3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Traverse Lake Fishing

Traverse County, 10,849 acres, 12 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Big Stone Lake: McGhiever, CC BY-SA 3.0

Traverse County

Key facts on Traverse Lake

Traverse Lake covers 10,849 acres of Traverse County, by the LakeFinder record. The deepest hole runs 12 feet, with an average of 9 feet. Shallow water under 15 feet covers 10,848 acres, roughly 100% of the surface. The closest incorporated city is Browns Valley, about 8 miles away. DNR fisheries staff in Ortonville oversee it. Fishing rules follow the South Dakota-Minnesota border water tables.

Fish recorded in DNR nets include walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. 4 public water accesses sit on the shore. DNR netting for the standard survey took place on September 16, 2019. The DNR counted 42.83 walleye per gill net, above its normal range of 3.2-15.3. Across 31 ice-out records the median date is April 8.

10,849surface acres
12 ftmaximum depth
4public accesses
4.3 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

How the Traverse Lake survey compares

Catch per net set from the standard survey dated September 16, 2019, beside the range the DNR treats as normal for similar lakes.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets25742.833.2-15.31.040.9-1.9
WalleyeStandard trap nets311.820.3-1.71.370.9-2.4
Northern pikeStandard gill nets162.671.2-7.82.761.5-3.0
Northern pikeStandard trap nets20.125.64
Yellow perchStandard gill nets11318.833.0-22.50.60.1-0.4
Yellow perchStandard trap nets10.060.3-2.60.870.1-0.3
Black crappieStandard gill nets8113.50.8-11.10.260.2-0.4
Black crappieStandard trap nets40.241.0-12.30.110.2-0.5
BluegillStandard gill nets40.670.54
BluegillStandard trap nets6841.0-14.90.50.2-0.4
Largemouth bassStandard trap nets10.060.1-0.81.60.4-1.5
Largemouth bassSpecial seining20.33

Fish per species in the Traverse Lake gill nets

Walleye257 fish
Yellow perch113 fish
Black crappie81 fish
Freshwater drum73 fish
Channel catfish44 fish
White bass35 fish
Bigmouth buffalo24 fish
Northern pike16 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

What the survey report says about Traverse Lake

“Traverse Lake is located in western Minnesota just north of Browns Valley along the Minnesota-South Dakota border.”

“It is 16 miles long, almost two miles across at its widest location, 11,528 acres, and it has a maximum depth of 12 feet.”

“Anglers should study the lake's contour map before boating because shallow reef areas exist, especially near the islands and in the northwest portion of the lake.”

“The Minnesota Department of Natural Resources and South Dakota Department of Game, Fish, and Parks cooperatively manage the fishery and border waters fishing regulations apply.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Traverse Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Boat landings on Traverse Lake

  • Traverse Lake, #2, Fish Camp Access2 ramps, 8 trailer stalls, 1 dock, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Traverse Lake, #1 Access1 ramp, 6 trailer stalls, 1 dock, Traverse County
  • Traverse Lake, #3 Access1 ramp, 5 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, Traverse County
  • Traverse Lake, #4, Brown Valley Access1 ramp, 14 trailer stalls, 1 dock, DNR Division of Parks and Trails

Boat launches serving Traverse Lake

  • Mustinka River Access near WheatonMustinka River, 9 miles northeast
  • Big Stone Lake, Hornsteins AccessBig Stone, 12 miles south
  • Barry Lake AccessBarry, 12 miles southeast

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

How deep Traverse Lake gets

12 ftdeepest point
9 ftmean depth
78.6 mishoreline
4.3 ftaverage Secchi depth
4 ftlatest Secchi (2025-09-02)
April 8median ice-out
March 15, 2024last recorded ice-out

Traverse Lake has 27 clarity readings on file since 2007.

Ice has left Traverse Lake as early as March 15, 2024 and as late as May 7, 2013.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Lake gauge on Traverse Lake

USGS gaugeLatest readingTime (ET)
Lake Traverse At Reservation Dam Near Wheaton, Mn76.68 ft gage heightOct 19 8:00 pm

US Geological Survey provisional data, retrieved Oct 19, 2026 8:33 pm ET. Provisional readings can be revised.

