3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota species

Shorthead redhorse across Minnesota

Limits, records and lakes for shorthead redhorse.

  • No limitlimit
  • 12 lb 10 ozrecord
Piscifun Viper X spinning reelAngler pickPiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Lake of the Woods: Lorne Sunley, CC BY 3.0

Minnesota fish

About Minnesota shorthead redhorse

Shorthead redhorse counts among the sucker family in Minnesota. Anglers may keep No limit in inland waters (statewide), Continuous.

In 2005, Kettle River produced the record of 12 lb 10 oz. It shows up in DNR surveys of 232 lakes (267 with pages here). Lower Twin Lake, Wadena County posted the top gill net rate, 14.67 per net.

No limitdaily limit
12 lb 10 ozstate record
232surveyed lakes
274waters with pages
Limits

shorthead redhorse limits and seasons

WhereLimitSeason
Inland waters (statewide)No limitContinuous
Inland waters50 eachEarly season March 1 – April 30 (south of Hwy 210, lakes and Minnesota/Mississippi/St. Croix rivers, from a bo
Inland waters50Spearing April 25, 2026 – Feb. 14, 2027; harpooning, dip net and seine May 1, 2026 – Feb. 14, 2027 (sunrise to

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations. All Minnesota limits.

Records

The shorthead redhorse record

CategoryWeightWaterCountyYear
certified weight12 lb 10 ozKettle RiverPine2005
certified weight7 lb 15 ozRum River near RamseyAnoka1983
certified weight4 lb 8 ozOtter Tail RiverOtter Tail2018

Minnesota DNR state records; angler names left out.

Survey catch

Top shorthead redhorse catch rates in DNR surveys

LakePer gill netNormal rangeAvg lbSurvey
Lower Twin Lake, Wadena County14.670.2-0.81.592023
Schlamm Lake11.3311.31.491976
Nina Moose Lake110.9-9.50.171976
Silver Lake, Olmsted County90.672007
Rice Lake near Brainerd, Crow Wing County8.780.7-3.01.112021
Marsh, Big Stone County7.750.6-2.81.552015
Knife Lake, Kanabec County7.580.6-2.82.052025
Rice Lake, Stearns County60.2-1.22.242024
Lac qui Parle50.6-2.81.652016
Sand Lake near Squaw Lake, Itasca County4.870.1-0.52.142017
Zumbro Lake4.832.062015
Shannon Lake4.751.1-4.01.551986

DNR LakeFinder latest survey per lake; standard and special gill nets.

Where to look

shorthead redhorse across the state

Where to fish lakes for shorthead redhorse

Rivers and creeks for shorthead redhorse

  • Mississippi RiverAitkin
  • St. Louis RiverSt. Louis
  • Red Lake RiverPolk
  • Turtle RiverBeltrami
  • Hay Creek, Goodhue CountyGoodhue
  • Hay Creek, Pine CountyPine
  • Hay Creek, Carlton CountyCarlton

DNR LakeFinder survey lists; largest lakes first.

More species

Species listed with shorthead redhorse

In photos

Pictures of water close to Shorthead redhorse

Cottage Grove, Minnesota
Cottage Grove
Photo: Tony Webster from Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States, CC BY 2.0
Eagan, Minnesota
Eagan
Photo: Tyler Vigen, CC BY 4.0
Eden Prairie, Minnesota
Eden Prairie
Photo: Appraiser at English Wikipedia, Public domain
Edina, Minnesota
Edina
Photo: Ben Franske ( BenFranske ) ( BenFranske at en.wikipedia ), CC BY-SA 2.5
Answers

Handy answers on shorthead redhorse

May Minnesota anglers keep shorthead redhorse?

No limit (Inland waters (statewide)), season Continuous.

Which Minnesota water gave up the record shorthead redhorse?

12 lb 10 oz from Kettle River (2005).

Which lakes hold shorthead redhorse?

Lower Twin Lake, Wadena County leads the DNR gill net catch at 14.67 per net; 274 waters on this site list it.

Where does the DNR stock shorthead redhorse?

None listed on the area pages.

How do I tell shorthead redhorse from similar fish?

See the DNR profile.

When does Minnesota shorthead redhorse season open and close?

Continuous

Do kids need a license for shorthead redhorse?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

Which guides list shorthead redhorse?

No Minnesota guide names it; see the guides page.

Plan a Minnesota shorthead redhorse trip

Pick a lake from the lists on this page.