3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Lake Minnewaska Fishing

Pope County, 8,050 acres, 32 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo: Jimmy Selix, CC BY-SA 3.0

Pope County

Lake Minnewaska in numbers

In Pope County, Lake Minnewaska spreads across 8,050 acres as a lake. It reaches 32 feet at its deepest point, with an average of 17 feet. Water shallower than 15 feet makes up 3,291 acres, or 41%. Census data put Long Beach nearest, around 2 miles away. The Glenwood DNR fisheries crew handles surveys here.

Expect walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass, going by DNR survey records. Public use comes through 3 public water accesses. A standard survey on June 21, 2022 is the newest on file. At 5.67 walleye per gill net, the catch ran within the 3.3-8.8 normal range. Ice usually leaves around April 15, the DNR median across 315 records.

8,050surface acres
32 ftmaximum depth
3public accesses
9.4 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

Gill net and trap net catch on Lake Minnewaska

Read each row against its normal range; data from the standard survey on June 21, 2022.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets855.673.3-8.82.341.2-2.1
WalleyeStandard trap nets20.130.2-0.84.661.0-2.7
Northern pikeStandard gill nets285192.8-9.02.81.6-2.8
Northern pikeStandard trap nets120.83.3
Yellow perchStandard gill nets1419.47.0-46.30.160.1-0.2
Yellow perchStandard trap nets130.870.6-3.50.130.1-0.2
Black crappieStandard gill nets130.870.4-2.70.310.3-0.6
Black crappieStandard trap nets201.330.4-2.30.560.3-0.6
BluegillStandard gill nets62341.530.23
BluegillStandard trap nets795534.4-49.00.130.1-0.2
Largemouth bassStandard gill nets12080.3-1.41.080.5-1.2
Largemouth bassStandard trap nets50.330.3-1.30.60.2-0.8

What the Lake Minnewaska gill nets held

Bluegill623 fish
Northern pike285 fish
Yellow bullhead265 fish
Pumpkinseed220 fish
Yellow perch141 fish
Hybrid sunfish120 fish
Largemouth bass120 fish
Walleye85 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

DNR notes on Lake Minnewaska

“Lake Minnewaska is an 8,050-acre basin located in central Pope County between the towns of Glenwood and Starbuck.”

“Lake Minnewaska lies within the Chippewa River watershed and outflows to Lake Emily.”

“It is the largest lake within the Glenwood Management Area and is a popular destination for many anglers and recreational boaters in west-central Minnesota.”

“Swimming is also a popular activity during summer months.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Lake Minnewaska (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Trailering a boat to Lake Minnewaska

  • Minnewaska Lake (N) Access2 ramps, 20 trailer stalls, 2 docks, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Minnewaska Lake (NE) Access2 ramps, 15 trailer stalls, 2 docks, toilet, City
  • Minnewaska Lake (NW) Access2 ramps, 32 trailer stalls, 2 docks, City of Starbuck

Landings neighboring Lake Minnewaska

  • Pelican Lake Access near Long BeachPelican, 2 miles north
  • Malmedal Lake AccessMalmedal, 5 miles northwest
  • Ann Lake Access near LowryAnn, 6 miles north
  • Signalness Lake, Mountain Lake AccessSignalness, 7 miles southwest
  • Nelson Lake Access near StarbuckNelson, 7 miles south
  • Reno Lake (S) AccessReno, 7 miles north

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

The Lake Minnewaska basin

32 ftdeepest point
17 ftmean depth
19.9 mishoreline
9.4 ftaverage Secchi depth
11 ftlatest Secchi (2025-06-12)
April 15median ice-out
April 3, 2026last recorded ice-out

Secchi disk readings on Lake Minnewaska number 6, the first in 2006.

Lake Minnewaska has lost its ice as soon as March 13, 2024 and as late as May 11, 2013.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Gauge readings for Lake Minnewaska

1,137.49 ftlast DNR reading (2026-10-01)
3,331readings since 1935

Gauge readers send the DNR the Lake Minnewaska readings; the newest is shown with its date.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Lake Minnewaska fish list

The list for Lake Minnewaska follows the DNR LakeFinder record of fish caught in surveys over the last ten years or the latest survey.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Keeping walleye and panfish from Lake Minnewaska

These Lake Minnewaska rules take precedence over statewide limits.

SpeciesRegulationWhere
SunfishDaily limit 10.
SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Zone rows for Lake Minnewaska: North-central Zone.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Tournaments

Who runs events on Lake Minnewaska

Schedules and winners on Lake Minnewaska are collected on a separate page.

Compare

Lakes near Lake Minnewaska, side by side

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Lake Minnewaska8,0503235.67
Pelican Lake, Pope County1 mile north5183413.33
Strandness Lake4 miles northwest925015
Malmedal Lake5 miles northwest19910150.5
Ann Lake, Pope County5 miles north37014129.17
Signalness Lake7 miles southwest421415.5

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Near Lake Minnewaska on the map

Lakes neighboring Lake Minnewaska

  • Pelican Lake, Pope County1 mile north
  • Strandness Lake4 miles northwest
  • Malmedal Lake5 miles northwest
  • Ann Lake, Pope County5 miles north
  • Signalness Lake7 miles southwest

Where to grab leeches near Lake Minnewaska

  • Minnewaska Bait & Tacklebait and tackle shop, Starbuck, 4 miles
  • Fish onbait and tackle shop, Glenwood, 4 miles
  • Glenwood Fleet Supplyfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Glenwood, 5 miles
  • Fleet Farm, 310 50th Avenue Westsporting goods store, Alexandria, 16 miles
  • Christopherson Bait Shopbait and tackle shop, Alexandria, 19 miles
  • Chrisopherson Bait Shopbait and tackle shop, Douglas, 19 miles

Lodging towns close to Lake Minnewaska

  • Long Beach2 miles
  • Starbuck4 miles
  • Glenwood4 miles

Lake Minnewaska county pages

  • Pope Countyseat: Glenwood
Piscifun

Piscifun tackle for a day on Lake Minnewaska

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

What Minnesota anglers ask about Lake Minnewaska

Where in Minnesota is Lake Minnewaska?

Pope County holds it, managed from the Glenwood fisheries office, about 2 miles from Long Beach.

How many acres does LakeFinder list for Lake Minnewaska?

About 8,050 acres, 32 feet at the deepest.

How many accesses does Lake Minnewaska have?

3 public accesses, including Minnewaska Lake (N) Access.

Which fish has the DNR found in Lake Minnewaska?

DNR surveys list walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and smallmouth bass.

How many walleye did the DNR net in Lake Minnewaska?

On June 21, 2022, a standard survey. walleye ran 5.67 per gill net.

What are the limits on Lake Minnewaska?

Sunfish: Daily limit 10.

What does a license for Lake Minnewaska cost?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

When does the ice go out on Lake Minnewaska?

The DNR median is April 15, with the latest record April 3, 2026.

Which shop is nearest Lake Minnewaska?

Try Minnewaska Bait & Tackle, around 4 miles off.

Get out on Lake Minnewaska this season

Buy the Minnesota license online before the drive north.