3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota species

Smallmouth bass across Minnesota

Where smallmouth bass live in Minnesota, with limits.

  • Catch-and-release onlimit
  • 8 lb 0 ozrecord
Piscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reelPick for smallmouth bassPiscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel25% OFFSale $97.99 $129.99

Photo of the species, not of a Minnesota water: Engbretson Eric, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Public domain

Minnesota fish

smallmouth bass in the state

In DNR terms, Smallmouth bass (Micropterus dolomieu) is part of the sunfish family. Limit (southern and north-central zones (statewide except northeast zone)): Catch-and-release only; season March 1 – May 22, 2026.

A 8 lb 0 oz fish from West Battle Lake in an unlisted year holds the record. 553 lakes carry it on their DNR survey list, 609 with pages on this site. The highest gill net catch rate on a lake with a page here is 14.33 per net at Dunnigan Lake.

Catch-and-release onlydaily limit
8 lb 0 ozstate record
553surveyed lakes
613waters with pages
Piscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcasterFor the smallmouth bass herePiscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster34% OFFSale $104.99 $159.99
DNR profile

The DNR on smallmouth bass

“Their nickname – "smallies" – belies the fact that smallmouth bass are some of the strongest freshwater fish by weight. Many anglers who hook a 2-pounder will swear it's twice that big until the fish is in the net.”

“More than 2,000 Minnesota lakes support self-sustaining largemouth bass populations. More than 500 support smallmouth bass. And don't forget rivers like the Mississippi, St. Croix, Red Lake, Zumbro and Cloquet.”

“Anglers can fish for smallmouth and largemouth bass starting each year on same day as the walleye and northern pike fishing opener. On that day, an early bass harvest season opens north and east of U.S. Highway 53 from Duluth to International Falls (red area), and in the rest of the state (green area) there is a catch-and-release bass season that runs from the regular harvest season until late May.”

  • Smallmouth bass: back of mouth goes only to middle of eye.identification
  • Highway 53 from Duluth to International Falls (red area), and in the rest of the state (green area) there is a catch-and-release bass season that runs from the regular harvest season until late May.identification
  • Rainy Lake – Fish smallmouth in the darker water in the south arm early and the clearer water in the north arm late.habitat
  • Lake Vermilion – Smallmouth aren't a surprise in this lake on the edge of the BWCAW, where smallmouth were first introduced in the late 1800s.habitat
  • smalliesalso called

Quoted from the DNR fish page and the 2026 regulations identification guide, checked October 2026.

Limits

Minnesota limits for smallmouth bass

WhereLimitSeason
Southern and North-central zones (statewide except Northeast Zone)Catch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Southern and North-central zones (statewide except Northeast Zone)6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Southern and North-central zones (statewide except Northeast Zone)Catch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northeast Zone (north and east of U.S. Hwy 53 from Duluth to International Falls; Pelican and Ash lakes in St.Catch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 8, 2026
Northeast Zone (north and east of U.S. Hwy 53 from Duluth to International Falls; Pelican and Ash lakes in St.6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations. All Minnesota limits.

Records

Record smallmouth bass from Minnesota

CategoryWeightWaterCountyYear
non certified weight8 lb 0 ozWest Battle LakeOtter Tail
catch and release22.75 inBasswood LakeLake2024

Minnesota DNR state records; angler names left out.

Survey catch

Lakes where DNR gill nets caught the most smallmouth bass

LakePer gill netNormal rangeAvg lbSurvey
Dunnigan Lake14.330.5-5.80.522021
Beth Lake13.671.0-4.10.482012
Bear Lake near Beaver Bay, Lake County10.670.4-1.30.622008
Ashigan Lake10.330.5-2.10.351974
South Temperance Lake100.2-0.70.941986
Grace Lake, Cook County9.750.2-0.70.482012
Trout Lake near Coleraine, Itasca County8.930.2-0.92.062018
Hunter Lake8.670.2-1.61.821987
Dumbbell Lake8.120.5-2.10.362023
Coxey Pond7.830.5-5.80.871978
Otter Lake, St. Louis County7.670.5-5.81.71983
East Pike Lake7.250.3-1.41.192002

DNR LakeFinder latest survey per lake; standard and special gill nets.

Where to look

Waters holding smallmouth bass

Lakes for smallmouth bass

Creeks for smallmouth bass

  • Mississippi RiverAitkin
  • St. Louis RiverSt. Louis
  • Vermilion RiverSt. Louis
  • Turtle RiverBeltrami

DNR LakeFinder survey lists; largest lakes first.

More species

More fish near smallmouth bass on the list

In photos

Lakes and rivers near Smallmouth bass in photos

Wabasha, Minnesota
Wabasha
Photo: Jon Platek, CC BY-SA 3.0
Lake City, Minnesota
Lake City
Photo: chief_huddleston, CC BY 4.0
Lake Pepin, Minnesota
Lake Pepin
Photo: Jonathunder, CC BY-SA 3.0
Lake of the Woods, Minnesota
Lake of the Woods
Photo: Lorne Sunley, CC BY 3.0
Answers

smallmouth bass questions with short answers

What is the daily Minnesota limit for smallmouth bass?

Catch-and-release only (Southern and North-central zones (statewide except Northeast Zone)), season March 1 – May 22, 2026.

How heavy is the record smallmouth bass?

8 lb 0 oz from West Battle Lake (year unlisted).

Which lakes are best for smallmouth bass?

Dunnigan Lake leads the DNR gill net catch at 14.33 per net; 613 waters on this site list it.

Are smallmouth bass stocked in Minnesota?

No DNR stocking row covers it.

How can I tell a smallmouth bass when I land one?

Smallmouth bass: back of mouth goes only to middle of eye.

When is smallmouth bass season in Minnesota?

March 1 – May 22, 2026

What does a license for smallmouth bass cost?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

Do outfitters target smallmouth bass?

No listing names it.

Go fishing for smallmouth bass

Open a lake above for accesses and limits.