3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Pokegama Lake, Itasca County Fishing

Itasca County, 6,721 acres, 112 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo: Bjoertvedt, CC BY-SA 3.0

Itasca County

First look at Pokegama Lake, Itasca County

The DNR lists Pokegama Lake, Itasca County as a lake covering 6,721 acres in Itasca County. Soundings put the deepest water at 112 feet. About 29% of the lake, 1,978 acres, is under 15 feet deep. About 4 miles separate the lake from Grand Rapids. Surveys come from the Grand Rapids area fisheries office. The DNR muskie layer tags it introduced.

DNR surveys have recorded walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. Anglers launch from 7 public water accesses. The newest catch data come from a standard survey on July 27, 2015. Walleye numbers, 4.67 per gill net, landed within the range the DNR expects (4.0-9.6). The DNR ice-out median is April 27 (69 records).

6,721surface acres
112 ftmaximum depth
7public accesses
16.1 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

Fish counts from the last Pokegama Lake, Itasca County survey

These rows come from the standard survey on July 27, 2015; the normal range is the DNR range for lakes of the same class.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets704.674.0-9.62.171.1-1.9
WalleyeStandard trap nets40.290.3-0.94.411.0-2.2
Northern pikeStandard gill nets1479.83.0-7.92.481.7-2.8
Northern pikeStandard trap nets70.52.4
Yellow perchStandard gill nets724.87.1-33.90.150.1-0.2
Yellow perchStandard trap nets161.140.7-3.70.190.1-0.2
Black crappieStandard gill nets201.330.2-1.10.420.2-0.5
Black crappieStandard trap nets80.570.3-1.70.590.3-0.6
BluegillStandard gill nets1278.470.17
BluegillStandard trap nets24917.793.7-42.90.090.1-0.2
Largemouth bassStandard gill nets211.40.3-1.20.920.6-1.0
Largemouth bassStandard trap nets40.290.4-1.40.660.3-0.7

Gill net totals, Pokegama Lake, Itasca County

Northern pike147 fish
Bluegill127 fish
Yellow perch72 fish
Walleye70 fish
Rock bass65 fish
Smallmouth bass42 fish
Yellow bullhead30 fish
Pumpkinseed30 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

The Pokegama Lake, Itasca County fishery in the DNR report

“Pokegama Lake is located next to Grand Rapids, Minnesota.”

“The lake has seven public accesses and is highly developed.”

“The 2011 lake management plan (LMP) indicates Walleye, Muskellunge and Northern Pike as the primary species of management with Largemouth Bass and Smallmouth Bass as secondary species.”

“A standard survey was conducted in July of 2015 to assess the fish community.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Pokegama Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Where trailers back down on Pokegama Lake, Itasca County

  • Pokegama Lake, Golf Course Rd Access2 ramps, 11 trailer stalls, 1 dock, City of Cohasset
  • Pokegama Lake , Casper Access1 ramp, 4 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, Harris Township
  • Pokegama Lake, Laplant Rd Access1 ramp, 4 trailer stalls, Harris Township
  • Pokegama Lake, Mishawaka Landing Access1 ramp, 6 trailer stalls, 1 dock, Harris Township
  • Pokegama Lake, Sherry's Arm Access1 ramp, 7 trailer stalls, Itasca County
  • Pokegama Lake, Tioga Access1 ramp, 10 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR alert posted, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Pokegama Lake, Wood Tick Access1 ramp, 2 trailer stalls, Harris Township

Fishing Pokegama Lake, Itasca County from shore

  • Pokegama Lake Fishing Pierfishing pier, City of Cohasset

Pokegama Lake, Itasca County sub-basins

  • Pokegama (Main Bay)DNR 31053201
  • Pokegama (Wendigo)DNR 31053202

Accesses a short drive from Pokegama Lake, Itasca County

  • Mississippi River, Sylvan Bay AccessMississippi River, 3 miles north
  • Mississippi River, Steamboat Landing AccessMississippi River, 3 miles northeast
  • Forest Lake AccessForest, 3 miles north
  • Mississippi River, Izaak Walton Park AccessMississippi River, 4 miles north
  • Tioga Mine Pit AccessTioga Mine Pit, 4 miles northwest
  • Hale Lake AccessHale, 4 miles north

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

Depth and shape of Pokegama Lake, Itasca County

112 ftdeepest point
57.1 mishoreline
16.1 ftaverage Secchi depth
15 ftlatest Secchi (2023-08-07)
April 27median ice-out
May 6, 2023last recorded ice-out

Since 2010, 13 Secchi readings have been recorded on Pokegama Lake, Itasca County.

The earliest ice-out on record for Pokegama Lake, Itasca County came March 27, 2012; the latest, May 17, 2013.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Pokegama Lake, Itasca County elevation

1,273.11 ftlake elevation
-0.08 ftchange over 5 days

US Army Corps of Engineers, St. Paul District (CWMS), reading for Oct 16, 2026. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026 8:33 pm ET. Not updated since Oct 16, 2026.

