3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Dead Lake, Otter Tail County Fishing

Otter Tail County, 7,546 acres, 65 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Otter Tail Lake: Own work, CC BY-SA 3.0

Otter Tail County

The short version on Dead Lake, Otter Tail County

Dead Lake, Otter Tail County is a lake of 7,546 acres in Otter Tail County. Depth bottoms out near 65 feet, with an average of 9.5 feet. 6,258 acres, about 83% of the total, are less than 15 feet deep. A drive of about 5 miles reaches Dent, the nearest city. It falls under the Fergus Falls area fisheries office.

Recent DNR surveys found walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. There are 4 public water accesses around the lake. The most recent standard survey dates to August 19, 2024. The walleye catch of 3.83 per gill net was within the DNR normal range of 3.2-15.3.

7,546surface acres
65 ftmaximum depth
4public accesses
6.2 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

DNR survey results for Dead Lake, Otter Tail County

From the standard survey completed August 19, 2024: catch, catch per set and average weight against the DNR normal ranges.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets463.833.2-15.31.310.9-1.9
WalleyeStandard trap nets40.330.3-1.72.970.9-2.4
Northern pikeStandard gill nets453.751.2-7.81.21.5-3.0
Northern pikeStandard trap nets100.830.88
Yellow perchStandard gill nets211.753.0-22.50.090.1-0.4
Yellow perchStandard trap nets30.250.3-2.60.290.1-0.3
Black crappieStandard gill nets60.50.8-11.10.330.2-0.4
Black crappieStandard trap nets393.251.0-12.30.290.2-0.5
BluegillStandard gill nets554.580.2
BluegillStandard trap nets44637.171.0-14.90.140.2-0.4
Largemouth bassStandard gill nets100.830.3-1.81.090.3-1.1
Largemouth bassStandard trap nets181.50.1-0.80.630.4-1.5

Gill net catch on Dead Lake, Otter Tail County by species

Bluegill55 fish
Walleye46 fish
Northern pike45 fish
Yellow bullhead32 fish
Brown bullhead32 fish
Pumpkinseed29 fish
Yellow perch21 fish
White sucker13 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

Survey narrative for Dead Lake, Otter Tail County

“Dead Lake is a 7,901-acre mesotrophic (moderately fertile) lake located in central Otter Tail County approximately three miles south of Dent, MN.”

“It is the second largest lake in Otter Tail County.”

“The Dead River outlet is located along the southeast shoreline and flows south into Walker and Otter Tail Lakes.”

“The Walker Lake State Fish Hatchery is located on the Dead River.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Dead Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Public water accesses on Dead Lake, Otter Tail County

  • Dead Lake (N) Access1 ramp, 2 trailer stalls, 1 dock, Dead Lake Township
  • Dead Lake (SE) Access1 ramp, 10 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Dead Lake (SW) Access1 ramp, 17 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Dead Lake WMA Access1 ramp, 6 trailer stalls, DNR Division of Fish and Wildlife

Public accesses close to Dead Lake, Otter Tail County

  • Star Lake, E Quiram AccessStar, 4 miles northwest
  • Walker Lake AccessWalker, 4 miles southeast
  • Pickerel Lake Access near UnderwoodPickerel, 5 miles southwest
  • Twin Lake Access near Battle LakeTwin, 5 miles south
  • Round Lake Access near DentRound, 6 miles north
  • Star Lake, N 108 AccessStar, 6 miles northwest

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

Structure of Dead Lake, Otter Tail County

65 ftdeepest point
9.5 ftmean depth
41 mishoreline
6.2 ftaverage Secchi depth
12.1 ftlatest Secchi (2024-08-19)
April 14median ice-out
April 19, 2026last recorded ice-out

17 clarity readings on Dead Lake, Otter Tail County date from 2006 onward.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

How high Dead Lake, Otter Tail County is running

1,327.73 ftlast DNR reading (2026-04-29)
419readings since 1961

Readings in the DNR record for Dead Lake, Otter Tail County come from gauge readers, so each one is dated.

