3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota species

Common carp across Minnesota

Where common carp live in Minnesota, with limits.

  • No limitlimit
  • 55 lb 5 ozrecord
Piscifun Viper X spinning reelAngler pickPiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of the species, not of a Minnesota water: Dezidor, CC BY-SA 3.0

Minnesota fish

common carp in the state

In DNR terms, Common carp is part of the minnow family. Limit (inland waters (statewide)): No limit; season Continuous.

A 55 lb 5 oz fish from Clearwater Lake in 1952 holds the record. 654 lakes carry it on their DNR survey list, 738 with pages on this site. The highest gill net catch rate on a lake with a page here is 278.5 per net at Cody Lake.

No limitdaily limit
55 lb 5 ozstate record
654surveyed lakes
745waters with pages
Limits

Minnesota limits for common carp

WhereLimitSeason
Inland waters (statewide)No limitContinuous
Inland watersNo limitEarly season March 1 – April 30 (south of Hwy 210, lakes and Minnesota/Mississippi/St. Croix rivers, from a bo
Inland watersNo limitSpearing April 25, 2026 – Feb. 14, 2027; harpooning, dip net and seine May 1, 2026 – Feb. 14, 2027 (sunrise to

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations. All Minnesota limits.

Records

Record common carp from Minnesota

CategoryWeightWaterCountyYear
non certified weight55 lb 5 ozClearwater LakeWright1952

Minnesota DNR state records; angler names left out.

Survey catch

Lakes where DNR gill nets caught the most common carp

LakePer gill netNormal rangeAvg lbSurvey
Cody Lake278.51.0-13.80.082021
Butterfield Lake, Watonwan County1531.5-11.60.091992
Scotch Lake1261.0-13.80.712013
North Drywood Lake120.51.0-13.80.62013
Goose Lake, Meeker County1081.0-13.80.61988
Clear Lake, Brown County106.51.0-13.80.522016
Smith Lake, Wright County991.0-13.80.31980
Maple Lake, Meeker County92.331.0-13.80.361991
Stay Lake850.3-4.21.362025
Lady Slipper Lake761.0-13.81.512022
Silver Lake near St. Anthony, Ramsey County560.8-4.30.12024
Louisa Lake, Murray County54.331.0-13.81.341991

DNR LakeFinder latest survey per lake; standard and special gill nets.

Where to look

Waters holding common carp

Lakes for common carp

  • Mille Lacs Lake128,250 acres
  • Lake Minnetonka14,206 acres
  • Otter Tail Lake14,079 acres
  • Lake Pepin12,299 acres
  • Big Stone Lake11,984 acres
  • Traverse Lake10,849 acres
  • St. Louis River Estuary10,255 acres
  • Gull Lake, Cass County10,010 acres
  • St. Croix River8,393 acres
  • Lake Minnewaska8,050 acres
  • Dead Lake, Otter Tail County7,546 acres
  • Lake Osakis6,389 acres
  • North Long Lake, Crow Wing County6,190 acres
  • Lac qui Parle5,741 acres
  • Miltona Lake5,731 acres
  • West Battle Lake5,615 acres
  • Green Lake, Kandiyohi County5,569 acres
  • North Lida Lake5,523 acres
  • Rush Lake near Ottertail, Otter Tail County5,276 acres
  • Big Pine Lake, Otter Tail County4,728 acres
  • Star Lake, Otter Tail County4,486 acres
  • Marsh, Big Stone County4,462 acres
  • Ida Lake, Douglas County4,445 acres
  • Christina Lake3,971 acres

Creeks for common carp

  • Mississippi RiverAitkin
  • St. Louis RiverSt. Louis
  • Red Lake RiverPolk
  • Mustinka RiverGrant
  • Hay Creek, Goodhue CountyGoodhue
  • Hay Creek, Pine CountyPine
  • Hay Creek, Carlton CountyCarlton

DNR LakeFinder survey lists; largest lakes first.

More species

More fish near common carp on the list

In photos

Lakes and rivers near Common carp in photos

Winona, Minnesota
Winona
Photo: Wikideas1, CC BY-SA 4.0
Woodbury, Minnesota
Woodbury
Photo: EricWoodbury8301, CC BY 4.0
Rainy River, Minnesota
Rainy River
Photo: Chris Light, CC BY-SA 4.0
Whitewater River, Minnesota
Whitewater River
Photo: Tony Webster from Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States, CC BY 2.0
Answers

common carp questions with short answers

What is the daily Minnesota limit for common carp?

No limit (Inland waters (statewide)), season Continuous.

How heavy is the record common carp?

55 lb 5 oz from Clearwater Lake (1952).

Which lakes are best for common carp?

Cody Lake leads the DNR gill net catch at 278.5 per net; 745 waters on this site list it.

Are common carp stocked in Minnesota?

No DNR stocking row covers it.

How can I tell a common carp when I land one?

See the DNR profile.

When is common carp season in Minnesota?

Continuous

What does a license for common carp cost?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

Do outfitters target common carp?

No listing names it.

Go fishing for common carp

Open a lake above for accesses and limits.