3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Emily Lake, Pope County Fishing

Pope County, 2,316 acres, 6 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Lake Minnewaska: Jimmy Selix, CC BY-SA 3.0

Pope County

Key facts on Emily Lake, Pope County

Emily Lake, Pope County covers 2,316 acres of Pope County, by the LakeFinder record. The deepest hole runs 6 feet, with an average of 5 feet. Shallow water under 15 feet covers 2,311 acres, roughly 100% of the surface. The closest incorporated city is Hancock, about 8 miles away. DNR fisheries staff in Glenwood oversee it.

Fish recorded in DNR nets include walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. 1 public water access sit on the shore. DNR netting for the standard survey took place on June 6, 2022. The DNR counted 6.75 walleye per gill net, within its normal range of 2.3-18.1.

2,316surface acres
6 ftmaximum depth
1public accesses
2.5 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

How the Emily Lake, Pope County survey compares

Catch per net set from the standard survey dated June 6, 2022, beside the range the DNR treats as normal for similar lakes.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets546.752.3-18.11.731.0-2.3
WalleyeStandard trap nets90.60.5-3.03.270.8-2.3
Northern pikeStandard gill nets445.51.1-8.04.231.8-3.4
Northern pikeStandard trap nets50.334.02
Yellow perchStandard gill nets192.382.7-25.00.150.1-0.3
Yellow perchStandard trap nets10.070.3-3.80.190.1-0.3
Black crappieStandard gill nets192.381.4-13.80.310.2-0.4
Black crappieStandard trap nets362.41.2-20.50.880.2-0.5
BluegillStandard gill nets313.880.11
BluegillStandard trap nets16911.271.2-20.00.170.1-0.4
Largemouth bassStandard gill nets30.380.2-1.51.670.6-1.4
Largemouth bassStandard electrofishing8971.21.56

Fish per species in the Emily Lake, Pope County gill nets

Channel catfish69 fish
Walleye54 fish
Northern pike44 fish
Freshwater drum44 fish
White sucker34 fish
Bluegill31 fish
Black crappie19 fish
Yellow perch19 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

What the survey report says about Emily Lake, Pope County

“Lake Emily is a shallow 2,377-acre, highly-productive basin located in southwestern Pope County.”

“Despite a low average depth, winterkill events have been rare.”

“Groundwater exchange, springs, and combined stream flows in the Little Chippewa River and from Lake Minnewaska help sustain adequate dissolved oxygen levels to support fish life during winter months.”

“Water transparency has increased to exceed 3 feet in recent years.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Emily Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Boat landings on Emily Lake, Pope County

  • Emily Lake Access near Hancock1 ramp, 10 trailer stalls, 1 dock, DNR Division of Parks and Trails

Boat launches serving Emily Lake, Pope County

  • Signalness Lake, Mountain Lake AccessSignalness, 6 miles east
  • Page Lake AccessPage, 7 miles west
  • Minnewaska Lake (NW) AccessMinnewaska, 8 miles northeast
  • Hassel Lake AccessHassel, 9 miles south
  • Long Lake Access near CyrusLong, 9 miles northwest
  • Lake Charlotte AccessCharlotte, 9 miles northwest

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

How deep Emily Lake, Pope County gets

6 ftdeepest point
5 ftmean depth
12 mishoreline
2.5 ftaverage Secchi depth
3 ftlatest Secchi (2025-06-02)

Emily Lake, Pope County has 3 clarity readings on file since 2010.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Lake gauge on Emily Lake, Pope County

1,079.38 ftlast DNR reading (2021-04-28)
1,363readings since 1937

This Emily Lake, Pope County series is read by hand and logged by the DNR.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Species in the Emily Lake, Pope County surveys

LakeFinder builds the Emily Lake, Pope County list from survey catches; a fish not netted may still be present.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Rules for fishing Emily Lake, Pope County

Nothing beyond the statewide rows is posted for Emily Lake, Pope County.

SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Pike and bass rows follow the North-central Zone, where the map puts Emily Lake, Pope County; posted boundaries govern near the zone lines.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

Nearby lakes against Emily Lake, Pope County

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Emily Lake, Pope County2,316616.75
Signalness Lake6 miles east421415.5
Page Lake7 miles west3751715
Long Lake, Stevens County9 miles northwest6209.518.17
Nelson Lake, Pope County10 miles east2931511.5
Lake Charlotte10 miles northwest4682017.67

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

In the neighborhood of Emily Lake, Pope County

Neighbor lakes around Emily Lake, Pope County

  • Signalness Lake6 miles east
  • Page Lake7 miles west
  • Long Lake, Stevens County9 miles northwest
  • Nelson Lake, Pope County10 miles east
  • Lake Charlotte10 miles northwest

Bait and tackle closest to Emily Lake, Pope County

  • Minnewaska Bait & Tacklebait and tackle shop, Starbuck, 8 miles
  • Mike's Guns And Sporting Goodssporting goods store, Benson, 14 miles
  • Runningsfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Benson, 14 miles
  • Fish onbait and tackle shop, Glenwood, 15 miles
  • Glenwood Fleet Supplyfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Glenwood, 16 miles

Minnesota towns closest to Emily Lake, Pope County

  • Hancock8 miles
  • Cyrus8 miles
  • Starbuck8 miles

Emily Lake, Pope County, county lines

  • Pope Countyseat: Glenwood
Piscifun

Piscifun gear suited to Emily Lake, Pope County

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

Emily Lake, Pope County questions with short answers

What part of Minnesota holds Emily Lake, Pope County?

Find it in Pope County, managed from the Glenwood fisheries office, about 8 miles from Hancock.

How deep is Emily Lake, Pope County?

Roughly 2,316 acres, 6 feet at the deepest.

Which landing do I use on Emily Lake, Pope County?

Try Emily Lake Access near Hancock, one of 1 public access.

Which fish has the DNR netted in Emily Lake, Pope County?

Survey records show walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and channel catfish.

How does Emily Lake, Pope County compare in DNR nets?

The standard survey of June 6, 2022. walleye ran 6.75 per gill net.

Which DNR rules apply on Emily Lake, Pope County?

Statewide inland limits apply; the North-central Zone rows cover pike and bass.

Can out-of-state visitors fish Emily Lake, Pope County?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

What is the ice-out date for Emily Lake, Pope County?

Secchi readings average 2.5 feet.

Which bait shop is closest to Emily Lake, Pope County?

Minnewaska Bait & Tackle is about 8 miles from the lake.

Spend a weekend on Emily Lake, Pope County

Read the special regulations before you keep fish.