3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota species

White bass across Minnesota

Finding and keeping white bass under Minnesota rules.

  • 30 combined totallimit
  • 4 lb 8 ozrecord
Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for white bassPiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of the species, not of a Minnesota water: Nick Loveland, CC0 1.0

Minnesota fish

Where white bass fit in Minnesota

The DNR files White bass under the temperate bass family. The inland waters (statewide) rule allows 30 combined total; season Continuous.

Vadnais Lake gave up the state record of 4 lb 8 oz in 2016. Survey crews found it in 56 lakes, 60 of which have pages. At 78.67 per gill net, Hendricks Lake leads the lakes on this site.

30 combined totaldaily limit
4 lb 8 ozstate record
56surveyed lakes
62waters with pages
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the white bass herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR profile

The DNR profile of white bass

“White bass are common in the Minnesota River, the St. Croix River below Taylors Falls, the Mississippi below St. Anthony Falls and major tributaries, such as the Cannon and Zumbro rivers. Fish also are found in reservoirs on these river systems and in several lakes in southern Minnesota.”

  • White bass are common in the Minnesota River, the St.habitat
  • Fish also are found in reservoirs on these river systems and in several lakes in southern Minnesota.habitat

Quoted from the DNR fish page and the 2026 regulations identification guide, checked October 2026.

Limits

The white bass limit

WhereLimitSeason
Inland waters (statewide)30 combined totalContinuous

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations. All Minnesota limits.

Records

Minnesota record white bass

CategoryWeightWaterCountyYear
certified weight4 lb 8 ozVadnais LakeRamsey2016

Minnesota DNR state records; angler names left out.

Survey catch

Where the white bass surveys ran highest

LakePer gill netNormal rangeAvg lbSurvey
Hendricks Lake78.670.8-7.10.32023
Pleasant Lake, Ramsey County16.110.3-3.80.682001
Wells Lake130.3-9.90.52014
Big Stone Lake10.330.8-7.11.032024
Traverse Lake5.830.8-7.10.592019
Lake Pepin3.623.2-6.30.832024
Round Lake, Jackson County3.330.3-9.91.482025
Upper Sakatah Lake3.250.8-7.11.242014
St. Croix River3.091.042024
Marsh, Big Stone County2.750.8-7.11.332015
Spring Lake, Dakota County20.8-7.10.862001
Upper Prior Lake20.8-7.11.592024

DNR LakeFinder latest survey per lake; standard and special gill nets.

Where to look

Minnesota waters to try for white bass

Lakes with white bass

  • Lake Pepin12,299 acres
  • Big Stone Lake11,984 acres
  • Traverse Lake10,849 acres
  • St. Louis River Estuary10,255 acres
  • St. Croix River8,393 acres
  • Lac qui Parle5,741 acres
  • Marsh, Big Stone County4,462 acres
  • Mud Lake, Traverse County2,449 acres
  • Emily Lake, Pope County2,316 acres
  • Artichoke Lake1,971 acres
  • Cannon Lake1,593 acres
  • Hendricks Lake1,522 acres
  • Pokegama Lake, Pine County1,521 acres
  • Spring Lake, Dakota County1,494 acres
  • Madison Lake1,447 acres
  • Lake Byllesby1,368 acres
  • Tetonka Lake1,358 acres
  • Big Stone NWR East Pool1,286 acres
  • Lower Prior Lake956 acres
  • Shields Lake, Rice County940 acres
  • Round Lake, Jackson County930 acres
  • Cross/Pine River925 acres
  • Cedar Lake, Rice County902 acres
  • Eagle Lake, Blue Earth County898 acres

Streams with white bass

  • Mississippi RiverAitkin
  • St. Louis RiverSt. Louis

DNR LakeFinder survey lists; largest lakes first.

More species

Fish grouped with white bass

In photos

Photos of places near White bass

Lake Pepin, Minnesota
Lake Pepin
Photo: Tony Webster, CC BY 2.0
Lake of the Woods, Minnesota
Lake of the Woods
Photo: Lorne Sunley, CC BY 3.0
Whitewater River, Minnesota
Whitewater River
Photo: Tony Webster from Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States, CC BY 2.0
Zumbro River, Minnesota
Zumbro River
Photo: Jonathunder, CC BY-SA 3.0
Answers

Minnesota white bass, asked by anglers

What is the limit on white bass?

30 combined total (Inland waters (statewide)), season Continuous.

What is the Minnesota record white bass?

4 lb 8 oz from Vadnais Lake (2016).

Which waters produce white bass?

Hendricks Lake leads the DNR gill net catch at 78.67 per net; 62 waters on this site list it.

Are white bass on the stocking pages?

Not on the DNR area stocking pages collected here.

What scientific name does the DNR use for white bass?

White bass are common in the Minnesota River, the St. Croix River below Taylors Falls, the Mississippi below St. Anthony Falls and major tributaries, such as the Cannon and Zumbro rivers. Fish also are found in reservoirs on these river sys

Is white bass season open right now in Minnesota?

Continuous

Is a stamp needed for white bass?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

Do Minnesota guides take trips for white bass?

See the guides page.

Map out a day for white bass

Start with the lists above.