3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Sand Point Lake Fishing

St. Louis County, 8,527 acres, 184 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Pelican Lake: Tony Webster from Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States, CC BY-SA 2.0

St. Louis County

Sand Point Lake in numbers

In St. Louis County, Sand Point Lake spreads across 8,527 acres as a lake. It reaches 184 feet at its deepest point, with an average of 38.8 feet. Water shallower than 15 feet makes up 2,630 acres, or 31%. Census data put Orr nearest, around 26 miles away. The International Falls DNR fisheries crew handles surveys here. The lake lies on Canada-Minnesota border water.

Expect walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass, going by DNR survey records. Access is listed in LakeFinder as 1 access, without a mapped point. A standard survey on September 30, 2025 is the newest on file. At 11.07 walleye per gill net, the catch ran above the 3.6-10.8 normal range.

8,527surface acres
184 ftmaximum depth
1public accesses
7.9 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

Gill net and trap net catch on Sand Point Lake

Read each row against its normal range; data from the standard survey on September 30, 2025.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets16611.073.6-10.80.940.8-1.3
Northern pikeStandard gill nets583.871.1-2.43.272.8-4.3
Yellow perchStandard gill nets130.871.4-6.80.130.1-0.2
Black crappieStandard gill nets130.870.2-0.80.290.2-0.6
BluegillStandard gill nets70.470.31
Largemouth bassStandard gill nets10.070.10.551.4
Smallmouth bassStandard gill nets60.40.2-0.61.140.7-1.2
Cisco speciesStandard gill nets10570.79
Lake whitefishStandard gill nets30.20.1-3.02.890.9-2.8
SaugerStandard gill nets181.22.1-4.30.310.3-0.5
PumpkinseedStandard gill nets10.070.03
Rock bassStandard gill nets342.270.6-1.60.360.2-0.3

What the Sand Point Lake gill nets held

Walleye166 fish
Cisco species105 fish
Northern pike58 fish
Rock bass34 fish
Sauger18 fish
White sucker18 fish
Black crappie13 fish
Yellow perch13 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

DNR notes on Sand Point Lake

“Sand Point Lake is located within Voyageurs National Park, approximately 5 miles north of Crane Lake, Minnesota on the International border between Minnesota and Ontario.”

“Sand Point is a Class 2, mesotrophic lake with a total surface area of 8,526 acres, of which 4,848 acres (57%) are in Minnesota.”

“Its waters are soft, and aquatic vegetation is sparse, except in the shallow bays.”

“Sand Point Lake has a maximum depth of 184 feet, although almost one third (32%) of the lake is less than 15 feet deep.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Sand Point Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Trailering a boat to Sand Point Lake

The LakeFinder access table for Sand Point Lake reads public (other).

Landings neighboring Sand Point Lake

  • Johnson Lake Access near OrrJohnson, 5 miles southwest
  • Crane Lake (W) AccessCrane, 7 miles south
  • Crane Lake (E) AccessCrane, 7 miles south
  • Franklin Lake AccessFranklin, 7 miles southwest
  • Crane Lake, Bayside AccessCrane, 7 miles south
  • Vermilion River Co Rd 491 AccessVermilion River, 8 miles south

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

The Sand Point Lake basin

184 ftdeepest point
38.8 ftmean depth
148 mishoreline
7.9 ftaverage Secchi depth
7.5 ftlatest Secchi (2010-09-28)
April 19median ice-out
April 30, 2019last recorded ice-out

Secchi disk readings on Sand Point Lake number 3, the first in 2007.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Fish

Sand Point Lake fish list

The list for Sand Point Lake follows the DNR LakeFinder record of fish caught in surveys over the last ten years or the latest survey.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Keeping walleye and panfish from Sand Point Lake

These Sand Point Lake rules take precedence over statewide limits.

SpeciesRegulationWhere
Walleye and SaugerCombined possession limit six, only four may be walleye. All walleye from 18-26" must be immediately released. One over 26" allowed in possession.

