3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota species

White crappie across Minnesota

Finding and keeping white crappie under Minnesota rules.

  • 10 combined totallimit
  • 3 lb 15 ozrecord
Piscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reelPick for white crappiePiscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reel28% OFFSale $57.99 $79.99

Photo of the species, not of a Minnesota water: -Rorey-, CC BY 4.0

Minnesota fish

Where white crappie fit in Minnesota

The DNR files White crappie under the sunfish family. The inland waters (statewide) rule allows 10 combined total; season Continuous.

Lake Constance gave up the state record of 3 lb 15 oz in 2002. Survey crews found it in 133 lakes, 170 of which have pages. At 120 per gill net, Clear Lake, Martin County leads the lakes on this site.

10 combined totaldaily limit
3 lb 15 ozstate record
133surveyed lakes
171waters with pages
Piscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reelFor the white crappie herePiscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reel25% OFFSale $59.99 $79.99
DNR profile

The DNR profile of white crappie

“Minnesota is home to two types of crappie: the black crappie and the white crappie. Black crappies have irregular dark speckles on their sides. White crappies the dark markings consist of regularly arranged vertical bars. When in doubt count the number of spines on the dorsal fin that stretches across the top of the fish. Black crappies have seven or eight spines while white crappies have five or six.”

  • Black crappies have irregular dark speckles on their sides.identification
  • White crappies the dark markings consist of regularly arranged vertical bars.identification
  • crappiealso called

Quoted from the DNR fish page and the 2026 regulations identification guide, checked October 2026.

Limits

The white crappie limit

WhereLimitSeason
Inland waters (statewide)10 combined totalContinuous

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations. All Minnesota limits.

Records

Minnesota record white crappie

CategoryWeightWaterCountyYear
certified weight3 lb 15 ozLake ConstanceWright2002

Minnesota DNR state records; angler names left out.

Survey catch

Where the white crappie surveys ran highest

LakePer gill netNormal rangeAvg lbSurvey
Clear Lake, Martin County1200.5-8.40.132025
Frontenac Lake, Goodhue County780.081981
Fox Lake, Martin County67.80.7-10.40.052025
Duck Lake, Blue Earth County340.5-13.00.112025
Dans Lake14.50.5-4.80.181990
Caron Lake11.250.5-8.40.292003
Willie Lake9.670.5-4.80.12016
Willmert (Main Bay)9.50.5-8.40.192018
Bear Lake, Freeborn County90.5-8.40.132009
Silver Crk Reservoir SR-290.182008
Ballantyne Lake7.830.5-13.00.152025
Cascade Ponds Lake7.330.232022

DNR LakeFinder latest survey per lake; standard and special gill nets.

Where to look

Minnesota waters to try for white crappie

Lakes with white crappie

  • Lake Minnetonka14,206 acres
  • Lake Pepin12,299 acres
  • Traverse Lake10,849 acres
  • St. Croix River8,393 acres
  • Lac qui Parle5,741 acres
  • Marsh, Big Stone County4,462 acres
  • Pelican Lake, Grant County3,761 acres
  • Shetek Lake3,462 acres
  • Big Kandiyohi Lake2,730 acres
  • Albert Lea Lake2,669 acres
  • Mud Lake, Traverse County2,449 acres
  • Emily Lake, Pope County2,316 acres
  • Forest Lake, Washington County2,271 acres
  • Okamanpeedan Lake2,268 acres
  • Elysian (Main Lake)2,215 acres
  • Pomme De Terre Lake1,816 acres
  • Lake Wakanda1,760 acres
  • Ocheda Lake1,691 acres
  • Buffalo Lake, Wright County1,552 acres
  • Hendricks Lake1,522 acres
  • Pokegama Lake, Pine County1,521 acres
  • Lake Washington1,516 acres
  • Spring Lake, Dakota County1,494 acres
  • Madison Lake1,447 acres

Streams with white crappie

  • Mississippi RiverAitkin

DNR LakeFinder survey lists; largest lakes first.

More species

Fish grouped with white crappie

In photos

Photos of places near White crappie

Wabasha, Minnesota
Wabasha
Photo: Jon Platek, CC BY-SA 3.0
Lake Pepin, Minnesota
Lake Pepin
Photo: Tony Webster, CC BY 2.0
Lake City, Minnesota
Lake City
Photo: chief_huddleston, CC BY 4.0
Zumbro River, Minnesota
Zumbro River
Photo: Jonathunder, CC BY-SA 3.0
Answers

Minnesota white crappie, asked by anglers

What is the limit on white crappie?

10 combined total (Inland waters (statewide)), season Continuous.

What is the Minnesota record white crappie?

3 lb 15 oz from Lake Constance (2002).

Which waters produce white crappie?

Clear Lake, Martin County leads the DNR gill net catch at 120 per net; 171 waters on this site list it.

Are white crappie on the stocking pages?

1 row on the DNR area stocking pages, such as Clear.

What scientific name does the DNR use for white crappie?

Black crappies have irregular dark speckles on their sides.

Is white crappie season open right now in Minnesota?

Continuous

Is a stamp needed for white crappie?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

Do Minnesota guides take trips for white crappie?

See the guides page.

Map out a day for white crappie

Start with the lists above.