anglers can fish for smallmouth and largemouth bass starting each year on same day as the walleye and northern pike fishing opener. On that day, an early bass harvest season opens north and east of U.S. Highway 53 from Duluth to International Falls (red area), and in the rest of the state (green area) there is a catch-and-release bass season that runs from the regular harvest season until late May.”

  • Largemouth bass: back of mouth goes way beyond back of eye.identification
  • Highway 53 from Duluth to International Falls (red area), and in the rest of the state (green area) there is a catch-and-release bass season that runs from the regular harvest season until late May.identification
  • Lake Vermilion – Smallmouth aren't a surprise in this lake on the edge of the BWCAW, where smallmouth were first introduced in the late 1800s.habitat
  • Largemouth bass live on average up to 15 years in the wild.habitat

Quoted from the DNR fish page and the 2026 regulations identification guide, checked October 2026.

Limits

Rules for keeping largemouth bass

WhereLimitSeason
Southern and North-central zones (statewide except Northeast Zone)Catch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Southern and North-central zones (statewide except Northeast Zone)6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northeast Zone (north and east of U.S. Hwy 53 from Duluth to International Falls; Pelican and Ash lakes in St.Catch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 8, 2026
Northeast Zone (north and east of U.S. Hwy 53 from Duluth to International Falls; Pelican and Ash lakes in St.6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations. All Minnesota limits.

Records

Heaviest largemouth bass on record

CategoryWeightWaterCountyYear
certified weight8 lb 15 ozAuburn LakeCarver2005
catch and release22.5 inLura LakeBlue Earth2026

Minnesota DNR state records; angler names left out.

Survey catch

Highest largemouth bass survey catch

LakePer gill netNormal rangeAvg lbSurvey
Spearhead Lake260.012022
Bass Lake, Beltrami County200.821990
Big Rainbarrel Lake16.50.741989
Carpenter Lake15.670.51989
Goose Lake, Carver County15.330.2-1.50.641995
Horseshoe Lake near Backus, Cass County13.670.5-1.70.932024
Portage (main bay)11.830.3-1.70.772022
Calhoun Lake11.670.2-1.51.142023
Bass Lake near Underwood, Otter Tail County11.50.3-1.50.592014
Murphy Lake, Scott County110.3-0.61.412022
Elk Lake, Clearwater County10.50.5-1.71.012025
Little Cavanaugh Lake10.50.5-1.50.452000

DNR LakeFinder latest survey per lake; standard and special gill nets.

Where to look

Where DNR surveys place largemouth bass

Big lakes for largemouth bass

Flowing water with largemouth bass

  • Mississippi RiverAitkin
  • Otter Tail RiverOtter Tail
  • St. Louis RiverSt. Louis
  • Red Lake RiverPolk
  • Vermilion RiverSt. Louis
  • Turtle RiverBeltrami
  • Island RiverLake
  • Hay Creek, Goodhue CountyGoodhue
  • Hay Creek, Pine CountyPine
  • Hay Creek, Carlton CountyCarlton

DNR LakeFinder survey lists; largest lakes first.

More species

Species grouped with largemouth bass

In photos

Shorelines around Largemouth bass

Wabasha, Minnesota
Wabasha
Photo: Jon Platek, CC BY-SA 3.0
Lake City, Minnesota
Lake City
Photo: chief_huddleston, CC BY 4.0
Lake Pepin, Minnesota
Lake Pepin
Photo: Tony Webster, CC BY 2.0
Roseau County, Minnesota
Roseau County
Photo: Jimmy Dreger, CC BY-SA 3.0
Answers

Answers before you chase largemouth bass

Which Minnesota rules govern keeping largemouth bass?

Catch-and-release only (Southern and North-central zones (statewide except Northeast Zone)), season March 1 – May 22, 2026.

What is the biggest largemouth bass caught in Minnesota?

8 lb 15 oz from Auburn Lake (2005).

Which Minnesota waters hold largemouth bass?

Spearhead Lake leads the DNR gill net catch at 26 per net; 2,152 waters on this site list it.

Does the DNR stock largemouth bass?

5 rows on the DNR area stocking pages, such as Fireman's.

Which features mark largemouth bass?

Largemouth bass: back of mouth goes way beyond back of eye.

Does Minnesota close the season on largemouth bass?

March 1 – May 22, 2026

Which license do largemouth bass anglers buy in Minnesota?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

Can I hire a trip for largemouth bass?

All Minnesota operators are on the guides page.

Fish for largemouth bass this season

Every listed water opens its own Minnesota page.