3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Lake Minnetonka Fishing

Hennepin County, 14,206 acres, 113 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Mississippi River: USGS, Public domain

Hennepin County

First look at Lake Minnetonka

The DNR lists Lake Minnetonka as a lake covering 14,206 acres in Hennepin County. Soundings put the deepest water at 113 feet, with an average of 30 feet. About 42% of the lake, 6,032 acres, is under 15 feet deep. About under a mile separate the lake from Minnetonka Beach. Surveys come from the Metro West area fisheries office. The DNR muskie layer tags it introduced.

DNR surveys have recorded walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. Anglers launch from 11 public water accesses, 9 of them trailer launches. The newest catch data come from a standard survey on June 6, 2022. Walleye numbers, 2.5 per gill net, landed below the range the DNR expects (4.0-9.6). The DNR ice-out median is April 12 (269 records).

14,206surface acres
113 ftmaximum depth
11public accesses
8.5 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

Fish counts from the last Lake Minnetonka survey

These rows come from the standard survey on June 6, 2022; the normal range is the DNR range for lakes of the same class.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets602.54.0-9.62.591.1-1.9
WalleyeStandard trap nets70.290.3-0.92.531.0-2.2
Northern pikeStandard gill nets29212.173.0-7.92.561.7-2.8
Northern pikeStandard trap nets50.211.72
Yellow perchStandard gill nets743.087.1-33.90.120.1-0.2
Yellow perchStandard trap nets30.120.7-3.70.190.1-0.2
Black crappieStandard gill nets733.040.2-1.10.330.2-0.5
Black crappieStandard trap nets451.880.3-1.70.330.3-0.6
BluegillStandard gill nets76131.710.2
BluegillStandard trap nets2,20992.043.7-42.90.150.1-0.2
Largemouth bassStandard gill nets80.330.3-1.20.950.6-1.0
Largemouth bassStandard trap nets20.080.4-1.40.140.3-0.7

Gill net totals, Lake Minnetonka

Bluegill761 fish
Northern pike292 fish
Yellow bullhead211 fish
Rock bass119 fish
Yellow perch74 fish
Black crappie73 fish
Walleye60 fish
Hybrid sunfish59 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

The Lake Minnetonka fishery in the DNR report

“Lake Minnetonka is a 14,206-acre lake in Hennepin County, with a maximum depth of 113 feet and an average depth of 30 feet.”

“The lake is comprised of many connected bays and has a complex shoreline.”

“Multiple public and private boat launches are located around Minnetonka, and the lake is popular with both anglers and recreational boaters.”

“Naturally reproducing populations of Northern Pike and Largemouth Bass are present, and Walleye and Muskellunge populations are maintained by stocking.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Lake Minnetonka (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Where trailers back down on Lake Minnetonka

  • Lake Minnetonka, Grays Bay Access3 ramps, 107 trailer stalls, 4 docks, toilet, City of Minnetonka
  • Lake Minnetonka, Maxwell Bay Access3 ramps, 80 trailer stalls, 5 docks, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Lake Minnetonka, Spring Park Bay Access3 ramps, 8 trailer stalls, 2 docks, toilet, Hennepin County
  • Lake Minnetonka, Carson Bay Access2 ramps, 17 trailer stalls, toilet, City of Deephaven
  • Lake Minnetonka, North Arm Access2 ramps, 51 trailer stalls, 2 docks, toilet, City of Orono
  • Lake Minnetonka, Regional Park Access2 ramps, 53 trailer stalls, 3 docks, toilet, Three Rivers Park District
  • Lake Minnetonka, Halsted Bay Access1 ramp, 1 dock, City of Minnetrista
  • Lake Minnetonka, Mounds Bay Park Access1 ramp, 8 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, City of Mound
  • Lake Minnetonka, Phelp's Access1 ramp, 2 trailer stalls, City of Minnetrista
  • Lake Minnetonka, Grays Bay Dam Access1 ramp, 1 dock, toilet, City of Minnetonka
  • Lake Minnetonka, King's Point Access1 ramp, City of Minnetrista

Fishing Lake Minnetonka from shore

  • Minnehaha Creek Grays Bay Dame Park Fishing Pierfishing pier, City of Minnetonka, Lake Minnetonka, Grays Bay Dam Public Water Access Site
  • Lake Minnetonka, Regional Park Fishing Pierfishing pier, City of Minnetrista, Lake Minnetonka, Regional Park Public Water Access Site
  • Lake Minnetonka, Maxwell Bay Fishing Pierfishing pier, City of Orono, Lake Minnetonka, Maxwell Bay Public Water Access Site
  • Lake Minnetonka, North Arm Shore Fishing Siteshore fishing site, Hennepin County, Parks, Lake Minnetonka, North Arm Public Water Access Site
  • Lake Minnetonka, Coffee Channel Shore Fishing Siteshore fishing site, Hennepin County, Parks
  • Lake Minnetonka, St. Albans Bay Shore Fishing Siteshore fishing site, City of Excelsior
  • Lake Minnetonka, Kings Point Fishing Pierfishing pier, City of Minnetrista, Lake Minnetonka, King's Point Public Water Access Site
  • Lake Minnetonka, Narrows Channel Shore Fishing Siteshore fishing site, Hennepin County, Parks
  • Lake Minnetonka, Harrison Bay Fishing Pierfishing pier, City of Mound

