3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota species

Northern pike across Minnesota

northern pike: Minnesota limits and records.

  • 2 (only 1 over 40" ilimit
  • 45 lb 12 ozrecord
Piscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reelPick for panfishPiscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reel28% OFFSale $57.99 $79.99

Photo of the species, not of a Minnesota water: Georg Mittenecker, CC BY-SA 2.5

Minnesota fish

northern pike, statewide

Northern pike (Esox lucius) is a Minnesota fish in the DNR pike family group. The booklet row for northeast zone (north and east of u.s. hwy 53 from duluth to internati sets 2 (only 1 over 40″ in possession, all from 30-40″ must be immediately released) and runs May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027.

The record table shows 45 lb 12 oz from Basswood Lake, 1929. The DNR has recorded it in 2,286 lakes; this site has pages for 2,963. Gill nets on Sand Hill Lake caught 37.5 per net, the best among lakes here.

2 (only 1 over 40" in podaily limit
45 lb 12 ozstate record
2,286surveyed lakes
2,974waters with pages
DNR profile

northern pike, per the DNR

“This voracious predator is common throughout Minnesota and one of the easiest fish to catch because it so willingly bites lures or bait.”

“Too many small pike cause problems for perch and panfish. Three-zone management beginning in spring 2018 aims to fix that.”

“Northern pike are typically olive green with short white bar-like spots on the sides and a white underbelly. The fins are reddish.”

  • Northern pike (Esox lucius): horizontal rows of light round to oval spots on a dark background; five or fewer pores on each side under jaw; paired fins with more rounded tips; juveniles have white, oblique bars extending from the white belly.identification
  • Northern pike are typically olive green with short white bar-like spots on the sides and a white underbelly.identification
  • northernalso called

Quoted from the DNR fish page and the 2026 regulations identification guide, checked October 2026.

Piscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reelFor the panfish herePiscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reel25% OFFSale $59.99 $79.99
Limits

What you may keep of northern pike

WhereLimitSeason
Northeast Zone (north and east of U.S. Hwy 53 from Duluth to International Falls)2 (only 1 over 40" in possession, all from 30-40" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
North-central Zone10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Southern Zone2 (minimum size 24")May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Lake Superior and tributaries below posted boundaries2May 9, 2026 – March 1, 2027
Northeast Zone2 (only 1 northern pike over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
North-central Zone10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Southern Zone2 (minimum size 24")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations. All Minnesota limits.

Records

State record northern pike

CategoryWeightWaterCountyYear
non certified weight45 lb 12 ozBasswood LakeLake1929
catch and release46.25 inMille Lacs LakeAitkin2023
catch and release46.25 inBasswood LakeLake2021

Minnesota DNR state records; angler names left out.

Survey catch

Best northern pike netting on lakes with pages

LakePer gill netNormal rangeAvg lbSurvey
Sand Hill Lake37.54.6-11.62.222017
Knight Lake, Cass County372.261989
Becker Lake36.51.5-7.01.752018
Wolf Lake, Meeker County35.51.1-8.02.172015
East LaBelle Lake35.172.3-9.21.792025
South Twin Lake, Mahnomen County34.442.8-9.01.242024
Collinwood Lake341.5-7.31.662024
Foss Lake32.53.0-9.01.482025
Moran Lake, Hubbard County321.5-7.02.112017
Winter Lake321.072021
Swamp Lake, Lake County314.0-15.00.482005
Little Floyd Lake30.53.5-10.51.92021

DNR LakeFinder latest survey per lake; standard and special gill nets.

Where to look

Lakes and streams holding northern pike

northern pike lakes

northern pike streams

  • Mississippi RiverAitkin
  • St. Louis RiverSt. Louis
  • Red Lake RiverPolk
  • Vermilion RiverSt. Louis
  • Turtle RiverBeltrami
  • Island RiverLake
  • Mustinka RiverGrant
  • Cross RiverCook
  • Hay Creek, Goodhue CountyGoodhue
  • Hay Creek, Pine CountyPine
  • Hay Creek, Carlton CountyCarlton

DNR LakeFinder survey lists; largest lakes first.

Guides

Who guides for northern pike

More species

Fish beside northern pike in the DNR groups

In photos

Scenery a short drive from Northern pike

Wabasha, Minnesota
Wabasha
Photo: Jon Platek, CC BY-SA 3.0
Lake City, Minnesota
Lake City
Photo: chief_huddleston, CC BY 4.0
Lake Pepin, Minnesota
Lake Pepin
Photo: Jonathunder, CC BY-SA 3.0
Whitewater River, Minnesota
Whitewater River
Photo: Tony Webster from Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States, CC BY 2.0
Answers

Reader questions on northern pike

How many northern pike can I keep in Minnesota?

2 (only 1 over 40" in possession, all from 30-40" must be immediately released) (Northeast Zone (north and east of U.S. Hwy 53 from Duluth to International Falls), season May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027.

Does Minnesota keep a record for northern pike?

45 lb 12 oz from Basswood Lake (1929).

Which lakes did the DNR net the most northern pike in?

Sand Hill Lake leads the DNR gill net catch at 37.5 per net; 2,974 waters on this site list it.

Do DNR hatcheries raise northern pike?

7 rows on the DNR area stocking pages, such as Sleepy Eye.

Which marks identify northern pike?

Northern pike (Esox lucius): horizontal rows of light round to oval spots on a dark background; five or fewer pores on each side under jaw; paired fins with more rounded tips; juveniles have white, oblique bars extending from the white bell

Can northern pike be kept in every month in Minnesota?

May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027

Which Minnesota license do I need for northern pike?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

Who runs trips for northern pike?

2 guides list it, including Northern Drift Outfitters.

Find northern pike near your Minnesota home

Every lake named here has a page with survey catch and limits.