976.46 ftlake elevation
-0.23 ftchange over 5 days

US Army Corps of Engineers, St. Paul District (CWMS), reading for Oct 16, 2026. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026 8:33 pm ET. Not updated since Oct 16, 2026.

USACE St. Paul District series Reservation Dam at Lake Traverse Reservoir, Reservation Dam (Lake Traverse project); datum OTHER. Reading on file 976.65 ft on 2026-10-19.

976.72 ftlast DNR reading (2010-08-18)
2,695readings since 2003

This Traverse Lake series is read by hand and logged by the DNR.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Species in the Traverse Lake surveys

LakeFinder builds the Traverse Lake list from survey catches; a fish not netted may still be present.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Rules for fishing Traverse Lake

Nothing beyond the statewide rows is posted for Traverse Lake.

Shared South Dakota-Minnesota rules for Traverse Lake

SpeciesAreaLimitSeason
Walleye and saugerBig Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from4 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20")Continuous
Northern pike (angling)Big Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from6Continuous
Northern pike (spearing)Big Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from3Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Largemouth and smallmouth bassBig Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from6 combined totalContinuous
CrappieBig Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from10Continuous
Sunfish (bluegill, pumpkinseed, green, orangespotted, northern, warmouth, and their hybrids)Big Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from10 combined totalContinuous
Rock bassBig Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from20Continuous
BullheadBig Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from100Continuous
PerchBig Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from15 daily and 30 in possessionContinuous
Catfish (channel and flathead)Big Stone Lake, Hendricks Lake, Lake Traverse, Mud Lake, Bois de Sioux River to North Dakota border, Mustinka River from5 combined total. Not more than 2 can be flathead (only 1 catfish over 24").Channel catfish: continuous; Flathead catfish: April 1 – Nov. 30
SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Pike and bass rows follow the North-central Zone, where the map puts Traverse Lake; posted boundaries govern near the zone lines.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

Nearby lakes against Traverse Lake

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Traverse Lake10,84912442.83
Barry Lake11 miles southeast3988.810.25
Mud Lake, Traverse County12 miles northeast2,4496.518.75
East Toqua Lake17 miles southeast4379222
Lannon Lake18 miles southeast1974060
Big Stone Lake19 miles south11,9841684.67

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

In the neighborhood of Traverse Lake

Neighbor lakes around Traverse Lake

  • Barry Lake11 miles southeast
  • Mud Lake, Traverse County12 miles northeast
  • East Toqua Lake17 miles southeast
  • Lannon Lake18 miles southeast
  • Big Stone Lake19 miles south

Bait and tackle closest to Traverse Lake

Minnesota towns closest to Traverse Lake

  • Browns Valley8 miles
  • Beardsley9 miles
  • Barry13 miles

Traverse Lake, county lines

  • Traverse Countyseat: Wheaton
Piscifun

Piscifun gear suited to Traverse Lake

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

Traverse Lake questions with short answers

What part of Minnesota holds Traverse Lake?

Find it in Traverse County, managed from the Ortonville fisheries office, about 8 miles from Browns Valley.

How deep is Traverse Lake?

Roughly 10,849 acres, 12 feet at the deepest.

Which landing do I use on Traverse Lake?

Try Traverse Lake, #2, Fish Camp Access, one of 4 public accesses.

Which fish has the DNR netted in Traverse Lake?

Survey records show walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and smallmouth bass.

How does Traverse Lake compare in DNR nets?

The standard survey of September 16, 2019. walleye ran 42.83 per gill net.

Which DNR rules apply on Traverse Lake?

Statewide inland limits apply; the North-central Zone rows cover pike and bass.

Can out-of-state visitors fish Traverse Lake?

On border water a Minnesota license ($25 resident, $51 nonresident) works under the shared rules; on Canadian water the Canadian portion needs a Canadian license.

What is the ice-out date for Traverse Lake?

April 8 is the median; it went out March 15, 2024 most recently.

Which bait shop is closest to Traverse Lake?

Ben's Service is about 8 miles from the lake.

Spend a weekend on Traverse Lake

Read the special regulations before you keep fish.