3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota species

Black bullhead across Minnesota

Limits, records and lakes for black bullhead.

  • 100limit
  • 3 lb 13 ozrecord
Piscifun LumiCat II catfish rodPick for bullheadPiscifun LumiCat II catfish rod48% OFFSale $114.99 $219.99

Photo of Lake of the Woods: Lorne Sunley, CC BY 3.0

Minnesota fish

About Minnesota black bullhead

Black bullhead (Ameiurus melas) counts among the catfish family in Minnesota. Anglers may keep 100 in inland waters (statewide), Continuous.

In 1997, Reno Lake produced the record of 3 lb 13 oz. It shows up in DNR surveys of 1,277 lakes (1,575 with pages here). Scotch Lake posted the top gill net rate, 560.33 per net.

100daily limit
3 lb 13 ozstate record
1,277surveyed lakes
1,583waters with pages
Piscifun Chaos XS round baitcasterFor the bullhead herePiscifun Chaos XS round baitcaster36% OFFSale $57.99 $89.99
DNR profile

How the DNR describes black bullhead

“Minnesota has three bullhead species – black, brown and yellow. These fish are found throughout the state but are most prevalent in western and southern Minnesota.”

“Minnesota has two catfish species – channel and flathead – and three bullhead species – black, brown, and yellow. These fish are found throughout the state but are most prevalent in warm, fertile rivers and lakes in western and southern Minnesota. The Red, Minnesota, Mississippi, and St. Croix rivers all are known for their excellent catfishing.”

“Brown and black bullheads are hard to tell apart. Yellow bullheads can be distinguished by their white barbels (whiskers) under the lower jaw rather than black as on the other two species.”

  • Minnesota has three bullhead species – black, brown and yellow.identification
  • Minnesota has two catfish species – channel and flathead – and three bullhead species – black, brown, and yellow.identification
  • These fish are found throughout the state but are most prevalent in western and southern Minnesota.habitat
  • These fish are found throughout the state but are most prevalent in warm, fertile rivers and lakes in western and southern Minnesota.habitat
  • bullheadalso called

Quoted from the DNR fish page and the 2026 regulations identification guide, checked October 2026.

Limits

black bullhead limits and seasons

WhereLimitSeason
Inland waters (statewide)100Continuous
Inland waters100Early season March 1 – April 30 each year (south of Hwy 210, only on lakes and on Minnesota, Mississippi or St
Inland waters100Spearing May 1, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 (sunrise to sunset)

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations. All Minnesota limits.

Records

The black bullhead record

CategoryWeightWaterCountyYear
certified weight3 lb 13 ozReno LakePope1997

Minnesota DNR state records; angler names left out.

Survey catch

Top black bullhead catch rates in DNR surveys

LakePer gill netNormal rangeAvg lbSurvey
Scotch Lake560.3330.3-150.62013
Cody Lake512.530.3-150.60.052021
Lake Sarah425.674.6-83.00.042024
Cameron Lake, Polk County391.530.3-150.60.151989
Thompson Lake, Meeker County381.530.3-150.60.042013
Circle Lake, Rice County373.530.3-150.60.082023
Southeast Anderson Lake3518.0-90.00.311993
Buffalo Lake, Murray County31330.3-150.60.062021
Morcom Lake304.330.9-17.30.171997
Squeedunk Lake300.50.5-37.00.141978
Rice Lake near Walters, Faribault County296.6730.3-150.60.112011
Pickeral Lake, Freeborn County281.530.3-150.60.072013

DNR LakeFinder latest survey per lake; standard and special gill nets.

Where to look

black bullhead across the state

Where to fish lakes for black bullhead

Rivers and creeks for black bullhead

  • Mississippi RiverAitkin
  • St. Louis RiverSt. Louis
  • Red Lake RiverPolk
  • Turtle RiverBeltrami
  • Mustinka RiverGrant
  • Hay Creek, Goodhue CountyGoodhue
  • Hay Creek, Pine CountyPine
  • Hay Creek, Carlton CountyCarlton

DNR LakeFinder survey lists; largest lakes first.

More species

Species listed with black bullhead

In photos

Pictures of water close to Black bullhead

Woodbury, Minnesota
Woodbury
Photo: EricWoodbury8301, CC BY 4.0
Lake of the Woods, Minnesota
Lake of the Woods
Photo: Lorne Sunley, CC BY 3.0
Lake Pepin, Minnesota
Lake Pepin
Photo: Jonathunder, CC BY-SA 3.0
Whitewater River, Minnesota
Whitewater River
Photo: Tony Webster from Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States, CC BY 2.0
Answers

Handy answers on black bullhead

May Minnesota anglers keep black bullhead?

100 (Inland waters (statewide)), season Continuous.

Which Minnesota water gave up the record black bullhead?

3 lb 13 oz from Reno Lake (1997).

Which lakes hold black bullhead?

Scotch Lake leads the DNR gill net catch at 560.33 per net; 1,583 waters on this site list it.

Where does the DNR stock black bullhead?

None listed on the area pages.

How do I tell black bullhead from similar fish?

Minnesota has three bullhead species – black, brown and yellow.

When does Minnesota black bullhead season open and close?

Continuous

Do kids need a license for black bullhead?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

Which guides list black bullhead?

No Minnesota guide names it; see the guides page.

Plan a Minnesota black bullhead trip

Pick a lake from the lists on this page.