3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Mille Lacs Lake Fishing

Mille Lacs County and Aitkin County, 128,250 acres, 42 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo: Tony Webster from Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States, CC BY 2.0

Mille Lacs County

Key facts on Mille Lacs Lake

Mille Lacs Lake covers 128,250 acres of Mille Lacs County and Aitkin County, by the LakeFinder record. The deepest hole runs 42 feet, with an average of 28.5 feet. Shallow water under 15 feet covers 14,760 acres, roughly 12% of the surface. The closest incorporated city is Garrison, about 10 miles away. DNR fisheries staff in Aitkin oversee it. The muskie population here is listed as introduced.

Fish recorded in DNR nets include walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. 13 public water accesses sit on the shore, 11 of them trailer launches. DNR netting for the large lake survey took place on April 14, 2025. The DNR counted 9.73 walleye per gill net, within its normal range of 3.3-14.8. Across 106 ice-out records the median date is April 24.

128,250surface acres
42 ftmaximum depth
13public accesses
11 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

How the Mille Lacs Lake survey compares

Catch per net set from the large lake survey dated April 14, 2025, beside the range the DNR treats as normal for similar lakes.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets5069.733.3-14.82.230.9-1.5
WalleyeStandard trap nets10.010.44.43.1
Northern pikeStandard gill nets1392.670.9-4.34.512.4-4.3
Northern pikeStandard trap nets2593.324.45
Yellow perchStandard gill nets4,22881.319.9-57.10.210.2-0.3
Yellow perchSpecial gill nets1,07541.350.03
Black crappieStandard gill nets30.060.1-0.70.640.2-0.5
Black crappieSpecial gill nets40.150.06
BluegillStandard gill nets10.020.05
BluegillSpecial electrofishing717.50.01
Largemouth bassStandard gill nets10.020.0-0.10.080.2-1.0
Largemouth bassSpecial gill nets10.04

Fish per species in the Mille Lacs Lake gill nets

Yellow perch4,228 fish
Tullibee (cisco)919 fish
Walleye506 fish
Northern pike139 fish
Rock bass138 fish
Smallmouth bass97 fish
White sucker46 fish
Brown bullhead6 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

What the survey report says about Mille Lacs Lake

“Mille Lacs Lake is one of ten lakes in Minnesota's Large Lake Program.”

“These lakes have annual sampling of the fish populations, and frequent creel surveys.”

“Specific to Mille Lacs Lake, sampling programs focusing on Walleye, Yellow Perch, Smallmouth Bass, and Northern Pike are conducted annually.”

“Additionally, we have annual summer and winter creel surveys to document angler use and fish harvest.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Mille Lacs Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Boat landings on Mille Lacs Lake

  • Mille Lacs Lake, Cedar Creek Access2 ramps, 45 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Mille Lacs Lake, Cove Bay Access2 ramps, 40 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Mille Lacs Lake, Father Hennepin SPK (E) Access2 ramps, 1 dock, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Mille Lacs Lake, Liberty Beach Access2 ramps, 40 trailer stalls, 2 docks, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Mille Lacs Lake, Malmo Access2 ramps, 20 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Mille Lacs Lake, Pike Point, Garrison Access2 ramps, 35 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Mille Lacs Lake, Shah-bush-kung Access2 ramps, 57 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Mille Lacs Lake, Father Hennepin SPK (W) Access1 ramp, 16 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Mille Lacs Lake, North Garrison Bay Access1 ramp, 22 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Mille Lacs Lake, Wahkon Access1 ramp, 4 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, City of Wahkon
  • Mille Lacs Lake, Wealthwood Access1 ramp, 16 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Mille Lacs Lake, Co Hwy 37 Access1 ramp, Aitkin County
  • Reddy Creek Accesscarry-in access, toilet, DNR Division of Fish and Wildlife

DNR fishing sites on Mille Lacs Lake

  • Mille Lacs Lake Fishing Pier, Father Hennepin State Parkfishing pier, DNR Division of Parks and Trails, Father Hennepin State Park, Father Hennepin State Park
  • Mille Lacs Lake Fishing Pier, Mille Lacs Lake, Father Hennepin SPK (E) Public Water Access Sitefishing pier, DNR Division of Parks and Trails, Father Hennepin State Park, Mille Lacs Lake, Father Hennepin SPK (E) Public Water Access Site
  • Mille Lacs Lake, Isle Fishing Pierfishing pier, City of Isle
  • City of Wahkon Fishing Pierfishing pier, City of Wahkon, Mille Lacs Lake, Wahkon Public Water Access Site

