3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Artichoke Lake Fishing

Big Stone County and Swift County, 1,971 acres, 15.5 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Big Stone Lake: McGhiever, CC BY-SA 3.0

Big Stone County

Artichoke Lake in numbers

In Big Stone County and Swift County, Artichoke Lake spreads across 1,971 acres as a lake. It reaches 15.5 feet at its deepest point, with an average of 7.7 feet. Water shallower than 15 feet makes up 1,964 acres, or 100%. Census data put Correll nearest, around 9 miles away. The Ortonville DNR fisheries crew handles surveys here.

Expect walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass, going by DNR survey records. Public use comes through 3 public water accesses. A standard survey on August 30, 2021 is the newest on file. At 44.33 walleye per gill net, the catch ran above the 3.2-15.3 normal range. Ice usually leaves around April 7, the DNR median across 43 records.

1,971surface acres
15.5 ftmaximum depth
3public accesses
2.8 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

Gill net and trap net catch on Artichoke Lake

Read each row against its normal range; data from the standard survey on August 30, 2021.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets13344.333.2-15.31.170.9-1.9
WalleyeStandard trap nets141.080.3-1.71.660.9-2.4
Northern pikeStandard gill nets41.331.2-7.83.721.5-3.0
Northern pikeStandard trap nets20.154.29
Yellow perchStandard gill nets313.0-22.50.530.1-0.4
Yellow perchStandard trap nets10.080.3-2.60.510.1-0.3
Black crappieStandard gill nets45150.8-11.10.350.2-0.4
Black crappieStandard trap nets765.851.0-12.30.750.2-0.5
BluegillStandard trap nets50.381.0-14.90.510.2-0.4
Bluegill1/4-in trap nets75375.3
Largemouth bassStandard trap nets50.380.1-0.82.050.4-1.5
Largemouth bass1/4-in trap nets50.5

What the Artichoke Lake gill nets held

Walleye133 fish
Black crappie45 fish
Bigmouth buffalo38 fish
Freshwater drum37 fish
Black bullhead10 fish
Common carp9 fish
Northern pike4 fish
Channel catfish4 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

DNR notes on Artichoke Lake

“Artichoke Lake is located in western Minnesota approximately 14 miles northwest of Appleton.”

“It is a highly productive lake with a maximum depth of 15 feet and a surface area of 1,964 acres.”

“Artichoke has several shallow reefs and points that are not marked and anglers should study a contour map carefully before boating there.”

“An aeration system located near the "narrows" is usually operated during winter and it creates a substantial area of open water.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Artichoke Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Trailering a boat to Artichoke Lake

  • Artichoke Lake (S) Access2 ramps, 30 trailer stalls, 2 docks, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Artichoke Lake (E) Access1 ramp, 6 trailer stalls, 1 dock, Artichoke Township
  • Artichoke Lake (N) Access1 ramp, 20 trailer stalls, 1 dock, DNR Division of Parks and Trails

Fishing piers along Artichoke Lake

  • Artichoke Lake Fishing Pierfishing pier, DNR Division of Parks and Trails

Landings neighboring Artichoke Lake

  • Oliver Lake West AccessOliver (west portion), 5 miles east
  • Oliver Lake East AccessOliver (east portion), 5 miles east
  • Pomme de Terre River, Koosman AccessPomme de Terre River, 8 miles east
  • Shible Lake AccessShible, 9 miles southeast
  • Pomme De Terre River, Hwy 12 AccessPomme de Terre River, 9 miles southeast
  • Marsh Lake, Correll Landing AccessMarsh, 10 miles south

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

The Artichoke Lake basin

15.5 ftdeepest point
7.7 ftmean depth
20.7 mishoreline
2.8 ftaverage Secchi depth
2 ftlatest Secchi (2025-08-25)
April 7median ice-out
March 28, 2026last recorded ice-out

Secchi disk readings on Artichoke Lake number 46, the first in 2006.

Artichoke Lake has lost its ice as soon as March 13, 2024 and as late as May 8, 2013.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Gauge readings for Artichoke Lake

1,082.61 ftlast DNR reading (2026-04-15)
138readings since 1957

Gauge readers send the DNR the Artichoke Lake readings; the newest is shown with its date.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Artichoke Lake fish list

The list for Artichoke Lake follows the DNR LakeFinder record of fish caught in surveys over the last ten years or the latest survey.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Keeping walleye and panfish from Artichoke Lake

Artichoke Lake has no lake-specific limit in the DNR tables.

SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Zone rows for Artichoke Lake: North-central Zone.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

Lakes near Artichoke Lake, side by side

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Artichoke Lake1,97115.5344.33
Long Lake, Big Stone County2 miles west39510031.5
North Drywood Lake4 miles northeast40400.2
Oliver Lake5 miles east68618213.5
Shible Lake8 miles southeast3408.516
Otrey Lake10 miles west47580

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Near Artichoke Lake on the map

Lakes neighboring Artichoke Lake

  • Long Lake, Big Stone County2 miles west
  • North Drywood Lake4 miles northeast
  • Oliver Lake5 miles east
  • Shible Lake8 miles southeast
  • Otrey Lake10 miles west

Where to grab leeches near Artichoke Lake

  • Artie's Bait & Tacklebait and tackle shop, Ortonville, 15 miles

Lodging towns close to Artichoke Lake

  • Correll9 miles
  • Odessa12 miles
  • Appleton12 miles

Artichoke Lake county pages

  • Big Stone Countyseat: Ortonville
  • Swift Countyseat: Benson
Piscifun

Piscifun tackle for a day on Artichoke Lake

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

What Minnesota anglers ask about Artichoke Lake

Where in Minnesota is Artichoke Lake?

Big Stone County and Swift County holds it, managed from the Ortonville fisheries office, about 9 miles from Correll.

How many acres does LakeFinder list for Artichoke Lake?

About 1,971 acres, 15.5 feet at the deepest.

How many accesses does Artichoke Lake have?

3 public accesses, including Artichoke Lake (S) Access.

Which fish has the DNR found in Artichoke Lake?

DNR surveys list walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and channel catfish.

How many walleye did the DNR net in Artichoke Lake?

On August 30, 2021, a standard survey. walleye ran 44.33 per gill net.

What are the limits on Artichoke Lake?

Nothing beyond statewide limits; it sits in the North-central Zone.

What does a license for Artichoke Lake cost?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

When does the ice go out on Artichoke Lake?

The DNR median is April 7, with the latest record March 28, 2026.

Which shop is nearest Artichoke Lake?

Try Artie's Bait & Tackle, around 15 miles off.

Get out on Artichoke Lake this season

Buy the Minnesota license online before the drive north.