3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota species

Green sunfish across Minnesota

Where green sunfish live in Minnesota, with limits.

  • 20 combined totallimit
  • 1 lb 4 ozrecord
Piscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reelPick for sunfishPiscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reel28% OFFSale $57.99 $79.99

Photo of the species, not of a Minnesota water: Duane Raver, Public domain

Minnesota fish

green sunfish in the state

In DNR terms, Green sunfish (Lepomis cyanellus) is part of the sunfish family. Limit (inland waters (statewide)): 20 combined total; season Continuous.

A 1 lb 4 oz fish from North Arbor Lake in 2005 holds the record. 959 lakes carry it on their DNR survey list, 1,067 with pages on this site. The highest gill net catch rate on a lake with a page here is 133.5 per net at Johannes Lake.

20 combined totaldaily limit
1 lb 4 ozstate record
959surveyed lakes
1,069waters with pages
Piscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reelFor the sunfish herePiscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reel25% OFFSale $59.99 $79.99
DNR profile

The DNR on green sunfish

“What is a sunfish? Sunfish is a generic name for a group fish that includes bluegill, pumpkinseed, green sunfish, orange-spotted sunfish, longear, warmouth and their hybrids.”

  • Sunfish is a generic name for a group fish that includes bluegill, pumpkinseed, green sunfish, orange-spotted sunfish, longear, warmouth and their hybrids.identification

Quoted from the DNR fish page and the 2026 regulations identification guide, checked October 2026.

Limits

Minnesota limits for green sunfish

WhereLimitSeason
Inland waters (statewide)20 combined totalContinuous

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations. All Minnesota limits.

Records

Record green sunfish from Minnesota

CategoryWeightWaterCountyYear
certified weight1 lb 4 ozNorth Arbor LakeHennepin2005

Minnesota DNR state records; angler names left out.

Survey catch

Lakes where DNR gill nets caught the most green sunfish

LakePer gill netNormal rangeAvg lbSurvey
Johannes Lake133.50.4-0.80.071975
White Lake, Freeborn County1330.022015
Round Grove Lake89.670.4-6.50.071987
Hernando DeSoto Lake340.061988
Island Lake, Clearwater County33.330.30.122022
Willow Lake, Ramsey County24.50.8-13.00.271981
Smith Lake, Wright County220.4-6.50.091980
Hanrahan Lake170.8-13.00.11976
Fault Lake14.58.80.11980
Curtis Lake12.670.4-6.50.161987
Leo Lake12.50.4-7.00.092025
Pierz Lake, Cook County10.50.4-7.00.072013

DNR LakeFinder latest survey per lake; standard and special gill nets.

Where to look

Waters holding green sunfish

Lakes for green sunfish

Creeks for green sunfish

  • Mississippi RiverAitkin
  • Vermilion RiverSt. Louis

DNR LakeFinder survey lists; largest lakes first.

More species

More fish near green sunfish on the list

In photos

Lakes and rivers near Green sunfish in photos

Lake Pepin, Minnesota
Lake Pepin
Photo: Jonathunder, CC BY-SA 3.0
Lake of the Woods, Minnesota
Lake of the Woods
Photo: Lorne Sunley, CC BY 3.0
Whitewater River, Minnesota
Whitewater River
Photo: Tony Webster from Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States, CC BY 2.0
Zumbro River, Minnesota
Zumbro River
Photo: Jonathunder, CC BY-SA 3.0
Answers

green sunfish questions with short answers

What is the daily Minnesota limit for green sunfish?

20 combined total (Inland waters (statewide)), season Continuous.

How heavy is the record green sunfish?

1 lb 4 oz from North Arbor Lake (2005).

Which lakes are best for green sunfish?

Johannes Lake leads the DNR gill net catch at 133.5 per net; 1,069 waters on this site list it.

Are green sunfish stocked in Minnesota?

No DNR stocking row covers it.

How can I tell a green sunfish when I land one?

Sunfish is a generic name for a group fish that includes bluegill, pumpkinseed, green sunfish, orange-spotted sunfish, longear, warmouth and their hybrids.

When is green sunfish season in Minnesota?

Continuous

What does a license for green sunfish cost?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

Do outfitters target green sunfish?

No listing names it.

Go fishing for green sunfish

Open a lake above for accesses and limits.