3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota species

Yellow perch across Minnesota

Limits, records and lakes for yellow perch.

  • 20 daily, 40 in posslimit
  • 3 lb 4 ozrecord
Piscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reelPick for yellow perchPiscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reel28% OFFSale $57.99 $79.99

Photo of the species, not of a Minnesota water: Fizzishin, CC BY 4.0

Minnesota fish

About Minnesota yellow perch

Yellow perch (Perca flavescens) counts among the perch family in Minnesota. Anglers may keep 20 daily, 40 in possession in inland waters (statewide), Continuous.

In an unlisted year, Lake Plantagenet produced the record of 3 lb 4 oz. It shows up in DNR surveys of 2,261 lakes (2,841 with pages here). Kinney Mine Pit posted the top gill net rate, 557 per net.

20 daily, 40 in possessidaily limit
3 lb 4 ozstate record
2,261surveyed lakes
2,851waters with pages
Piscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reelFor the yellow perch herePiscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reel25% OFFSale $59.99 $79.99
DNR profile

How the DNR describes yellow perch

“The yellow perch is one of the most commonly caught fish in Minnesota. This smaller cousin of the walleye is good to eat and eagerly bites worms, but it often is so small that anglers throw them back into the water. Like sunfish and bluegills, perch are considered "panfish," or fish commonly caught to be cooked in a frying pan and eaten.”

“Basically a miniature walleye, the perch is a great food fish. The fish is especially popular with out-of-state anglers such as those from North Dakota, Wisconsin, and Illinois, where perch are a highly desirable fish.”

“Yellow perch are good to eat and – unlike its larger cousin, the walleye – they eagerly bite. One of the most commonly caught fish in Minnesota, the trick is finding perch large enough to fillet.”

  • Yellow perch have a stocky torpedo shaped body.identification
  • They are pale yellow to bright orange with 6-7 dark, vertical bars on their side.identification
  • Yellow perch occur in lakes, rivers and streams throughout Minnesota.habitat
  • Yellow perch are more abundant in lakes and backwaters of large rivers, but also occur in the pools and runs of many of our small streams.habitat
  • perchalso called

Quoted from the DNR fish page and the 2026 regulations identification guide, checked October 2026.

Limits

yellow perch limits and seasons

WhereLimitSeason
Inland waters (statewide)20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations. All Minnesota limits.

Records

The yellow perch record

CategoryWeightWaterCountyYear
non certified weight3 lb 4 ozLake PlantagenetHubbard

Minnesota DNR state records; angler names left out.

Survey catch

Top yellow perch catch rates in DNR surveys

LakePer gill netNormal rangeAvg lbSurvey
Kinney Mine Pit5572010
Kabekona Lake358.670.022023
Temperance Lake3482.7-25.00.082019
Iron Lake, Murray County3170.192025
Pepin Lake, Le Sueur County3122.7-25.00.031996
Upper Lindgren Lake249.51.9-19.10.121979
Corabelle Lake2472.7-25.00.132021
Stocking Lake, Beltrami County227.52.5-23.30.271984
Bear Lake near Carlton, Carlton County1930.031993
Long Lake, Stevens County182.53.0-22.50.112019
Benson Lake, Cook County1762.0-15.00.131999
Moccasin Lake, Lake County1672.0-15.00.041999

DNR LakeFinder latest survey per lake; standard and special gill nets.

Where to look

yellow perch across the state

Where to fish lakes for yellow perch

Rivers and creeks for yellow perch

  • Mississippi RiverAitkin
  • St. Louis RiverSt. Louis
  • Red Lake RiverPolk
  • Vermilion RiverSt. Louis
  • Turtle RiverBeltrami
  • Island RiverLake
  • Cross RiverCook
  • Hay Creek, Goodhue CountyGoodhue
  • Hay Creek, Pine CountyPine
  • Hay Creek, Carlton CountyCarlton

DNR LakeFinder survey lists; largest lakes first.

More species

Species listed with yellow perch

In photos

Pictures of water close to Yellow perch

Wabasha, Minnesota
Wabasha
Photo: Jon Platek, CC BY-SA 3.0
Lake City, Minnesota
Lake City
Photo: chief_huddleston, CC BY 4.0
Lake Pepin, Minnesota
Lake Pepin
Photo: Tony Webster, CC BY 2.0
Roseau County, Minnesota
Roseau County
Photo: Jimmy Dreger, CC BY-SA 3.0
Answers

Handy answers on yellow perch

May Minnesota anglers keep yellow perch?

20 daily, 40 in possession (Inland waters (statewide)), season Continuous.

Which Minnesota water gave up the record yellow perch?

3 lb 4 oz from Lake Plantagenet (year unlisted).

Which lakes hold yellow perch?

Kinney Mine Pit leads the DNR gill net catch at 557 per net; 2,851 waters on this site list it.

Where does the DNR stock yellow perch?

3 rows on the DNR area stocking pages, such as Powderhorn.

How do I tell yellow perch from similar fish?

Yellow perch have a stocky torpedo shaped body.

When does Minnesota yellow perch season open and close?

Continuous

Do kids need a license for yellow perch?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

Which guides list yellow perch?

No Minnesota guide names it; see the guides page.

Plan a Minnesota yellow perch trip

Pick a lake from the lists on this page.