Lake Minnetonka sub-basins

  • Minnetonka-Black LakeDNR 27013306
  • Minnetonka-Carsons BayDNR 27013303
  • Minnetonka-Crystal BayDNR 27013310
  • Minnetonka-Emerald LakeDNR 27013308
  • Minnetonka-Grays BayDNR 27013301
  • Minnetonka-Halsteds BayDNR 27013309
  • Minnetonka-Jennings BayDNR 27013315
  • Minnetonka-Lower LakeDNR 27013302
  • Minnetonka-Maxwell BayDNR 27013311
  • Minnetonka-North ArmDNR 27013313
  • Minnetonka-Seton LakeDNR 27013307
  • Minnetonka-St. Albans BayDNR 27013304
  • Minnetonka-Stubbs BayDNR 27013312
  • Minnetonka-Upper LakeDNR 27013305
  • Minnetonka-West ArmDNR 27013314

Accesses a short drive from Lake Minnetonka

  • Christmas Lake AccessChristmas, 3 miles southeast
  • Lake Minnewashta, Regional Park (NE) AccessMinnewashta, 3 miles south
  • Lake Minnewashta, Regional Park (E) AccessMinnewashta, 4 miles south
  • Virginia Lake AccessVirginia, 4 miles southwest
  • Dutch Lake Access near MoundDutch, 4 miles west
  • St. Joe Lake AccessSt. Joe, 4 miles south

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

Depth and shape of Lake Minnetonka

113 ftdeepest point
30 ftmean depth
133.3 mishoreline
8.5 ftaverage Secchi depth
3 ftlatest Secchi (2022-06-24)
April 12median ice-out
April 3, 2026last recorded ice-out

Since 2007, 135 Secchi readings have been recorded on Lake Minnetonka.

The earliest ice-out on record for Lake Minnetonka came March 11, 1878; the latest, May 5, 2018.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Lake Minnetonka elevation

USGS gaugeLatest readingTime (ET)
Lake Minnetonka Abv Grays Bay Otlt In Minnetonka928.18 ft gage heightOct 20 10:00 pm

US Geological Survey provisional data, retrieved Oct 20, 2026 10:32 pm ET. Provisional readings can be revised.

929.04 ftlast DNR reading (2026-04-09)
20,330readings since 1906

The Lake Minnetonka level history is a DNR volunteer gauge series, not a live feed.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Fish on record for Lake Minnetonka

Species for Lake Minnetonka come from DNR survey nets, so small or rare fish may be missing.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Bag and size limits on Lake Minnetonka

The statewide table below is every limit that applies on Lake Minnetonka.

SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Map position places Lake Minnetonka in the North-central Zone for pike and bass.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Tournaments

Competition on Lake Minnetonka

Open the Lake Minnetonka tournament page for dates and results.

Compare

Lake Minnetonka compared with its neighbors

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Lake Minnetonka14,206113112.5
Tanager Lake3 miles northeast532302
Forest Lake, Hennepin County3 miles northwest90420
Christmas Lake3 miles southeast267871
Virginia Lake, Carver County3 miles southwest1053410.4
Lake Minnewashta4 miles south680702

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Close by Lake Minnetonka

Lakes a short haul from Lake Minnetonka

  • Tanager Lake3 miles northeast
  • Forest Lake, Hennepin County3 miles northwest
  • Christmas Lake3 miles southeast
  • Virginia Lake, Carver County3 miles southwest
  • Lake Minnewashta4 miles south

Bait counters serving Lake Minnetonka

  • D H Custom Rods & Tackle LLCbait and tackle shop, Wayzata, under a mile
  • Tonka Bay Marinamarina, Tonka Bay, 1 mile
  • The Caribbeanmarina, Tonka Bay, 1 mile
  • Rockvam Boat Yards Incmarina, Spring Park, 2 miles
  • North Shore Marinamarina, Wayzata, 2 miles
  • Minnetonka Marina Gideon Baymarina, Hennepin, 2 miles

Places to bunk near Lake Minnetonka

  • Minnetonka Beachunder a mile
  • Tonka Bay1 mile
  • Spring Park2 miles

Minnesota counties sharing Lake Minnetonka

  • Hennepin Countyseat: Minneapolis
Piscifun

Spinning and baitcasting picks for Lake Minnetonka

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Fish guide

Species in the nets at Lake Minnetonka

Walleye, Minnesota
Walleye
Photo: Engbretson, Eric / U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Public domain
Yellow perch, Minnesota
Yellow perch
Photo: Fizzishin, CC BY 4.0
Bluegill, Minnesota
Bluegill
Photo: Fredlyfish4, CC BY-SA 3.0
Smallmouth bass, Minnesota
Smallmouth bass
Photo: Engbretson Eric, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Public domain
Answers

Answers before you launch on Lake Minnetonka

Where does Lake Minnetonka sit on a Minnesota map?

The lake point falls in Hennepin County, managed from the Metro West fisheries office, about under a mile from Minnetonka Beach.

What acreage does LakeFinder give Lake Minnetonka?

14,206 surface acres, 113 feet at the deepest.

Where is the public access on Lake Minnetonka?

The DNR layer lists 11 public accesses; Lake Minnetonka, Grays Bay Access is a good start.

Is Lake Minnetonka a good panfish lake?

walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and smallmouth bass, per DNR surveys.

Is Lake Minnetonka above normal for walleye?

A standard survey on June 6, 2022; walleye ran 2.5 per gill net.

Is Lake Minnetonka under experimental regulations?

Statewide limits, North-central Zone.

Do I need a Minnesota license for Lake Minnetonka?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

When does Lake Minnetonka freeze and thaw?

Around April 12 in most years; April 3, 2026 last time.

Where can I buy minnows near Lake Minnetonka?

Closest on our list: D H Custom Rods & Tackle LLC, under a mile.

Hook up the trailer for Lake Minnetonka

The license page lists every Minnesota limit.