3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Green Lake, Kandiyohi County Fishing

Kandiyohi County, 5,569 acres, 110 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo: Sarah.sisser, CC BY-SA 4.0

Kandiyohi County

Green Lake, Kandiyohi County, the basics

Count on 5,569 acres of water at Green Lake, Kandiyohi County, a lake in Kandiyohi County. The DNR depth record tops out at 110 feet, with an average of 21 feet. Roughly 38% of the water (2,120 acres) sits shallower than 15 feet. For supplies, Spicer sits about 2 miles from the lake point. Management falls to the Spicer area fisheries office.

DNR sampling has turned up walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. The DNR access layer lists 5 public water accesses. DNR crews completed a standard survey on September 12, 2025. Walleye came in at 12.17 per gill net, above the normal range for similar lakes (4.0-9.6). Ice goes out around April 15 in a typical year (200 records).

5,569surface acres
110 ftmaximum depth
5public accesses
10 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

Green Lake, Kandiyohi County survey catch

Figures are from the September 12, 2025 standard survey, with the normal range for comparable lakes.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets14612.174.0-9.61.351.1-1.9
WalleyeStandard trap nets120.80.3-0.92.421.0-2.2
Northern pikeStandard gill nets403.333.0-7.93.511.7-2.8
Northern pikeStandard trap nets30.21.94
Yellow perchStandard gill nets473.927.1-33.90.140.1-0.2
Yellow perchStandard trap nets10.070.7-3.70.120.1-0.2
Black crappieStandard gill nets10.080.2-1.10.340.2-0.5
Black crappieStandard trap nets412.730.3-1.70.630.3-0.6
BluegillStandard gill nets191.580.14
BluegillStandard trap nets40627.073.7-42.90.080.1-0.2
Largemouth bassStandard gill nets70.580.3-1.20.60.6-1.0
Largemouth bassStandard trap nets3020.4-1.40.150.3-0.7

Gill net results from Green Lake, Kandiyohi County

Walleye146 fish
Rock bass107 fish
Yellow perch47 fish
Northern pike40 fish
Yellow bullhead34 fish
Bluegill19 fish
Smallmouth bass13 fish
Hybrid sunfish12 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

DNR biologists on Green Lake, Kandiyohi County

“A standard survey in Green Lake was conducted during mid-September of 2025 using lake survey gillnets and trapnets.”

“Standard surveys were done during the last week of July or first week of August prior to 2021.”

“Targeted surveys were conducted to determine if September gillnetting would more effectively sample the Walleye population than the standard July-August surveys in Green Lake during 2017-2020.”

“Current standard surveys have been conducted during or after the fall turnover since 2021.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Green Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Reaching Green Lake, Kandiyohi County by boat

  • Green Lake (SW) Access3 ramps, 21 trailer stalls, 3 docks, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Green Lake (NE) Access2 ramps, 15 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, Kandiyohi County
  • Green Lake (E) Access1 ramp, 3 trailer stalls, 1 dock, Irving Township
  • Green Lake (NW) Access1 ramp, 7 trailer stalls, 1 dock, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Green Lake (S) Access1 ramp, 2 trailer stalls, 1 dock, Green Lake Township

Landings around Green Lake, Kandiyohi County on the map

  • Nest Lake (E) AccessNest, 2 miles northwest
  • Elkhorn Lake AccessElkhorn, 3 miles southwest
  • Calhoun Lake AccessCalhoun, 4 miles east
  • Bass Lake Access near SpicerBass, 4 miles south
  • Middle Fork Crow River, Mill Pond AccessLake Monongalia, 4 miles northwest
  • Middle Fork Crow River, Joe Neer AccessLake Monongalia, 4 miles north

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

Shallows and depth on Green Lake, Kandiyohi County

110 ftdeepest point
21 ftmean depth
12 mishoreline
10 ftaverage Secchi depth
9 ftlatest Secchi (2025-09-08)
April 15median ice-out
April 5, 2026last recorded ice-out

The clarity record for Green Lake, Kandiyohi County holds 32 Secchi readings going back to 2006.

