3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota species

Rock bass across Minnesota

Limits, records and lakes for rock bass.

  • 30limit
  • 2 lb 4 ozrecord
Piscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reelPick for sunfishPiscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reel28% OFFSale $57.99 $79.99

Photo of the species, not of a Minnesota water: Smithsonian Environmental Research Center, CC BY 2.0

Minnesota fish

About Minnesota rock bass

Rock bass counts among the sunfish family in Minnesota. Anglers may keep 30 in inland waters (statewide), Continuous.

In 2024, Mille Lacs Lake produced the record of 2 lb 4 oz. It shows up in DNR surveys of 902 lakes (1,077 with pages here). Andrew Lake, Douglas County posted the top gill net rate, 51.17 per net.

30daily limit
2 lb 4 ozstate record
902surveyed lakes
1,083waters with pages
Piscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reelFor the sunfish herePiscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reel25% OFFSale $59.99 $79.99
DNR profile

How the DNR describes rock bass

“Stout and heavy in comparison to the sunfishes and crappies, the rock bass has red eyes and brassy flanks with black spots. A large rock bass measures about 10 inches and weighs about a pound.”

  • Stout and heavy in comparison to the sunfishes and crappies, the rock bass has red eyes and brassy flanks with black spots.identification

Quoted from the DNR fish page and the 2026 regulations identification guide, checked October 2026.

Limits

rock bass limits and seasons

WhereLimitSeason
Inland waters (statewide)30Continuous

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations. All Minnesota limits.

Records

The rock bass record

CategoryWeightWaterCountyYear
certified weight2 lb 4 ozMille Lacs LakeMille Lacs2024

Minnesota DNR state records; angler names left out.

Survey catch

Top rock bass catch rates in DNR surveys

LakePer gill netNormal rangeAvg lbSurvey
Andrew Lake, Douglas County51.170.6-3.90.382024
Big Cormorant Lake27.921.0-6.60.42023
Potato Lake23.131.0-6.60.332025
Big Sand Lake, Hubbard County21.071.0-6.60.442020
Loon Lake, Cook County200.162024
Hunter Lake19.330.7-4.40.41987
Blue Lake, Hubbard County19.220.7-4.40.282024
Long Lake near Backus, Cass County18.50.5-1.70.672025
Pike Bay, Cass County15.21.0-6.60.552019
Big Lake near Babbitt, St. Louis County150.5-2.20.382013
Dumbbell Lake13.880.5-2.20.252023
Round Lake near Nisswa, Crow Wing County13.730.6-3.90.242025

DNR LakeFinder latest survey per lake; standard and special gill nets.

Where to look

rock bass across the state

Where to fish lakes for rock bass

Rivers and creeks for rock bass

  • Mississippi RiverAitkin
  • St. Louis RiverSt. Louis
  • Red Lake RiverPolk
  • Vermilion RiverSt. Louis
  • Turtle RiverBeltrami
  • Island RiverLake

DNR LakeFinder survey lists; largest lakes first.

More species

Species listed with rock bass

In photos

Pictures of water close to Rock bass

Wabasha, Minnesota
Wabasha
Photo: Jon Platek, CC BY-SA 3.0
Lake City, Minnesota
Lake City
Photo: chief_huddleston, CC BY 4.0
Lake Pepin, Minnesota
Lake Pepin
Photo: Tony Webster, CC BY 2.0
Lake of the Woods, Minnesota
Lake of the Woods
Photo: Lorne Sunley, CC BY 3.0
Answers

Handy answers on rock bass

May Minnesota anglers keep rock bass?

30 (Inland waters (statewide)), season Continuous.

Which Minnesota water gave up the record rock bass?

2 lb 4 oz from Mille Lacs Lake (2024).

Which lakes hold rock bass?

Andrew Lake, Douglas County leads the DNR gill net catch at 51.17 per net; 1,083 waters on this site list it.

Where does the DNR stock rock bass?

None listed on the area pages.

How do I tell rock bass from similar fish?

Stout and heavy in comparison to the sunfishes and crappies, the rock bass has red eyes and brassy flanks with black spots.

When does Minnesota rock bass season open and close?

Continuous

Do kids need a license for rock bass?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

Which guides list rock bass?

No Minnesota guide names it; see the guides page.

Plan a Minnesota rock bass trip

Pick a lake from the lists on this page.