DNR lake level record (datum MSL 1912).

Fish

Fish swimming in Dead Lake, Otter Tail County

Survey catches from the DNR set this Dead Lake, Otter Tail County species list.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Dead Lake, Otter Tail County rules from the DNR booklet

Statewide inland limits cover Dead Lake, Otter Tail County; the DNR lists no special rule for it.

SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

By location Dead Lake, Otter Tail County belongs to the North-central Zone; check posted boundaries near the lines.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

How Dead Lake, Otter Tail County stacks up nearby

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Dead Lake, Otter Tail County7,5466543.83
Lone Pine Lake3 miles northeast88790
Pickerel Lake near Dent, Otter Tail County, 849 acres4 miles southwest84978120.33
Walker Lake5 miles southeast5782911.33
Pine Lake, Otter Tail County5 miles north729400.2
Star Lake, Otter Tail County5 miles northwest4,4869429.47

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

What sits close to Dead Lake, Otter Tail County

Lakes one stop past Dead Lake, Otter Tail County

  • Lone Pine Lake3 miles northeast
  • Pickerel Lake near Dent, Otter Tail County, 849 acres4 miles southwest
  • Walker Lake5 miles southeast
  • Pine Lake, Otter Tail County5 miles north
  • Star Lake, Otter Tail County5 miles northwest

Bait shops an easy drive from Dead Lake, Otter Tail County

  • Gene's Sport Shopsporting goods store, Perham, 12 miles
  • Ben's Bait Shopbait and tackle shop, Battle Lake, 14 miles
  • Park Region Sportssporting goods store, Pelican Rapids, 17 miles
  • Big Foot Gas & Groceryfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Vining, 18 miles
  • Fleet Farmsporting goods store, Fergus Falls, 21 miles
  • Bluff Creek Outdoorssporting goods store, Bluffton, 23 miles

Towns to stay in near Dead Lake, Otter Tail County

  • Dent5 miles
  • Richville6 miles
  • Ottertail9 miles

Dead Lake, Otter Tail County and its counties

  • Otter Tail Countyseat: Fergus Falls
Piscifun

Reels and a weigh grip for Dead Lake, Otter Tail County

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Fish guide

Catches common at Dead Lake, Otter Tail County

Yellow perch, Minnesota
Yellow perch
Photo: Fizzishin, CC BY 4.0
Black crappie, Minnesota
Black crappie
Photo: USFWS Mountain-Prairie, Public domain
Pumpkinseed, Minnesota
Pumpkinseed
Photo: Cephas, CC BY-SA 3.0
Brown bullhead, Minnesota
Brown bullhead
Photo: Unknown author, CC BY-SA 3.0
Answers

Dead Lake, Otter Tail County, asked by anglers

Which Minnesota county is Dead Lake, Otter Tail County in?

Look in Otter Tail County, managed from the Fergus Falls fisheries office, about 5 miles from Dent.

How does Dead Lake, Otter Tail County rank by size?

LakeFinder lists 7,546 acres, 65 feet at the deepest.

Which access serves Dead Lake, Otter Tail County?

4 public accesses; Dead Lake WMA Access is one.

Which fish can I hook in Dead Lake, Otter Tail County?

On file: walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and smallmouth bass.

What did the last survey of Dead Lake, Otter Tail County find?

The newest is a standard survey from August 19, 2024. walleye ran 3.83 per gill net.

Are the statewide limits in force on Dead Lake, Otter Tail County?

The statewide table covers it (North-central Zone).

Which Minnesota license do I need on Dead Lake, Otter Tail County?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

Is there a level gauge on Dead Lake, Otter Tail County?

Clarity averages 6.2 feet on the Secchi disk.

Who sells leeches near Dead Lake, Otter Tail County?

Gene's Sport Shop, about 12 miles away.

Add Dead Lake, Otter Tail County to the summer list

Check the limits, then pick an access above.