3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota species

Walleye across Minnesota

Limits, records and DNR survey waters for walleye.

  • 6 combined total (onlimit
  • 17 lb 8 ozrecord
Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of the species, not of a Minnesota water: Engbretson, Eric / U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Public domain

Minnesota fish

walleye across Minnesota

Minnesota anglers meet Walleye (Sander vitreum), a member of the perch family. Under the DNR row for inland waters (statewide): 6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20″ in possession), May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027.

The Minnesota record weighed 17 lb 8 oz, from Seagull River at Saganaga Lake (1979). Look for it in 1,726 surveyed lakes; 2,008 are on this site. Little Vanose Lake tops the gill net catch at 132 per net.

6 combined total (only 1daily limit
17 lb 8 ozstate record
1,726surveyed lakes
2,016waters with pages
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR profile

What the DNR writes about walleye

“The average walleye caught and kept is about 14 inches long and weighs slightly more than 1 pound. The walleye is named for its pearlescent eye, which is caused by a reflective layer of pigment, called the tapetum lucidum, that helps it see and feed at night or in murky water.”

“The walleye is the most sought-after fish in Minnesota. Its thick, white fillets, handsome shape and coloring, and elusive nature make it the ultimate prize among anglers.”

“Sauger have a more limited distribution than walleye, and they don't grow as large. The two species look similar, but you can tell them apart by looking at the tip of the lower part of the tail. That part of the tail is white on a walleye but not on a sauger.”

  • Walleye: no spots on dorsal fin; dark area at base of dorsal fin; white spot on bottom of tail.identification
  • Walleye and sauger hybrid fillets are counted as part of a walleye possession limit during transportation.identification
  • The walleye is named for its pearlescent eye, which is caused by a reflective layer of pigment, called the tapetum lucidum, that helps it see and feed at night or in murky water.habitat
  • Sauger have a more limited distribution than walleye, and they don't grow as large.habitat
  • walleye pikealso called

Quoted from the DNR fish page and the 2026 regulations identification guide, checked October 2026.

Limits

Bag and season for walleye

WhereLimitSeason
Inland waters (statewide)6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Lake Superior and tributaries below posted boundaries2; minimum size 15"May 9, 2026 – March 1, 2027

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations. All Minnesota limits.

Records

walleye in the DNR record tables

CategoryWeightWaterCountyYear
non certified weight17 lb 8 ozSeagull River at Saganaga LakeCook1979

Minnesota DNR state records; angler names left out.

Survey catch

walleye per gill net, best lakes

LakePer gill netNormal rangeAvg lbSurvey
Little Vanose Lake1321.5-5.80.342017
Clear Lake, Sibley County109.52.3-18.11.411988
Tilde Lake60.52.3-18.11.562025
Lannon Lake602.3-18.10.532024
Mission Lake561.0-4.00.181991
Red Lake (Upper Red)50.853.3-14.80.992025
Malmedal Lake50.52.3-18.11.292010
Lake Sarah46.673.2-15.31.112024
Eagle Lake, Otter Tail County46.173.3-8.81.122014
Katydid Lake461.0-7.21.352022
Marion Lake, McLeod County44.831.0-7.31.042019
Artichoke Lake44.333.2-15.31.172021

DNR LakeFinder latest survey per lake; standard and special gill nets.

Where to look

Waters for walleye

Lake pages listing walleye

River pages listing walleye

  • Mississippi RiverAitkin
  • St. Louis RiverSt. Louis
  • Red Lake RiverPolk
  • Vermilion RiverSt. Louis
  • Turtle RiverBeltrami
  • Island RiverLake
  • Mustinka RiverGrant
  • Cross RiverCook

DNR LakeFinder survey lists; largest lakes first.

Guides

Operators listing walleye

More species

Relatives of walleye

In photos

Water you can reach from Walleye, pictured

Wabasha, Minnesota
Wabasha
Photo: Jon Platek, CC BY-SA 3.0
Lake City, Minnesota
Lake City
Photo: chief_huddleston, CC BY 4.0
Lake Pepin, Minnesota
Lake Pepin
Photo: Jonathunder, CC BY-SA 3.0
Whitewater River, Minnesota
Whitewater River
Photo: Tony Webster from Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States, CC BY 2.0
Answers

What Minnesota anglers ask about walleye

Which size rule covers walleye in Minnesota?

6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession) (Inland waters (statewide)), season May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027.

How heavy is the Minnesota record walleye?

17 lb 8 oz from Seagull River at Saganaga Lake (1979).

Where do Minnesota anglers find walleye?

Little Vanose Lake leads the DNR gill net catch at 132 per net; 2,016 waters on this site list it.

Will the DNR stock walleye this year?

175 rows on the DNR area stocking pages, such as Bear.

Which other names does the DNR use for walleye?

Walleye: no spots on dorsal fin; dark area at base of dorsal fin; white spot on bottom of tail.

Which months allow keeping walleye in Minnesota?

May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027

Which license do walleye anglers carry in Minnesota?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

Which guides target walleye?

4 guides list it, including Action Fishing Charters.

Chase walleye across Minnesota

Choose any Minnesota lake or stream listed above.