3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota species

Yellow bullhead across Minnesota

Finding and keeping yellow bullhead under Minnesota rules.

  • 100limit
  • 3 lb 10 ozrecord
Piscifun LumiCat II catfish rodPick for bullheadPiscifun LumiCat II catfish rod48% OFFSale $114.99 $219.99

Photo of Lake Pepin: Jonathunder, CC BY-SA 3.0

Minnesota fish

Where yellow bullhead fit in Minnesota

The DNR files Yellow bullhead (Ameiurus natalis) under the catfish family. The inland waters (statewide) rule allows 100; season Continuous.

Lake Osakis gave up the state record of 3 lb 10 oz in 2002. Survey crews found it in 1,400 lakes, 1,629 of which have pages. At 133.25 per gill net, Adney Lake leads the lakes on this site.

100daily limit
3 lb 10 ozstate record
1,400surveyed lakes
1,637waters with pages
Piscifun Chaos XS round baitcasterFor the bullhead herePiscifun Chaos XS round baitcaster36% OFFSale $57.99 $89.99
DNR profile

The DNR profile of yellow bullhead

“Minnesota has three bullhead species – black, brown and yellow. These fish are found throughout the state but are most prevalent in western and southern Minnesota.”

“Minnesota has two catfish species – channel and flathead – and three bullhead species – black, brown, and yellow. These fish are found throughout the state but are most prevalent in warm, fertile rivers and lakes in western and southern Minnesota. The Red, Minnesota, Mississippi, and St. Croix rivers all are known for their excellent catfishing.”

“Brown and black bullheads are hard to tell apart. Yellow bullheads can be distinguished by their white barbels (whiskers) under the lower jaw rather than black as on the other two species.”

  • Minnesota has three bullhead species – black, brown and yellow.identification
  • Minnesota has two catfish species – channel and flathead – and three bullhead species – black, brown, and yellow.identification
  • These fish are found throughout the state but are most prevalent in western and southern Minnesota.habitat
  • These fish are found throughout the state but are most prevalent in warm, fertile rivers and lakes in western and southern Minnesota.habitat
  • bullheadalso called

Quoted from the DNR fish page and the 2026 regulations identification guide, checked October 2026.

Limits

The yellow bullhead limit

WhereLimitSeason
Inland waters (statewide)100Continuous
Inland waters100Early season March 1 – April 30 each year (south of Hwy 210, only on lakes and on Minnesota, Mississippi or St
Inland waters100Spearing May 1, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 (sunrise to sunset)

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations. All Minnesota limits.

Records

Minnesota record yellow bullhead

CategoryWeightWaterCountyYear
certified weight3 lb 10 ozLake OsakisTodd2002

Minnesota DNR state records; angler names left out.

Survey catch

Where the yellow bullhead surveys ran highest

LakePer gill netNormal rangeAvg lbSurvey
Adney Lake133.251.9-12.10.462023
Hattie Lake, Hubbard County82.51.0-10.50.462023
Long Lake near East Gull Lake, Cass County76.332.1-15.80.111986
Ruth Lake, Cass County721.9-12.10.561991
Trout Lake, Crow Wing County721.9-12.10.622021
Lougee Lake66.331.9-12.10.421997
Little Emily Lake652.1-15.30.321987
Placid Lake, Crow Wing County64.332.1-15.80.331988
West McDonald Lake63.441.0-6.00.442019
Six Lake611.0-6.00.492013
Ogechie Lake60.670.6-6.80.321989
Rock Lake, Cass County560.6-5.00.412025

DNR LakeFinder latest survey per lake; standard and special gill nets.

Where to look

Minnesota waters to try for yellow bullhead

Lakes with yellow bullhead

Streams with yellow bullhead

  • Mississippi RiverAitkin
  • St. Louis RiverSt. Louis
  • Red Lake RiverPolk
  • Turtle RiverBeltrami
  • Mustinka RiverGrant
  • Hay Creek, Goodhue CountyGoodhue
  • Hay Creek, Pine CountyPine
  • Hay Creek, Carlton CountyCarlton

DNR LakeFinder survey lists; largest lakes first.

More species

Fish grouped with yellow bullhead

In photos

Photos of places near Yellow bullhead

Bloomington, Minnesota
Bloomington
Photo: Bjoertvedt, CC BY-SA 3.0
Brooklyn Center, Minnesota
Brooklyn Center
Photo: Joe Passe, CC BY-SA 2.0
Brooklyn Park, Minnesota
Brooklyn Park
Photo: Joe Passe, CC BY-SA 2.0
Coon Rapids, Minnesota
Coon Rapids
Photo: Ronfar623 on en.wikipedia, CC BY 1.0
Answers

Minnesota yellow bullhead, asked by anglers

What is the limit on yellow bullhead?

100 (Inland waters (statewide)), season Continuous.

What is the Minnesota record yellow bullhead?

3 lb 10 oz from Lake Osakis (2002).

Which waters produce yellow bullhead?

Adney Lake leads the DNR gill net catch at 133.25 per net; 1,637 waters on this site list it.

Are yellow bullhead on the stocking pages?

Not on the DNR area stocking pages collected here.

What scientific name does the DNR use for yellow bullhead?

Minnesota has three bullhead species – black, brown and yellow.

Is yellow bullhead season open right now in Minnesota?

Continuous

Is a stamp needed for yellow bullhead?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

Do Minnesota guides take trips for yellow bullhead?

See the guides page.

Map out a day for yellow bullhead

Start with the lists above.