3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota species

Black crappie across Minnesota

black crappie: Minnesota limits and records.

  • 10 combined totallimit
  • 4 lb 1 ozrecord
Piscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reelPick for crappiePiscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reel28% OFFSale $57.99 $79.99

Photo of the species, not of a Minnesota water: USFWS Mountain-Prairie, Public domain

Minnesota fish

black crappie, statewide

Black crappie (Pomoxis nigromaculatus) is a Minnesota fish in the DNR sunfish family group. The booklet row for inland waters (statewide) sets 10 combined total and runs Continuous.

The record table shows 4 lb 1 oz from Cedar Lake, 2026. The DNR has recorded it in 2,026 lakes; this site has pages for 2,357. Gill nets on Swede Lake caught 392 per net, the best among lakes here.

10 combined totaldaily limit
4 lb 1 ozstate record
2,026surveyed lakes
2,369waters with pages
Piscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reelFor the crappie herePiscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reel25% OFFSale $59.99 $79.99
DNR profile

black crappie, per the DNR

“Crappie are some of Minnesota's most popular fish. In many an angler's catch, the black crappie probably ranks second behind the bluegill.”

“Minnesota is home to two types of crappie: the black crappie and the white crappie. Black crappies have irregular dark speckles on their sides. White crappies the dark markings consist of regularly arranged vertical bars. When in doubt count the number of spines on the dorsal fin that stretches across the top of the fish. Black crappies have seven or eight spines while white crappies have five or six.”

“It is common for crappies to produce very large year classes some years and very small year classes in other years. Unlike sunfish, which tend to produce strong year classes every year, the crappie is sort of a “boom or bust” species. Fishing tends to be the best in the fifth year following a strong year class.”

  • Black crappies have irregular dark speckles on their sides.identification
  • White crappies the dark markings consist of regularly arranged vertical bars.identification
  • crappiealso called

Quoted from the DNR fish page and the 2026 regulations identification guide, checked October 2026.

Limits

What you may keep of black crappie

WhereLimitSeason
Inland waters (statewide)10 combined totalContinuous

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations. All Minnesota limits.

Records

State record black crappie

CategoryWeightWaterCountyYear
non certified weight5 lb 0 ozVermillion RiverDakota
certified weight4 lb 1 ozCedar LakeRice2026

Minnesota DNR state records; angler names left out.

Survey catch

Best black crappie netting on lakes with pages

LakePer gill netNormal rangeAvg lbSurvey
Swede Lake3921.4-13.80.032021
Shoper-Bush Reservoir2770.131990
Eagle Lake, Carver County1881.4-13.80.152023
Dunns Lake126.51.9-18.00.052018
Cedar Lake, Scott County120.750.8-11.10.362021
Albert Lake1171.9-18.00.122009
Horseshoe Lake, Le Sueur County110.831.7-17.50.052024
Richardson Lake102.52.5-16.50.082018
George Lake, Blue Earth County101.331.9-18.00.072021
Elk Lake near Zimmerman, Sherburne County94.671.4-13.80.132017
Spider Lake, Chisago County91.51.5-14.70.042007
Rush Lake, Sherburne County80.751.4-13.80.22019

DNR LakeFinder latest survey per lake; standard and special gill nets.

Where to look

Lakes and streams holding black crappie

black crappie lakes

black crappie streams

  • Mississippi RiverAitkin
  • Otter Tail RiverOtter Tail
  • St. Louis RiverSt. Louis
  • Red Lake RiverPolk
  • Vermilion RiverSt. Louis
  • Turtle RiverBeltrami
  • Island RiverLake
  • Mustinka RiverGrant
  • Cross RiverCook
  • Hay Creek, Goodhue CountyGoodhue
  • Hay Creek, Pine CountyPine
  • Hay Creek, Carlton CountyCarlton

DNR LakeFinder survey lists; largest lakes first.

More species

Fish beside black crappie in the DNR groups

In photos

Scenery a short drive from Black crappie

Wabasha, Minnesota
Wabasha
Photo: Jon Platek, CC BY-SA 3.0
Lake City, Minnesota
Lake City
Photo: chief_huddleston, CC BY 4.0
Lake Pepin, Minnesota
Lake Pepin
Photo: Jonathunder, CC BY-SA 3.0
Whitewater River, Minnesota
Whitewater River
Photo: Tony Webster from Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States, CC BY 2.0
Answers

Reader questions on black crappie

How many black crappie can I keep in Minnesota?

10 combined total (Inland waters (statewide)), season Continuous.

Does Minnesota keep a record for black crappie?

4 lb 1 oz from Cedar Lake (2026).

Which lakes did the DNR net the most black crappie in?

Swede Lake leads the DNR gill net catch at 392 per net; 2,369 waters on this site list it.

Do DNR hatcheries raise black crappie?

25 rows on the DNR area stocking pages, such as Big Wolf.

Which marks identify black crappie?

Black crappies have irregular dark speckles on their sides.

Can black crappie be kept in every month in Minnesota?

Continuous

Which Minnesota license do I need for black crappie?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

Who runs trips for black crappie?

No Minnesota operator names it; try the guides page.

Find black crappie near your Minnesota home

Every lake named here has a page with survey catch and limits.