3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Big Stone Lake Fishing

Big Stone County, 11,984 acres, 16 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo: McGhiever, CC BY-SA 3.0

Big Stone County

Big Stone Lake, the basics

Count on 11,984 acres of water at Big Stone Lake, a lake in Big Stone County. The DNR depth record tops out at 16 feet, with an average of 11 feet. Roughly 76% of the water (9,090 acres) sits shallower than 15 feet. For supplies, Clinton sits about 9 miles from the lake point. Management falls to the Ortonville area fisheries office. It is South Dakota-Minnesota border water, so shared border rules apply.

DNR sampling has turned up walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. The DNR access layer lists 8 public water accesses. DNR crews completed a standard survey on September 23, 2024. Walleye came in at 4.67 per gill net, within the normal range for similar lakes (3.2-15.3). Ice goes out around April 10 in a typical year (125 records).

11,984surface acres
16 ftmaximum depth
8public accesses
4.7 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

Big Stone Lake survey catch

Figures are from the September 23, 2024 standard survey, with the normal range for comparable lakes.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets284.673.2-15.32.950.9-1.9
WalleyeStandard trap nets60.30.3-1.72.340.9-2.4
Northern pikeStandard gill nets142.331.2-7.84.951.5-3.0
Northern pikeStandard trap nets10.050.13
Yellow perchStandard gill nets9961663.0-22.50.140.1-0.4
Yellow perchStandard trap nets442.20.3-2.60.180.1-0.3
Black crappieStandard gill nets528.670.8-11.10.50.2-0.4
Black crappieStandard trap nets261.31.0-12.30.450.2-0.5
BluegillStandard gill nets274.50.64
BluegillStandard trap nets34417.21.0-14.90.680.2-0.4
Largemouth bassStandard gill nets10.170.3-1.80.050.3-1.1
Largemouth bassStandard trap nets40.20.1-0.83.840.4-1.5

Gill net results from Big Stone Lake

Yellow perch996 fish
Freshwater drum150 fish
White bass62 fish
Black crappie52 fish
White sucker38 fish
Walleye28 fish
Bluegill27 fish
Lake sturgeon22 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

DNR biologists on Big Stone Lake

“Big Stone Lake is in western Minnesota adjacent to the town of Ortonville on the Minnesota-South Dakota border.”

“It is 27 miles long, up to one mile wide, 12,610 acres, and has a maximum depth of 16 feet.”

“The Minnesota Department of Natural Resources and South Dakota Department of Game, Fish and Parks co-manage the fishery and Border Waters fishing regulations apply.”

“Big Stone Lake provides good fishing for yellow perch, bluegills, largemouth bass, walleyes, white bass, black crappies and freshwater drum.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Big Stone Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Reaching Big Stone Lake by boat

  • Big Stone Lake, #8 Access4 ramps, 66 trailer stalls, 2 docks, toilet, City of Ortonville
  • Big Stone Lake, Mallard Point Access2 ramps, 28 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Big Stone Lake, Bonanza Access1 ramp, 8 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Big Stone Lake, Hornsteins Access1 ramp, 8 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Big Stone Lake, Kanne Access1 ramp, 8 trailer stalls, 1 dock, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Big Stone Lake, Meadowbrook, SPK Rd Access1 ramp, 10 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Big Stone Lake, Ortonville (N) Access1 ramp, 5 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, City of Ortonville
  • Big Stone Lake, W Meadow Brook Rd Access1 ramp, 15 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails

Fishing piers and shore sites on Big Stone Lake

  • Big Stone Lake Fishing Pier, Big Stone Lake, #8 Public Water Access Sitefishing pier, City of Ortonville, Big Stone Lake, #8 Public Water Access Site

Landings around Big Stone Lake on the map

  • Botker's Slough AccessUnnamed, 9 miles northeast
  • Barry Lake AccessBarry, 10 miles north

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

Shallows and depth on Big Stone Lake

16 ftdeepest point
11 ftmean depth
119.9 mishoreline
4.7 ftaverage Secchi depth
9 ftlatest Secchi (2025-09-30)
April 10median ice-out
March 26, 2026last recorded ice-out

The clarity record for Big Stone Lake holds 31 Secchi readings going back to 2006.

