3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Shetek Lake Fishing

Murray County, 3,462 acres, 10 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo: Tony Webster from Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States, CC BY-SA 2.0

Murray County

First look at Shetek Lake

The DNR lists Shetek Lake as a lake covering 3,462 acres in Murray County. Soundings put the deepest water at 10 feet, with an average of 5 feet. About 97% of the lake, 3,371 acres, is under 15 feet deep. About 4 miles separate the lake from Currie. Surveys come from the Windom area fisheries office.

DNR surveys have recorded walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. Anglers launch from 7 public water accesses, 6 of them trailer launches. The newest catch data come from a standard survey on August 12, 2024. Walleye numbers, 32.5 per gill net, landed above the range the DNR expects (3.2-15.3). The DNR ice-out median is April 3 (104 records).

3,462surface acres
10 ftmaximum depth
7public accesses
1 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

Fish counts from the last Shetek Lake survey

These rows come from the standard survey on August 12, 2024; the normal range is the DNR range for lakes of the same class.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets19532.53.2-15.30.770.9-1.9
WalleyeStandard trap nets553.670.3-1.71.70.9-2.4
Northern pikeStandard gill nets6110.171.2-7.81.31.5-3.0
Northern pikeStandard trap nets734.871.56
Yellow perchStandard gill nets10317.173.0-22.50.330.1-0.4
Yellow perchStandard trap nets191.270.3-2.60.350.1-0.3
Black crappieStandard gill nets101.670.8-11.10.280.2-0.4
Black crappieStandard trap nets412.731.0-12.30.40.2-0.5
BluegillStandard trap nets10.071.0-14.90.150.2-0.4
White crappieStandard trap nets30.20.5-15.90.490.2-0.5
Yellow bullheadStandard trap nets60.40.5-4.10.520.4-0.8
Black bullheadStandard gill nets1,136189.334.6-83.00.030.2-0.6

Gill net totals, Shetek Lake

Black bullhead1,136 fish
Walleye195 fish
Yellow perch103 fish
Northern pike61 fish
Black crappie10 fish
Common carp5 fish
Bigmouth buffalo4 fish
White sucker1 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

The Shetek Lake fishery in the DNR report

“Lake Shetek is a 3,596-acre, class 41 lake, located in Murray County and is the largest lake in the Windom fisheries management area.”

“The lake has a maximum depth of 10.0 ft.”

“and has poor water quality resulting from its disturbed watershed.”

“According to Watershed Health Assessment Framework for Lakes (WHAFL), Lake Shetek has a poor (D+) grade with a landcover disturbance of 75% within the watershed.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Shetek Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Where trailers back down on Shetek Lake

  • Shetek Lake (SW) Access2 ramps, 15 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Shetek Lake Marsh's Landing Access2 ramps, 15 trailer stalls, 2 docks, toilet, Murray County
  • Shetek Lake (E) Access1 ramp, 5 trailer stalls, 1 dock, Murray County
  • Shetek Lake, Inlet Access1 ramp, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Shetek Lake, Keeley Island Access1 ramp, 1 trailer stalls, Murray County
  • Shetek Lake, Lake Shetek SPK Access1 ramp, 25 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Shetek Lake (NW) Accesscarry-in access, DNR Division of Parks and Trails

Fishing Shetek Lake from shore

  • Shetek Fishing Pierfishing pier, Murray County
  • Lake Shetek Fishing Pierfishing pier, DNR Division of Parks and Trails, Lake Shetek State Park, Lake Shetek State Park

Accesses a short drive from Shetek Lake

  • Bloody Lake AccessBloody, 2 miles east
  • Shetek Lake, Armstrong Bay AccessArmstrong Slough, 2 miles east
  • Sarah Lake (E) AccessSarah, 3 miles northwest
  • Round Lake Access near CurrieRound, 3 miles northeast
  • Fox Lake Access near CurrieFox, 3 miles east
  • Sarah Lake (W) AccessSarah, 4 miles northwest

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

Depth and shape of Shetek Lake

10 ftdeepest point
5 ftmean depth
36 mishoreline
1 ftaverage Secchi depth
1.3 ftlatest Secchi (2024-08-12)
April 3median ice-out
March 2, 2026last recorded ice-out

Since 2006, 12 Secchi readings have been recorded on Shetek Lake.

The earliest ice-out on record for Shetek Lake came March 2, 2026; the latest, April 24, 1962.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Shetek Lake elevation

1,481.67 ftlast DNR reading (2026-08-27)
3,619readings since 1926

The Shetek Lake level history is a DNR volunteer gauge series, not a live feed.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Fish on record for Shetek Lake

Species for Shetek Lake come from DNR survey nets, so small or rare fish may be missing.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Bag and size limits on Shetek Lake

The statewide table below is every limit that applies on Shetek Lake.

SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Southern Zone)2 (minimum size 24")May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Southern Zone)2 (minimum size 24")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Map position places Shetek Lake in the Southern Zone for pike and bass.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

Shetek Lake compared with its neighbors

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Shetek Lake3,46210732.5
Bloody Lake2 miles east2749125
Fox Lake, Murray County3 miles east1728.513.5
Lake Sarah3 miles northwest1,20910346.67
Buffalo Lake, Murray County7 miles southeast1278.510.5
Lake of the Hill8 miles northwest1470

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Close by Shetek Lake

Lakes a short haul from Shetek Lake

  • Bloody Lake2 miles east
  • Fox Lake, Murray County3 miles east
  • Lake Sarah3 miles northwest
  • Buffalo Lake, Murray County7 miles southeast
  • Lake of the Hill8 miles northwest

Bait counters serving Shetek Lake

  • Rainbow Baitbait and tackle shop, Ruthton, 20 miles
  • Runningsfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Marshall, 21 miles
  • Borch's Sporting Goods Incsporting goods store, Marshall, 22 miles

Places to bunk near Shetek Lake

  • Currie5 miles
  • Garvin6 miles
  • Tracy9 miles

Minnesota counties sharing Shetek Lake

  • Murray Countyseat: Slayton
Piscifun

Spinning and baitcasting picks for Shetek Lake

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Fish guide

Species in the nets at Shetek Lake

Northern pike, Minnesota
Northern pike
Photo: Georg Mittenecker, CC BY-SA 2.5
Channel catfish, Minnesota
Channel catfish
Photo: Ryan Somma, CC BY-SA 2.0
Brown bullhead, Minnesota
Brown bullhead
Photo: Unknown author, CC BY-SA 3.0
Common carp, Minnesota
Common carp
Photo: Dezidor, CC BY-SA 3.0
Answers

Answers before you launch on Shetek Lake

Where does Shetek Lake sit on a Minnesota map?

The lake point falls in Murray County, managed from the Windom fisheries office, about 4 miles from Currie.

What acreage does LakeFinder give Shetek Lake?

3,462 surface acres, 10 feet at the deepest.

Where is the public access on Shetek Lake?

The DNR layer lists 7 public accesses; Shetek Lake Marsh's Landing Access is a good start.

Is Shetek Lake a good panfish lake?

walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and channel catfish, per DNR surveys.

Is Shetek Lake above normal for walleye?

A standard survey on August 12, 2024; walleye ran 32.5 per gill net.

Is Shetek Lake under experimental regulations?

Statewide limits, Southern Zone.

Do I need a Minnesota license for Shetek Lake?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

When does Shetek Lake freeze and thaw?

Around April 3 in most years; March 2, 2026 last time.

Where can I buy minnows near Shetek Lake?

Closest on our list: Rainbow Bait, 20 miles.

Hook up the trailer for Shetek Lake

The license page lists every Minnesota limit.