3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota species

Muskellunge across Minnesota

Finding and keeping muskellunge under Minnesota rules.

  • 1 (minimum size 54")limit
  • 55 lb 14 ozrecord
Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for muskellungePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of the species, not of a Minnesota water: Engbretson, Eric / U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Public domain

Minnesota fish

Where muskellunge fit in Minnesota

The DNR files Muskellunge (Esox masquinongy) under the pike family. The inland waters (statewide) rule allows 1 (minimum size 54″); season June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026.

Mille Lacs Lake gave up the state record of 55 lb 14 oz in 2021. Survey crews found it in 120 lakes, 124 of which have pages. At 6.44 per gill net, Shoepack Lake, St. Louis County leads the lakes on this site.

1 (minimum size 54")daily limit
55 lb 14 ozstate record
120surveyed lakes
126waters with pages
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the muskellunge herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR profile

The DNR profile of muskellunge

“Muskies may indeed be elusive. But it is their low numbers in a lake – not craftiness – that makes them hard to catch. That's true in waters where they naturally occur and where DNR stocks them.”

“Many anglers are attracted to muskie because of their potential to get big. That same potential draws concern from others who believe the diets of bigger fish make fewer fish available to anglers. Despite the muskie's potential to attain large sizes, studies of predator diets and fish communities that contain muskie found muskie do not adversely impact gamefish populations.”

“Muskies are native to Minnesota lakes and rivers.”

  • Muskellunge: six or more pores on each side under jaw; paired fins with more pointed tips; tail with pointed tips; coloration clear, spotted or barred with vertical dark markings on a light background.identification
  • The foolproof way to tell a muskie from a northern pike is to count the pores on one side of the underside of the jaw.identification
  • But it is their low numbers in a lake – not craftiness – that makes them hard to catch.habitat
  • That's true in waters where they naturally occur and where DNR stocks them.habitat
  • muskiealso called

Quoted from the DNR fish page and the 2026 regulations identification guide, checked October 2026.

Limits

The muskellunge limit

WhereLimitSeason
Inland waters (statewide)1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations. All Minnesota limits.

Records

Minnesota record muskellunge

CategoryWeightWaterCountyYear
certified weight55 lb 14 ozMille Lacs LakeMille Lacs2021
catch and release58.25 inMille Lacs LakeMille Lacs2022

Minnesota DNR state records; angler names left out.

Survey catch

Where the muskellunge surveys ran highest

LakePer gill netNormal rangeAvg lbSurvey
Shoepack Lake, St. Louis County6.442.33.621999
Homestead Lake62.732014
Boot Lake near Ranier, St. Louis County5.332.33.031999
Bouder Lake41.2-4.84.062014
Needle Boy Lake3.53.0-3.73.571984
Harris Lake, Lake County21.2-4.83.762025
Lichen Lake1.51.2-4.83.992014
Dumbbell Lake0.881.7-5.46.632023
Elk Lake, Clearwater County0.670.2-0.58.072025
Little Wolf Lake, Cass County0.560.2-6.85.552024
Deep Lake, Ramsey County0.58.181995
Slip Lake0.53.0-3.73.772014

DNR LakeFinder latest survey per lake; standard and special gill nets.

Where to look

Minnesota waters to try for muskellunge

Lakes with muskellunge

Streams with muskellunge

  • Mississippi RiverAitkin
  • St. Louis RiverSt. Louis

DNR LakeFinder survey lists; largest lakes first.

Guides

Trips for muskellunge

More species

Fish grouped with muskellunge

In photos

Photos of places near Muskellunge

Wabasha, Minnesota
Wabasha
Photo: Jon Platek, CC BY-SA 3.0
Lake City, Minnesota
Lake City
Photo: chief_huddleston, CC BY 4.0
Lake Pepin, Minnesota
Lake Pepin
Photo: Tony Webster, CC BY 2.0
Zumbro River, Minnesota
Zumbro River
Photo: Jonathunder, CC BY-SA 3.0
Answers

Minnesota muskellunge, asked by anglers

What is the limit on muskellunge?

1 (minimum size 54") (Inland waters (statewide)), season June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026.

What is the Minnesota record muskellunge?

55 lb 14 oz from Mille Lacs Lake (2021).

Which waters produce muskellunge?

Shoepack Lake, St. Louis County leads the DNR gill net catch at 6.44 per net; 126 waters on this site list it.

Are muskellunge on the stocking pages?

19 rows on the DNR area stocking pages, such as Island Lake Reservoir.

What scientific name does the DNR use for muskellunge?

Muskellunge: six or more pores on each side under jaw; paired fins with more pointed tips; tail with pointed tips; coloration clear, spotted or barred with vertical dark markings on a light background.

Is muskellunge season open right now in Minnesota?

June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026

Is a stamp needed for muskellunge?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

Do Minnesota guides take trips for muskellunge?

1 guide list it, including Superior Pursuits Charter Fishing.

Map out a day for muskellunge

Start with the lists above.