3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota species

Freshwater drum across Minnesota

Finding and keeping freshwater drum under Minnesota rules.

  • No limitlimit
Piscifun Alloy S inshore spinning reelPick for sheepsheadPiscifun Alloy S inshore spinning reelCheck price at Piscifun

Photo of Lake Pepin: Jonathunder, CC BY-SA 3.0

Minnesota fish

Where freshwater drum fit in Minnesota

The DNR files Freshwater drum under the drum family. The inland waters (statewide) rule allows No limit; season Continuous.

Survey crews found it in 134 lakes, 137 of which have pages. At 73.92 per gill net, Lake Washington leads the lakes on this site.

No limitdaily limit
nonestate record
134surveyed lakes
140waters with pages
DNR profile

The DNR profile of freshwater drum

“Freshwater Drum (Sheepshead)”

“Also known as sheepshead, the freshwater drum is known for the rumbling and grunting sounds the males make to attract mates. It is a large, round-profiled, silver humpbacked fish.”

“The freshwater drum is a rounded fish with a small tail and a silvery cast to its scales. Its mouth is located toward bottom of its face. It's the only freshwater fish on which the lateral line, a sense organ used to detect motion in the water, runs right through tail.”

  • It is a large, round-profiled, silver humpbacked fish.identification
  • The freshwater drum is a rounded fish with a small tail and a silvery cast to its scales.identification
  • It's the only freshwater fish on which the lateral line, a sense organ used to detect motion in the water, runs right through tail.habitat
  • Freshwater drum have particularly large otoliths, stonelike objects found in the ear of many animals.habitat
  • sheepshead, croakersalso called

Quoted from the DNR fish page and the 2026 regulations identification guide, checked October 2026.

Piscifun NautiX saltwater spinning reelFor the sheepshead herePiscifun NautiX saltwater spinning reel14% OFFSale $94.99 $109.99
Limits

The freshwater drum limit

WhereLimitSeason
Inland waters (statewide)No limitContinuous
Inland watersNo limitEarly season March 1 – April 30 (south of Hwy 210, lakes and Minnesota/Mississippi/St. Croix rivers, from a bo
Inland watersNo limitSpearing April 25, 2026 – Feb. 14, 2027; harpooning, dip net and seine May 1, 2026 – Feb. 14, 2027 (sunrise to

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations. All Minnesota limits.

Survey catch

Where the freshwater drum surveys ran highest

LakePer gill netNormal rangeAvg lbSurvey
Lake Washington73.924.0-32.30.712025
Willmert (Main Bay)520.5-8.30.262018
Amber Lake, Martin County49.54.0-32.30.572022
Sisseton Lake49.54.0-32.30.822023
Lake Byllesby48.670.8-10.50.372019
Budd Lake434.0-32.30.82024
Fox Lake, Martin County404.0-32.30.342025
George Lake, Martin County352.5-55.50.832025
Long Lake, Watonwan County340.5-8.30.672022
Willmar Lake310.5-8.31.12025
Lac qui Parle30.083.6-24.20.322016
Madison Lake28.624.0-32.30.922025

DNR LakeFinder latest survey per lake; standard and special gill nets.

Where to look

Minnesota waters to try for freshwater drum

Lakes with freshwater drum

  • Red Lake (Upper Red)119,294 acres
  • Lake Pepin12,299 acres
  • Big Stone Lake11,984 acres
  • Traverse Lake10,849 acres
  • St. Louis River Estuary10,255 acres
  • St. Croix River8,393 acres
  • Lake Minnewaska8,050 acres
  • Lake Osakis6,389 acres
  • Lac qui Parle5,741 acres
  • North Lida Lake5,523 acres
  • Big Pine Lake, Otter Tail County4,728 acres
  • Marsh, Big Stone County4,462 acres
  • Pelican Lake, Otter Tail County3,962 acres
  • Shetek Lake3,462 acres
  • Lake Waconia3,080 acres
  • Blackduck Lake2,711 acres
  • Mud Lake, Traverse County2,449 acres
  • Norway Lake, Kandiyohi County2,339 acres
  • Emily Lake, Pope County2,316 acres
  • Little Pine Lake, Otter Tail County2,080 acres
  • Artichoke Lake1,971 acres
  • Lizzie Lake (north portion)1,913 acres
  • Pomme De Terre Lake1,816 acres
  • Hanska Lake1,795 acres

Streams with freshwater drum

  • Mississippi RiverAitkin
  • St. Louis RiverSt. Louis
  • Red Lake RiverPolk

DNR LakeFinder survey lists; largest lakes first.

More species

Fish grouped with freshwater drum

In photos

Photos of places near Freshwater drum

Stillwater, Minnesota
Stillwater
Photo: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, photographer not specified or unknown, Public domain
Roseau County, Minnesota
Roseau County
Photo: Jimmy Dreger, CC BY-SA 3.0
Winona, Minnesota
Winona
Photo: Wikideas1, CC BY-SA 4.0
Woodbury, Minnesota
Woodbury
Photo: EricWoodbury8301, CC BY 4.0
Answers

Minnesota freshwater drum, asked by anglers

What is the limit on freshwater drum?

No limit (Inland waters (statewide)), season Continuous.

What is the Minnesota record freshwater drum?

The DNR record tables have no entry for it.

Which waters produce freshwater drum?

Lake Washington leads the DNR gill net catch at 73.92 per net; 140 waters on this site list it.

Are freshwater drum on the stocking pages?

1 row on the DNR area stocking pages, such as McColl.

What scientific name does the DNR use for freshwater drum?

It is a large, round-profiled, silver humpbacked fish.

Is freshwater drum season open right now in Minnesota?

Continuous

Is a stamp needed for freshwater drum?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

Do Minnesota guides take trips for freshwater drum?

See the guides page.

Map out a day for freshwater drum

Start with the lists above.