3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota species

Bigmouth buffalo across Minnesota

Limits, records and DNR survey waters for bigmouth buffalo.

  • No limitlimit
  • 41 lb 11 ozrecord
Piscifun Viper X spinning reelAngler pickPiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Lake Pepin: Tony Webster, CC BY 2.0

Minnesota fish

bigmouth buffalo across Minnesota

Minnesota anglers meet Bigmouth buffalo, a member of the sucker family. Under the DNR row for inland waters (statewide): No limit, Continuous.

The Minnesota record weighed 41 lb 11 oz, from Pool 4 Mississippi River (1991). Look for it in 213 surveyed lakes; 225 are on this site. Lura Lake tops the gill net catch at 60.25 per net.

No limitdaily limit
41 lb 11 ozstate record
213surveyed lakes
226waters with pages
DNR profile

What the DNR writes about bigmouth buffalo

“The bigmouth buffalo, the largest member of the sucker family, lives in lakes and rivers in most of Minnesota except for the Lake Superior watershed. Unlike many fish, it can survive in cloudy, warm water. Unlike other members of the sucker family, the bigmouth buffalo has a mouth at the front of its face. It looks like a carp without barbels. They can grow 3 feet long or longer and weigh more than 50 pounds. Bigmouth buffalo range in color from green to gold to almost black. They have a coppery sheen.”

  • Unlike other members of the sucker family, the bigmouth buffalo has a mouth at the front of its face.identification
  • It looks like a carp without barbels.identification
  • The bigmouth buffalo, the largest member of the sucker family, lives in lakes and rivers in most of Minnesota except for the Lake Superior watershed.habitat
  • Bigmouth buffalo range in color from green to gold to almost black.habitat
  • buffaloalso called

Quoted from the DNR fish page and the 2026 regulations identification guide, checked October 2026.

Limits

Bag and season for bigmouth buffalo

WhereLimitSeason
Inland waters (statewide)No limitContinuous
Inland watersNo limitEarly season March 1 – April 30 (south of Hwy 210, lakes and Minnesota/Mississippi/St. Croix rivers, from a bo
Inland watersNo limitSpearing April 25, 2026 – Feb. 14, 2027; harpooning, dip net and seine May 1, 2026 – Feb. 14, 2027 (sunrise to

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations. All Minnesota limits.

Records

bigmouth buffalo in the DNR record tables

CategoryWeightWaterCountyYear
certified weight41 lb 11 ozPool 4 Mississippi RiverGoodhue1991
catch and release36.25 inSweeney LakeHennepin2026

Minnesota DNR state records; angler names left out.

Survey catch

bigmouth buffalo per gill net, best lakes

LakePer gill netNormal rangeAvg lbSurvey
Lura Lake60.250.30.172023
Little Waverly Lake33.170.8-7.00.252024
Bear Lake, Freeborn County260.8-7.00.632009
Rice Lake, Aitkin County2216.42019
Lillian Lake, Kandiyohi County21.670.8-7.00.322021
Crystal Lake, Blue Earth County19.750.8-7.02.742022
Flahtery Lake180.8-7.02.392023
Winsted Lake17.440.8-7.01.012021
Heron Lake (South Heron)16.330.3-6.10.222023
Emily Lake, Le Sueur County16.1711.61.812023
Ocheda Lake160.3-6.10.312009
Fox Lake, Martin County15.20.3-1.71.942025

DNR LakeFinder latest survey per lake; standard and special gill nets.

Where to look

Waters for bigmouth buffalo

Lake pages listing bigmouth buffalo

  • Lake Pepin12,299 acres
  • Big Stone Lake11,984 acres
  • Traverse Lake10,849 acres
  • St. Croix River8,393 acres
  • Lake Minnewaska8,050 acres
  • Big Sandy Lake6,125 acres
  • Lac qui Parle5,741 acres
  • Green Lake, Kandiyohi County5,569 acres
  • Marsh, Big Stone County4,462 acres
  • Christina Lake3,971 acres
  • Pelican Lake, Otter Tail County3,962 acres
  • Pelican Lake, Grant County3,761 acres
  • Rice Lake, Aitkin County3,684 acres
  • Shetek Lake3,462 acres
  • Lake Waconia3,080 acres
  • Koronis Lake (main lake)2,968 acres
  • Big Kandiyohi Lake2,730 acres
  • Albert Lea Lake2,669 acres
  • Heron Lake (South Heron)2,641 acres
  • Mud Lake, Traverse County2,449 acres
  • Washington Lake, Meeker County2,438 acres
  • Minnewawa Lake2,351 acres
  • Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County2,339 acres
  • Bay, Crow Wing County2,330 acres

River pages listing bigmouth buffalo

  • Mississippi RiverAitkin

DNR LakeFinder survey lists; largest lakes first.

More species

Relatives of bigmouth buffalo

In photos

Water you can reach from Bigmouth buffalo, pictured

Lake of the Woods, Minnesota
Lake of the Woods
Photo: Lorne Sunley, CC BY 3.0
Rainy River, Minnesota
Rainy River
Photo: Chris Light, CC BY-SA 4.0
Whitewater River, Minnesota
Whitewater River
Photo: Tony Webster from Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States, CC BY 2.0
Zumbro River, Minnesota
Zumbro River
Photo: Jonathunder, CC BY-SA 3.0
Answers

What Minnesota anglers ask about bigmouth buffalo

Which size rule covers bigmouth buffalo in Minnesota?

No limit (Inland waters (statewide)), season Continuous.

How heavy is the Minnesota record bigmouth buffalo?

41 lb 11 oz from Pool 4 Mississippi River (1991).

Where do Minnesota anglers find bigmouth buffalo?

Lura Lake leads the DNR gill net catch at 60.25 per net; 226 waters on this site list it.

Will the DNR stock bigmouth buffalo this year?

1 row on the DNR area stocking pages, such as McColl.

Which other names does the DNR use for bigmouth buffalo?

Unlike other members of the sucker family, the bigmouth buffalo has a mouth at the front of its face.

Which months allow keeping bigmouth buffalo in Minnesota?

Continuous

Which license do bigmouth buffalo anglers carry in Minnesota?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

Which guides target bigmouth buffalo?

No guide lists it.

Chase bigmouth buffalo across Minnesota

Choose any Minnesota lake or stream listed above.