3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Lake Osakis Fishing

Todd County and Douglas County, 6,389 acres, 73 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Crow Wing River: McGhiever, CC BY-SA 4.0

Todd County

Lake Osakis, the basics

Count on 6,389 acres of water at Lake Osakis, a lake in Todd County and Douglas County. The DNR depth record tops out at 73 feet, with an average of 20 feet. Roughly 53% of the water (3,389 acres) sits shallower than 15 feet. For supplies, Osakis sits about 4 miles from the lake point. Management falls to the Glenwood area fisheries office.

DNR sampling has turned up walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. The DNR access layer lists 3 public water accesses. DNR crews completed a standard survey on August 15, 2022. Walleye came in at 6.17 per gill net, within the normal range for similar lakes (4.0-9.6). Ice goes out around April 19 in a typical year (429 records).

6,389surface acres
73 ftmaximum depth
3public accesses
3.4 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

Lake Osakis survey catch

Figures are from the August 15, 2022 standard survey, with the normal range for comparable lakes.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets746.174.0-9.61.451.1-1.9
WalleyeStandard trap nets20.130.3-0.94.111.0-2.2
Northern pikeStandard gill nets645.333.0-7.92.891.7-2.8
Northern pikeStandard trap nets40.273.72
Yellow perchStandard gill nets23919.927.1-33.90.120.1-0.2
Yellow perchStandard trap nets10.070.7-3.70.1-0.2
Black crappieStandard gill nets383.170.2-1.10.260.2-0.5
Black crappieStandard trap nets271.80.3-1.70.360.3-0.6
BluegillStandard gill nets746.170.21
BluegillStandard trap nets17311.533.7-42.90.070.1-0.2
Largemouth bassStandard gill nets10.080.3-1.20.680.6-1.0
Largemouth bassStandard trap nets70.470.4-1.40.510.3-0.7

Gill net results from Lake Osakis

Yellow bullhead303 fish
Yellow perch239 fish
Walleye74 fish
Bluegill74 fish
Northern pike64 fish
Black crappie38 fish
Pumpkinseed20 fish
Brown bullhead13 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

DNR biologists on Lake Osakis

“Lake Osakis (6,389 acres) is a nutrient-rich, highly productive basin located in both Douglas and Todd counties.”

“Due to high nutrient levels, water quality can be seasonally impaired with periodic algal blooms and low water clarity (<3.5 feet).”

“Lake Osakis supports a diverse fish community and robust fishery in part due to a variety of fish habitats that include large, expansive bulrush beds, mid-lake flats, and rocky bars and shorelines.”

“Multiple public accesses are available, including a fishing pier located at Battle Point Park.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Lake Osakis (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Reaching Lake Osakis by boat

  • Osakis Lake (S) Access2 ramps, 26 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Osakis Lake (NW) Access1 ramp, 10 trailer stalls, 1 dock, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Osakis Lake, Battle Point Access1 ramp, 24 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, Todd County

Fishing piers and shore sites on Lake Osakis

  • Lake Osakis Fishing Pierfishing pier, Todd County, Osakis Lake, Battle Point Public Water Access Site
  • Osakis Lake (S) Fishing Pierfishing pier, City of Osakis

Landings around Lake Osakis on the map

  • Maple Lake Access near Long PrairieMaple, 5 miles east
  • Guernsey Lake AccessGuernsey, 6 miles southeast
  • Little Sauk Lake AccessLittle Sauk, 7 miles southeast
  • Smith Lake Access near NelsonSmith, 7 miles southwest
  • Cedar Lake, Hwy 71 AccessCedar, 9 miles southeast
  • Long Prairie River, Reynolds Township AccessLong Prairie River, 10 miles northeast

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

Shallows and depth on Lake Osakis

73 ftdeepest point
20 ftmean depth
26.8 mishoreline
3.4 ftaverage Secchi depth
4.5 ftlatest Secchi (2022-08-15)
April 19median ice-out
April 14, 2026last recorded ice-out

The clarity record for Lake Osakis holds 6 Secchi readings going back to 2006.

The DNR record shows Lake Osakis opening as early as March 8, 2024 and as late as May 14, 1950.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Lake Osakis level reading

1,321.55 ftlast DNR reading (2026-09-24)
2,494readings since 1938

The DNR lake level record for Lake Osakis is a manual gauge series, so the latest entry carries its date rather than a live value.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Species the DNR has recorded in Lake Osakis

DNR survey crews recorded each fish on this Lake Osakis list.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Fish you may keep from Lake Osakis

For the species listed here, Lake Osakis follows its own regulations instead of statewide limits.

SpeciesRegulationWhere
WalleyeMinimum size limit 15".
SunfishDaily limit 10.Including connected Little Osakis Lake
SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

The pike and bass rows shown are the North-central Zone rows, the zone Lake Osakis falls in.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Records

Lake Osakis record catches

SpeciesWeightDateCategory
Yellow Bullhead3 lb 10 oz2002-08-05certified weight

Minnesota DNR state records; angler names left out. All records.

Compare

Lake Osakis next to nearby lakes

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Lake Osakis6,3897336.17
Little Osakis Lake4 miles northeast1144301
Maple Lake, Todd County5 miles east3882311.83
Guernsey Lake6 miles southeast1211918
Little Sauk Lake7 miles southeast2772916.6
Smith Lake, Douglas County8 miles southwest6663013

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Around Lake Osakis, up close

Lakes worth a look near Lake Osakis

  • Little Osakis Lake4 miles northeast
  • Maple Lake, Todd County5 miles east
  • Guernsey Lake6 miles southeast
  • Little Sauk Lake7 miles southeast
  • Smith Lake, Douglas County8 miles southwest

Tackle stops on the way to Lake Osakis

  • Pauls Pump & Pantry Picadilly Pizza & Subsfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Osakis, 3 miles
  • Long Prairie Fleet Supplyfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Long Prairie, 12 miles
  • Spruce Center Baitbait and tackle shop, Miltona, 13 miles
  • Chrisopherson Bait Shopbait and tackle shop, Douglas, 13 miles
  • Christopherson Bait Shopbait and tackle shop, Alexandria, 13 miles
  • Fletcher's Baitbait and tackle shop, Sauk Centre, 14 miles

Overnight bases for Lake Osakis

  • Osakis4 miles
  • West Union7 miles
  • Nelson8 miles

Counties surrounding Lake Osakis

  • Todd Countyseat: Long Prairie
  • Douglas Countyseat: Alexandria
Piscifun

Piscifun reels to pack for Lake Osakis

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

Reader questions on Lake Osakis

How far is Lake Osakis from a city?

It lies in Todd County and Douglas County, managed from the Glenwood fisheries office, about 4 miles from Osakis.

How much surface water does LakeFinder give Lake Osakis?

6,389 acres, 73 feet at the deepest.

Can I trailer a boat onto Lake Osakis?

There are 3 public accesses; Osakis Lake (S) Access is the largest.

Does Lake Osakis have walleye?

The DNR has recorded walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and smallmouth bass.

How recent is the Lake Osakis survey?

Most recently on August 15, 2022 (standard survey). walleye ran 6.17 per gill net.

Does Lake Osakis have special regulations?

Walleye: Minimum size limit 15&quot;.; Sunfish: Daily limit 10.

Is a trout stamp needed on Lake Osakis?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

What is the water clarity of Lake Osakis?

Median ice-out is April 19; the last recorded ice-out was April 14, 2026.

Is there a bait and tackle stop near Lake Osakis?

Pauls Pump & Pantry Picadilly Pizza & Subs is nearest at 3 miles.

Head for Lake Osakis

License fees and every statewide limit are on the license page.