3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Miltona Lake Fishing

Douglas County, 5,731 acres, 105 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Lake Carlos: Tony Webster from Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States, CC BY-SA 2.0

Douglas County

Key facts on Miltona Lake

Miltona Lake covers 5,731 acres of Douglas County, by the LakeFinder record. The deepest hole runs 105 feet, with an average of 23.6 feet. Shallow water under 15 feet covers 2,759 acres, roughly 48% of the surface. The closest incorporated city is Miltona, about 4 miles away. DNR fisheries staff in Glenwood oversee it. The muskie population here is listed as introduced.

Fish recorded in DNR nets include walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. 3 public water accesses sit on the shore. DNR netting for the standard survey took place on August 14, 2023. The DNR counted 10.75 walleye per gill net, above its normal range of 4.0-9.6. Across 26 ice-out records the median date is April 14.

5,731surface acres
105 ftmaximum depth
3public accesses
10.7 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

How the Miltona Lake survey compares

Catch per net set from the standard survey dated August 14, 2023, beside the range the DNR treats as normal for similar lakes.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets12910.754.0-9.61.361.1-1.9
WalleyeStandard trap nets100.670.3-0.94.331.0-2.2
Northern pikeStandard gill nets252.083.0-7.93.121.7-2.8
Northern pikeStandard trap nets20.136.64
Yellow perchStandard gill nets144127.1-33.90.120.1-0.2
Yellow perchStandard trap nets110.730.7-3.70.130.1-0.2
Black crappieStandard gill nets141.170.2-1.10.740.2-0.5
Black crappieStandard trap nets90.60.3-1.70.460.3-0.6
BluegillStandard gill nets20617.170.12
BluegillStandard trap nets34322.873.7-42.90.170.1-0.2
Largemouth bassStandard gill nets352.920.3-1.20.840.6-1.0
Largemouth bassStandard trap nets50.330.4-1.40.220.3-0.7

Fish per species in the Miltona Lake gill nets

Bluegill206 fish
Pumpkinseed149 fish
Yellow perch144 fish
Walleye129 fish
Hybrid sunfish93 fish
Rock bass67 fish
Yellow bullhead50 fish
Largemouth bass35 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

What the survey report says about Miltona Lake

“Lake Miltona, located north of Alexandria between the towns of Miltona and Leaf Valley, is the largest (5,724 acres) recreational fishing lake in Douglas County.”

“The lake supports a productive fishery since nearly half of the basin is less than 15 feet in depth and a well oxygenated thermal refuge area exists for coolwater fishes during summer months.”

“Lake Miltona lies within the Long Prairie River watershed and is connected to Lake Ida to the south and Lake Irene to the east via non-navigable channels.”

“Water clarity has increased since establishment of zebra mussels and often exceeds 15 feet during summer months.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Miltona Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Boat landings on Miltona Lake

  • Miltona Lake, Parson Park (NE) Access2 ramps, 20 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Miltona Lake (NW) Access1 ramp, 3 trailer stalls, 1 dock, Leaf Valley Township
  • Miltona Lake, Sandy Beach Access1 ramp, 15 trailer stalls, 1 dock, DNR Division of Parks and Trails

Boat launches serving Miltona Lake

  • Ida Lake (N) AccessIda, 2 miles southwest
  • Vermont Lake AccessVermont, 3 miles north
  • Lake Carlos, Lake Carlos SPK AccessCarlos, 3 miles southeast
  • Irene Lake (N) AccessIrene, 4 miles northeast
  • Irene Lake (E) AccessIrene, 4 miles east
  • Lake Carlos (NE) AccessCarlos, 4 miles southeast

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

How deep Miltona Lake gets

105 ftdeepest point
23.6 ftmean depth
17.5 mishoreline
10.7 ftaverage Secchi depth
11 ftlatest Secchi (2023-08-14)
April 14median ice-out
April 14, 2026last recorded ice-out

Miltona Lake has 5 clarity readings on file since 2007.

Ice has left Miltona Lake as early as March 17, 2024 and as late as May 5, 2018.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Lake gauge on Miltona Lake

1,365.47 ftlast DNR reading (2026-09-18)
1,380readings since 1937

This Miltona Lake series is read by hand and logged by the DNR.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Species in the Miltona Lake surveys

LakeFinder builds the Miltona Lake list from survey catches; a fish not netted may still be present.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Rules for fishing Miltona Lake

Nothing beyond the statewide rows is posted for Miltona Lake.

SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Pike and bass rows follow the North-central Zone, where the map puts Miltona Lake; posted boundaries govern near the zone lines.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

Nearby lakes against Miltona Lake

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Miltona Lake5,731105310.75
Vermont Lake3 miles north3425913.17
Hidden Lake, Douglas County3 miles south14180
Irene Lake4 miles northeast6394426.58
Ida Lake, Douglas County4 miles southwest4,44510637.33
Indian Lake, Douglas County5 miles west993813.67

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

In the neighborhood of Miltona Lake

Neighbor lakes around Miltona Lake

  • Vermont Lake3 miles north
  • Hidden Lake, Douglas County3 miles south
  • Irene Lake4 miles northeast
  • Ida Lake, Douglas County4 miles southwest
  • Indian Lake, Douglas County5 miles west

Bait and tackle closest to Miltona Lake

  • Musky Mayhem Tacklebait and tackle shop, Parkers Prairie, 5 miles
  • Spruce Center Baitbait and tackle shop, Miltona, 8 miles
  • Chrisopherson Bait Shopbait and tackle shop, Douglas, 10 miles
  • Christopherson Bait Shopbait and tackle shop, Alexandria, 10 miles
  • Fleet Farm, 310 50th Avenue Westsporting goods store, Alexandria, 13 miles
  • Urbank Live Bait Incbait and tackle shop, Clitherall, 14 miles

Minnesota towns closest to Miltona Lake

  • Miltona4 miles
  • Carlos6 miles
  • Parkers Prairie8 miles

Miltona Lake, county lines

  • Douglas Countyseat: Alexandria
Piscifun

Piscifun gear suited to Miltona Lake

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

Miltona Lake questions with short answers

What part of Minnesota holds Miltona Lake?

Find it in Douglas County, managed from the Glenwood fisheries office, about 4 miles from Miltona.

How deep is Miltona Lake?

Roughly 5,731 acres, 105 feet at the deepest.

Which landing do I use on Miltona Lake?

Try Miltona Lake, Parson Park (NE) Access, one of 3 public accesses.

Which fish has the DNR netted in Miltona Lake?

Survey records show walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and smallmouth bass.

How does Miltona Lake compare in DNR nets?

The standard survey of August 14, 2023. walleye ran 10.75 per gill net.

Which DNR rules apply on Miltona Lake?

Statewide inland limits apply; the North-central Zone rows cover pike and bass.

Can out-of-state visitors fish Miltona Lake?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

What is the ice-out date for Miltona Lake?

April 14 is the median; it went out April 14, 2026 most recently.

Which bait shop is closest to Miltona Lake?

Musky Mayhem Tackle is about 5 miles from the lake.

Spend a weekend on Miltona Lake

Read the special regulations before you keep fish.