Boat launches serving Mille Lacs Lake

  • Big Pine Lake Access near GarrisonBig Pine, 10 miles northwest
  • Rum River, Mille Lacs Kathio SPK AccessRum River, 10 miles southwest
  • Shakopee Lake Access near OnamiaShakopee, 10 miles southwest
  • Twenty Lake Access near AitkinTwenty, 10 miles northeast
  • Round Lake Access near GarrisonRound, 10 miles northwest
  • Camp Lake Access near GarrisonCamp, 10 miles west

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

How deep Mille Lacs Lake gets

42 ftdeepest point
28.5 ftmean depth
105.5 mishoreline
11 ftaverage Secchi depth
8 ftlatest Secchi (2025-09-16)
April 24median ice-out
April 21, 2026last recorded ice-out

Mille Lacs Lake has 924 clarity readings on file since 2007.

Ice has left Mille Lacs Lake as early as March 16, 2024 and as late as May 16, 2013.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Lake gauge on Mille Lacs Lake

USGS gaugeLatest readingTime (ET)
Mille Lacs Lake Nr Garrison, Mn10.12 ft gage heightOct 19 8:15 pm

US Geological Survey provisional data, retrieved Oct 19, 2026 8:33 pm ET. Provisional readings can be revised.

1,250.46 ftlast DNR reading (2025-11-18)
28,379readings since 1931

This Mille Lacs Lake series is read by hand and logged by the DNR.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Species in the Mille Lacs Lake surveys

LakeFinder builds the Mille Lacs Lake list from survey catches; a fish not netted may still be present.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Rules for fishing Mille Lacs Lake

Mille Lacs Lake including tributaries to posted boundaries. Regulations for walleye, northern pike, smallmouth bass, tullibee, and other fish species will be posted at public access sites and the DNR website at mndnr.gov/millelacslake.

  • Three-walleye limit starting May 9, 2026; harvested walleyes must be 17 inches or greater, with only one over 20 inches. In place through Monday, Nov. 30. State harvest share 105,300 lb; DNR may adjust during the season, possibly including catch-and-release periods.Walleye, open water 2026
  • Starting Monday, Feb. 9, 2026 the daily and possession limit for yellow perch is five, in place through Nov. 30, 2026.Yellow perch
  • Walleye three fish longer than 17 inches, only one longer than 20 inches (Dec. 1, 2025 – Feb. 22, 2026); northern pike possession limit 5 with 30-inch length limit (Dec. 1, 2025 – March 31, 2026); perch 10 (later reduced to 5).Winter 2025-26 (expired)

Special regulations posted for Mille Lacs Lake replace the statewide limit for the species named.

SpeciesRegulationWhere
Burbot (Eelpout)All burbot must be immediately released.including all tributaries from the mouth upstream to posted boundaries
Largemouth BassThe catch-and-release season for largemouth bass is continuous on Mille Lacs Lake but there is a specific period where bass may be harvested. Beginning May 23, 2026 through Feb. 28, 2027, largemouth bass under 17 inches may be kept. Limit of three in combination with smallmouth bass. The remainder of the year all largemouth bass must be immediately released.including all tributaries from the mouth upstream to posted boundaries
Northern PikeBeginning May 9, 2026, through March 31, 2027, all northern pike greater than 30 inches must be immediately released. Limit of five. Same regulations for spearing, which concludes Sunday, Feb. 28, 2027.including all tributaries from the mouth upstream to posted boundaries
Smallmouth BassThe catch-and-release season for smallmouth bass is continuous on Mille Lacs Lake but there is a specific period where bass may be harvested. Beginning May 23, 2026 through Sep. 13, 2026, smallmouth bass under 17 inches may be kept. Limit of three in combination with largemouth bass. The remainder of the year all smallmouth bass must be immediately released.including all tributaries from the mouth upstream to posted boundaries
Tullibee (Cisco)Possession limit is five.including all tributaries from the mouth upstream to posted boundaries
WalleyeBeginning May 9, 2026, and continuing through Feb. 28, 2027, the daily and possession limit for walleye is three fish, which must be greater than 17 inches in length and only one of which may be greater than 20 inches in length.including all tributaries from the mouth upstream to posted boundaries
Yellow PerchDaily and possession limit 5.including all tributaries from the mouth upstream to posted boundaries
All speciesNo culling or live-well sorting: Fish taken into possession are considered part of an angler's bag limit and cannot be exchanged with another fish. However, when the season for bass is open, smallmouth bass and largemouth bass may be culled following statewide culling rules.including all tributaries from the mouth upstream to posted boundaries
All speciesNight Closure: May 11 – Aug. 31, 2026: No fishing for any species from 10 p.m. to 6 a.m. except for below exemptions Exceptions: Beginning June 6, 2026, muskellunge and northern pike may be targeted with artificial lures longer than 8 inches or sucker minnows longer than 8 inches. While fishing during the night closure, you may not possess or target any species other than muskellunge or northern pike. Beginning June including all tributaries from the mouth upstream to posted boundaries
SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Pike and bass rows follow the North-central Zone, where the map puts Mille Lacs Lake; posted boundaries govern near the zone lines.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Records