The DNR record shows Green Lake, Kandiyohi County opening as early as March 15, 2024 and as late as May 8, 2013.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Green Lake, Kandiyohi County level reading

1,156.33 ftlast DNR reading (2026-09-30)
2,353readings since 1938

The DNR lake level record for Green Lake, Kandiyohi County is a manual gauge series, so the latest entry carries its date rather than a live value.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Species the DNR has recorded in Green Lake, Kandiyohi County

DNR survey crews recorded each fish on this Green Lake, Kandiyohi County list.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Fish you may keep from Green Lake, Kandiyohi County

For the species listed here, Green Lake, Kandiyohi County follows its own regulations instead of statewide limits.

SpeciesRegulationWhere
WalleyePossession limit three.
SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

The pike and bass rows shown are the North-central Zone rows, the zone Green Lake, Kandiyohi County falls in.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Records

Green Lake, Kandiyohi County record catches

SpeciesWeightDateCategory
Hybrid Sunfish1 lb 12 oz2022-09-18certified weight

Minnesota DNR state records; angler names left out. All records.

Compare

Green Lake, Kandiyohi County next to nearby lakes

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Green Lake, Kandiyohi County5,569110512.17
Nest Lake3 miles west9694023.33
Elkhorn Lake3 miles southwest7941110
Calhoun Lake4 miles northeast6471311
Bass Lake, Kandiyohi County4 miles south503112
George Lake, Kandiyohi County4 miles west2283412.67

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Around Green Lake, Kandiyohi County, up close

Lakes worth a look near Green Lake, Kandiyohi County

  • Nest Lake3 miles west
  • Elkhorn Lake3 miles southwest
  • Calhoun Lake4 miles northeast
  • Bass Lake, Kandiyohi County4 miles south
  • George Lake, Kandiyohi County4 miles west

Tackle stops on the way to Green Lake, Kandiyohi County

  • Shellfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Spicer, 2 miles
  • Mel's Sport Shopsporting goods store, Spicer, 2 miles
  • West Central Baitbait and tackle shop, New London, 3 miles
  • J's Bait & Sportbait and tackle shop, Willmar, 10 miles
  • Paynesville Fleet Supplyfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Paynesville, 12 miles
  • Runningsfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Willmar, 13 miles

Overnight bases for Green Lake, Kandiyohi County

  • Spicer2 miles
  • New London4 miles
  • Kandiyohi8 miles

Counties surrounding Green Lake, Kandiyohi County

  • Kandiyohi Countyseat: Willmar
Piscifun

Piscifun reels to pack for Green Lake, Kandiyohi County

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

Reader questions on Green Lake, Kandiyohi County

How far is Green Lake, Kandiyohi County from a city?

It lies in Kandiyohi County, managed from the Spicer fisheries office, about 2 miles from Spicer.

How much surface water does LakeFinder give Green Lake, Kandiyohi County?

5,569 acres, 110 feet at the deepest.

Can I trailer a boat onto Green Lake, Kandiyohi County?

There are 5 public accesses; Green Lake (SW) Access is the largest.

Does Green Lake, Kandiyohi County have walleye?

The DNR has recorded walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and smallmouth bass.

How recent is the Green Lake, Kandiyohi County survey?

Most recently on September 12, 2025 (standard survey). walleye ran 12.17 per gill net.

Does Green Lake, Kandiyohi County have special regulations?

Walleye: Possession limit three.

Is a trout stamp needed on Green Lake, Kandiyohi County?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

What is the water clarity of Green Lake, Kandiyohi County?

Median ice-out is April 15; the last recorded ice-out was April 5, 2026.

Is there a bait and tackle stop near Green Lake, Kandiyohi County?

Shell is nearest at 2 miles.

Head for Green Lake, Kandiyohi County

License fees and every statewide limit are on the license page.