Border rows for Canada-Minnesota waters, including Sand Point Lake

SpeciesAreaLimitSeason
Walleye and saugerAll Canada-Minnesota border waters except exceptions below6 combined total (only 1 over 20" in possession)May 10, 2025 – April 14, 2026; May 9, 2026 – April 14, 2027
Walleye and saugerLake of the Woods and tributaries from mouth to upstream boundaries listed on p. 676 (not more than 4 can be walleye; only 1 walleye over 28"; walleye 19.5-28" must be immediately released)May 10, 2025 – April 14, 2026; May 9, 2026 – April 14, 2027
Walleye and saugerFour Mile Bay (southeast bay of Lake of the Woods)Catch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – April 14 each year
Walleye and saugerFour Mile Bay (southeast bay of Lake of the Woods)6 (not more than 4 can be walleye; only 1 walleye over 28"; walleye 19.5-28" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Walleye and saugerNamakan, Sand Point and Little Vermilion lakes6 (not more than 4 can be walleye; walleye from 18-26" must be immediately released; only 1 walleye over 26")May 10, 2025 – April 14, 2026; May 9, 2026 – April 14, 2027
Walleye and saugerRainy Lake8 (not more than 4 can be walleye; walleye from 18-26" must be immediately released; only 1 walleye over 26")May 10, 2025 – April 14, 2026; May 9, 2026 – April 14, 2027
Walleye and saugerRainy River (mouth to the dam at International Falls and all tributaries from the mouth to the upstream boundaries listeCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – April 14 each year
Walleye and saugerRainy River (mouth to the dam at International Falls and tributaries)6 (not more than 4 can be walleye; only 1 walleye over 28"; walleye 19.5-28" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Walleye and saugerSaganaga Lake3 (only 1 walleye over 20")May 9, 2026 – April 14, 2027
Northern pikeAll Canada-Minnesota border waters except exceptions below3 (only 1 over 30" in possession)Continuous
SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Northeast Zone)2 (only 1 over 40" in possession, all from 30-40" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Northeast Zone)2 (only 1 northern pike over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Largemouth and smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 8, 2026
Largemouth and smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Zone rows for Sand Point Lake: Northeast Zone.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

Lakes near Sand Point Lake, side by side

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Sand Point Lake8,527184011.07
Little Trout Lake near Orr, St. Louis County2 miles northwest2729501.5
Mukooda Lake2 miles south7747801.2
O'Leary Lake, St. Louis County3 miles northwest2025203.33
Johnson Lake near Orr, St. Louis County5 miles west1,7368813.58
Spring Lake near Orr, St. Louis County6 miles west219600

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Near Sand Point Lake on the map

Lakes neighboring Sand Point Lake

  • Little Trout Lake near Orr, St. Louis County2 miles northwest
  • Mukooda Lake2 miles south
  • O'Leary Lake, St. Louis County3 miles northwest
  • Johnson Lake near Orr, St. Louis County5 miles west
  • Spring Lake near Orr, St. Louis County6 miles west

Where to grab leeches near Sand Point Lake

  • Handberg's Marinemarine supply store, Crane Lake, 7 miles
  • Voyageur Tacklebait and tackle shop, St. Louis, 13 miles
  • Cold Springs Incfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Orr, 21 miles

Lodging towns close to Sand Point Lake

  • Orr26 miles
  • Nett Lake32 miles
  • Cook38 miles

Sand Point Lake county pages

  • St. Louis Countyseat: Duluth
Piscifun

Piscifun tackle for a day on Sand Point Lake

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

What Minnesota anglers ask about Sand Point Lake

Where in Minnesota is Sand Point Lake?

St. Louis County holds it, managed from the International Falls fisheries office, about 26 miles from Orr.

How many acres does LakeFinder list for Sand Point Lake?

About 8,527 acres, 184 feet at the deepest.

How many accesses does Sand Point Lake have?

LakeFinder notes 1 access but no mapped point.

Which fish has the DNR found in Sand Point Lake?

DNR surveys list walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and smallmouth bass.

How many walleye did the DNR net in Sand Point Lake?

On September 30, 2025, a standard survey. walleye ran 11.07 per gill net.

What are the limits on Sand Point Lake?

Walleye and Sauger: Combined possession limit six, only four may be walleye. All walleye from 18-26" must be immediately released. One over 26" allowed in possession.

What does a license for Sand Point Lake cost?

On border water a Minnesota license ($25 resident, $51 nonresident) works under the shared rules; on Canadian water the Canadian portion needs a Canadian license.

When does the ice go out on Sand Point Lake?

About 7.9 feet of clarity on average.

Which shop is nearest Sand Point Lake?

Try Handberg's Marine, around 7 miles off.

Get out on Sand Point Lake this season

Buy the Minnesota license online before the drive north.