USACE St. Paul District series Pokegama Lake, Pokegama Lake level (lake gauge); datum NGVD-29. Reading on file 1,273.09 ft on 2026-10-19.

1,272.96 ftlake elevation
-0.08 ftchange over 5 days

US Army Corps of Engineers, St. Paul District (CWMS), reading for Oct 16, 2026. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026 8:33 pm ET. Not updated since Oct 16, 2026.

USACE St. Paul District series Pokegama Lake Dam, Pokegama Dam pool; datum NGVD-29. Reading on file 1,272.9 ft on 2026-10-19.

1,273.07 ftlast DNR reading (2010-08-18)
16,586readings since 1911

The Pokegama Lake, Itasca County level history is a DNR volunteer gauge series, not a live feed.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Fish on record for Pokegama Lake, Itasca County

Species for Pokegama Lake, Itasca County come from DNR survey nets, so small or rare fish may be missing.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Bag and size limits on Pokegama Lake, Itasca County

Special and experimental regulations on Pokegama Lake, Itasca County:

SpeciesRegulationWhere
SunfishDaily limit five.
SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Map position places Pokegama Lake, Itasca County in the North-central Zone for pike and bass.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Tournaments

Competition on Pokegama Lake, Itasca County

Open the Pokegama Lake, Itasca County tournament page for dates and results.

Compare

Pokegama Lake, Itasca County compared with its neighbors

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Pokegama Lake, Itasca County6,72111274.67
Horseshoe Lake near Grand Rapids, Itasca County2 miles north142110
Blandin Lake near Grand Rapids, Itasca County3 miles north4903800.67
Forest Lake, Itasca County4 miles north37311
Cavanaugh Lake4 miles northwest554800.17
Tioga Mine Pit4 miles northwest492251

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Close by Pokegama Lake, Itasca County

Lakes a short haul from Pokegama Lake, Itasca County

  • Horseshoe Lake near Grand Rapids, Itasca County2 miles north
  • Blandin Lake near Grand Rapids, Itasca County3 miles north
  • Forest Lake, Itasca County4 miles north
  • Cavanaugh Lake4 miles northwest
  • Tioga Mine Pit4 miles northwest

Bait counters serving Pokegama Lake, Itasca County

  • L&M Fleet Supplyfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Grand Rapids, 2 miles
  • Ben's Bait & Tacklebait and tackle shop, Grand Rapids, 3 miles
  • Thousand Lakes Sporting Goodssporting goods store, Grand Rapids, 3 miles
  • River Rat Baitbait and tackle shop, Cohasset, 9 miles
  • Hollywood Baitbait and tackle shop, Bovey, 9 miles
  • The Bait Shopbait and tackle shop, Deer River, 15 miles

Places to bunk near Pokegama Lake, Itasca County

  • Grand Rapids4 miles
  • La Prairie4 miles
  • Cohasset6 miles

Minnesota counties sharing Pokegama Lake, Itasca County

  • Itasca Countyseat: Grand Rapids
Piscifun

Spinning and baitcasting picks for Pokegama Lake, Itasca County

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Fish guide

Species in the nets at Pokegama Lake, Itasca County

Northern pike, Minnesota
Northern pike
Photo: Georg Mittenecker, CC BY-SA 2.5
Yellow perch, Minnesota
Yellow perch
Photo: Fizzishin, CC BY 4.0
Black crappie, Minnesota
Black crappie
Photo: USFWS Mountain-Prairie, Public domain
Cisco, Minnesota
Cisco
Photo: Rob Foster, CC BY 4.0
Answers

Answers before you launch on Pokegama Lake, Itasca County

Where does Pokegama Lake, Itasca County sit on a Minnesota map?

The lake point falls in Itasca County, managed from the Grand Rapids fisheries office, about 4 miles from Grand Rapids.

What acreage does LakeFinder give Pokegama Lake, Itasca County?

6,721 surface acres, 112 feet at the deepest.

Where is the public access on Pokegama Lake, Itasca County?

The DNR layer lists 7 public accesses; Pokegama Lake, Golf Course Rd Access is a good start.

Is Pokegama Lake, Itasca County a good panfish lake?

walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and smallmouth bass, per DNR surveys.

Is Pokegama Lake, Itasca County above normal for walleye?

A standard survey on July 27, 2015; walleye ran 4.67 per gill net.

Is Pokegama Lake, Itasca County under experimental regulations?

Sunfish: Daily limit five.

Do I need a Minnesota license for Pokegama Lake, Itasca County?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

When does Pokegama Lake, Itasca County freeze and thaw?

Around April 27 in most years; May 6, 2023 last time.

Where can I buy minnows near Pokegama Lake, Itasca County?

Closest on our list: L&M Fleet Supply, 2 miles.

Hook up the trailer for Pokegama Lake, Itasca County

The license page lists every Minnesota limit.