Records set on Mille Lacs Lake

SpeciesWeightDateCategory
Muskellunge55 lb 14 oz2021-11-22certified weight
Rock Bass2 lb 4 oz2024-09-28certified weight
Muskellunge2022-06-11catch and release
Northern Pike2023-01-22catch and release

Minnesota DNR state records; angler names left out. All records.

Tournaments

Tournaments on Mille Lacs Lake

Results and permits from Mille Lacs Lake sit on their own page.

Compare

Nearby lakes against Mille Lacs Lake

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Mille Lacs Lake128,25042139.73
Black Bass Lake8 miles south32230
Whitefish Lake near Garrison, Crow Wing County9 miles west7096200.22
Ogechie Lake9 miles southwest409600.33
Holt Lake, Crow Wing County9 miles west164290
Gregg Lake10 miles northwest32180

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

In the neighborhood of Mille Lacs Lake

Neighbor lakes around Mille Lacs Lake

  • Black Bass Lake8 miles south
  • Whitefish Lake near Garrison, Crow Wing County9 miles west
  • Ogechie Lake9 miles southwest
  • Holt Lake, Crow Wing County9 miles west
  • Gregg Lake10 miles northwest

Bait and tackle closest to Mille Lacs Lake

  • Brandt Jerry's Fish Housebait and tackle shop, Onamia, 8 miles
  • Terry's Boat Harbormarina, Garrison, 8 miles
  • Phil's Myr Mar Marinamarina, Aitkin, 9 miles
  • Reeds Family Outdoor Outfitters, 38556 Us Highway 169sporting goods store, Onamia, 9 miles
  • Garrison Sport LLCsporting goods store, Garrison, 9 miles
  • Tutt's Bait & Tacklebait and tackle shop, Garrison, 10 miles

Guides that list Mille Lacs Lake

Minnesota towns closest to Mille Lacs Lake

  • Vineland8 miles
  • Garrison10 miles
  • Wahkon10 miles

Mille Lacs Lake, county lines

  • Mille Lacs Countyseat: Milaca
  • Aitkin Countyseat: Aitkin
Piscifun

Piscifun gear suited to Mille Lacs Lake

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

Mille Lacs Lake questions with short answers

What part of Minnesota holds Mille Lacs Lake?

Find it in Mille Lacs County and Aitkin County, managed from the Aitkin fisheries office, about 10 miles from Garrison.

How deep is Mille Lacs Lake?

Roughly 128,250 acres, 42 feet at the deepest.

Which landing do I use on Mille Lacs Lake?

Try Mille Lacs Lake, Shah-bush-kung Access, one of 13 public accesses.

Which fish has the DNR netted in Mille Lacs Lake?

Survey records show walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and smallmouth bass.

How does Mille Lacs Lake compare in DNR nets?

The large lake survey of April 14, 2025. walleye ran 9.73 per gill net.

Which DNR rules apply on Mille Lacs Lake?

Burbot (Eelpout): All burbot must be immediately released.; Largemouth Bass: The catch-and-release season for largemouth bass is continuous on Mille Lacs Lake but there is a specific period where bass may be harvested. Beginning May 23, 2026 through Feb. 28, 2027, largemouth bass under 17 inches may.

Can out-of-state visitors fish Mille Lacs Lake?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

What is the ice-out date for Mille Lacs Lake?

April 24 is the median; it went out April 21, 2026 most recently.

Which bait shop is closest to Mille Lacs Lake?

Brandt Jerry's Fish House is about 8 miles from the lake.

Spend a weekend on Mille Lacs Lake

Read the special regulations before you keep fish.