The DNR record shows Big Stone Lake opening as early as March 14, 2024 and as late as May 8, 2013.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Big Stone Lake level reading

968.2 ftlast DNR reading (2013-05-31)
11,528readings since 1949

The DNR lake level record for Big Stone Lake is a manual gauge series, so the latest entry carries its date rather than a live value.

DNR lake level record (datum LOCAL).

Fish

Species the DNR has recorded in Big Stone Lake

DNR survey crews recorded each fish on this Big Stone Lake list.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Fish you may keep from Big Stone Lake

No special regulation names Big Stone Lake, so the statewide inland rows apply.

South Dakota-Minnesota border regulations at Big Stone Lake

SpeciesAreaLimitSeason
Walleye and saugerBig Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from4 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20")Continuous
Northern pike (angling)Big Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from6Continuous
Northern pike (spearing)Big Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from3Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Largemouth and smallmouth bassBig Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from6 combined totalContinuous
CrappieBig Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from10Continuous
Sunfish (bluegill, pumpkinseed, green, orangespotted, northern, warmouth, and their hybrids)Big Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from10 combined totalContinuous
Rock bassBig Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from20Continuous
BullheadBig Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from100Continuous
PerchBig Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from15 daily and 30 in possessionContinuous
Catfish (channel and flathead)Big Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from5 combined total. Not more than 2 can be flathead (only 1 catfish over 24").Channel catfish: continuous; Flathead catfish: April 1 – Nov. 30
SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

The pike and bass rows shown are the North-central Zone rows, the zone Big Stone Lake falls in.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Records

Big Stone Lake record catches

SpeciesWeightDateCategory
Bluegill2 lb 3 oz2026-07-07certified weight

Minnesota DNR state records; angler names left out. All records.

Tournaments

Permitted events held on Big Stone Lake

DNR tournament permits and published results for Big Stone Lake have their own page.

Compare

Big Stone Lake next to nearby lakes

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Big Stone Lake11,9841684.67
Eli Lake10 miles east16250
Barry Lake10 miles north3988.810.25
Swenson Lake, Big Stone County10 miles east20402.75
North Rothwell Lake11 miles northeast2971306
Lone Tree Slough13 miles northeast908.504.78

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Around Big Stone Lake, up close

Lakes worth a look near Big Stone Lake

  • Eli Lake10 miles east
  • Barry Lake10 miles north
  • Swenson Lake, Big Stone County10 miles east
  • North Rothwell Lake11 miles northeast
  • Lone Tree Slough13 miles northeast

Tackle stops on the way to Big Stone Lake

  • Artie's Bait & Tacklebait and tackle shop, Ortonville, 13 miles
  • Ben's Servicebait and tackle shop, Traverse, 15 miles

Overnight bases for Big Stone Lake

  • Clinton9 miles
  • Barry10 miles
  • Beardsley10 miles

Counties surrounding Big Stone Lake

  • Big Stone Countyseat: Ortonville
Piscifun

Piscifun reels to pack for Big Stone Lake

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

Reader questions on Big Stone Lake

How far is Big Stone Lake from a city?

It lies in Big Stone County, managed from the Ortonville fisheries office, about 9 miles from Clinton.

How much surface water does LakeFinder give Big Stone Lake?

11,984 acres, 16 feet at the deepest.

Can I trailer a boat onto Big Stone Lake?

There are 8 public accesses; Big Stone Lake, #8 Access is the largest.

Does Big Stone Lake have walleye?

The DNR has recorded walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and channel catfish.

How recent is the Big Stone Lake survey?

Most recently on September 23, 2024 (standard survey). walleye ran 4.67 per gill net.

Does Big Stone Lake have special regulations?

Only statewide limits, North-central Zone for pike and bass.

Is a trout stamp needed on Big Stone Lake?

On border water a Minnesota license ($25 resident, $51 nonresident) works under the shared rules; on Canadian water the Canadian portion needs a Canadian license.

What is the water clarity of Big Stone Lake?

Median ice-out is April 10; the last recorded ice-out was March 26, 2026.

Is there a bait and tackle stop near Big Stone Lake?

Artie's Bait & Tackle is nearest at 13 miles.

Head for Big Stone Lake

License fees and every statewide limit are on the license page.