3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota species

Bowfin across Minnesota

Where bowfin live in Minnesota, with limits.

  • No limitlimit
  • 12 lb 9 ozrecord
Piscifun Viper X spinning reelAngler pickPiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of the species, not of a Minnesota water: Everglades NPS from Homestead, Florida, United States, Public domain

Minnesota fish

bowfin in the state

In DNR terms, Bowfin is part of the bowfin family. Limit (inland waters (statewide)): No limit; season Continuous.

A 12 lb 9 oz fish from Mississippi River in 2012 holds the record. 807 lakes carry it on their DNR survey list, 940 with pages on this site. The highest gill net catch rate on a lake with a page here is 8 per net at Moose Lake near Solway, Beltrami County.

No limitdaily limit
12 lb 9 ozstate record
807surveyed lakes
945waters with pages
DNR profile

The DNR on bowfin

“A medium-sized, greenish fish, the bowfin can be found in clear lakes and slow streams through much of Minnesota. Bowfin survive in murky, oxygen-depleted water by rising to the surface and gulping air into their air bladders. They can also survive out of water for a considerable time. This primitive fish was around when dinosaurs roamed the earth. It is also known as a dogfish.”

“The bowfin is a tubular, olive-green fish with a scaleless head and two barbels on its face. Its dorsal fin stretches most of the length of its back. Males have a black spot circled in green at base of their tail.”

“A farmer once found a live bowfin in moist soil when he ploughed a field that had been flooded a few weeks before. In recent years, fish farmers have shown interest in making bowfin eggs into caviar.”

  • The bowfin is a tubular, olive-green fish with a scaleless head and two barbels on its face.identification
  • Its dorsal fin stretches most of the length of its back.identification
  • A medium-sized, greenish fish, the bowfin can be found in clear lakes and slow streams through much of Minnesota.habitat
  • A farmer once found a live bowfin in moist soil when he ploughed a field that had been flooded a few weeks before.habitat
  • dogfishalso called

Quoted from the DNR fish page and the 2026 regulations identification guide, checked October 2026.

Limits

Minnesota limits for bowfin

WhereLimitSeason
Inland waters (statewide)No limitContinuous
Inland watersNo limitEarly season March 1 – April 30 (south of Hwy 210, lakes and Minnesota/Mississippi/St. Croix rivers, from a bo
Inland watersNo limitSpearing April 25, 2026 – Feb. 14, 2027; harpooning, dip net and seine May 1, 2026 – Feb. 14, 2027 (sunrise to

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations. All Minnesota limits.

Records

Record bowfin from Minnesota

CategoryWeightWaterCountyYear
certified weight12 lb 9 ozMississippi RiverWabasha2012
catch and release31.5 inMississippi RiverBeltrami2026

Minnesota DNR state records; angler names left out.

Survey catch

Lakes where DNR gill nets caught the most bowfin

LakePer gill netNormal rangeAvg lbSurvey
Moose Lake near Solway, Beltrami County80.5-1.54.152025
Half Moon Lake, Crow Wing County50.5-1.85.21985
Pickerel Lake, Aitkin County4.330.5-3.53.782008
Third Guide Lake44.372025
Wassermann Lake3.830.2-0.82.242025
Fawn Lake near Riverton, Crow Wing County3.50.3-1.33.431985
French Lake, McLeod County3.50.3-1.53.142018
Goose Lake, Wright County3.50.3-2.53.222013
Lake Rebecca, Dakota County3.50.5-1.85.372018
Arvilla Lake3.330.2-0.53.772018
Carnelian Lake3.330.3-0.62.732016
Lind Lake3.330.3-1.53.82024

DNR LakeFinder latest survey per lake; standard and special gill nets.

Where to look

Waters holding bowfin

Lakes for bowfin

Creeks for bowfin

  • Mississippi RiverAitkin
  • Turtle RiverBeltrami
  • Hay Creek, Goodhue CountyGoodhue
  • Hay Creek, Pine CountyPine
  • Hay Creek, Carlton CountyCarlton

DNR LakeFinder survey lists; largest lakes first.

More species

More fish near bowfin on the list

In photos

Lakes and rivers near Bowfin in photos

Eden Prairie, Minnesota
Eden Prairie
Photo: Appraiser at English Wikipedia, Public domain
Edina, Minnesota
Edina
Photo: Ben Franske ( BenFranske ) ( BenFranske at en.wikipedia ), CC BY-SA 2.5
Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota
Inver Grove Heights
Photo: Tony Webster, CC BY-SA 2.0
Lakeville, Minnesota
Lakeville
Photo: William Wesen ( Appraiser at en.wikipedia ), CC BY-SA 3.0
Answers

bowfin questions with short answers

What is the daily Minnesota limit for bowfin?

No limit (Inland waters (statewide)), season Continuous.

How heavy is the record bowfin?

12 lb 9 oz from Mississippi River (2012).

Which lakes are best for bowfin?

Moose Lake near Solway, Beltrami County leads the DNR gill net catch at 8 per net; 945 waters on this site list it.

Are bowfin stocked in Minnesota?

No DNR stocking row covers it.

How can I tell a bowfin when I land one?

The bowfin is a tubular, olive-green fish with a scaleless head and two barbels on its face.

When is bowfin season in Minnesota?

Continuous

What does a license for bowfin cost?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

Do outfitters target bowfin?

No listing names it.

Go fishing for bowfin

Open a lake above for accesses and limits.