3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Ida Lake, Douglas County Fishing

Douglas County, 4,445 acres, 106 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Lake Carlos: Tony Webster from Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States, CC BY-SA 2.0

Douglas County

Ida Lake, Douglas County, the basics

Count on 4,445 acres of water at Ida Lake, Douglas County, a lake in Douglas County. The DNR depth record tops out at 106 feet, with an average of 28 feet. Roughly 39% of the water (1,751 acres) sits shallower than 15 feet. For supplies, Garfield sits about 5 miles from the lake point. Management falls to the Glenwood area fisheries office.

DNR sampling has turned up walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. The DNR access layer lists 3 public water accesses. DNR crews completed a standard survey on August 7, 2023. Walleye came in at 7.33 per gill net, within the normal range for similar lakes (4.0-9.6). Ice goes out around April 16 in a typical year (48 records).

4,445surface acres
106 ftmaximum depth
3public accesses
12.9 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

Ida Lake, Douglas County survey catch

Figures are from the August 7, 2023 standard survey, with the normal range for comparable lakes.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets887.334.0-9.61.91.1-1.9
WalleyeStandard trap nets110.730.3-0.92.791.0-2.2
Northern pikeStandard gill nets544.53.0-7.93.261.7-2.8
Northern pikeStandard trap nets100.673.05
Yellow perchStandard gill nets393.257.1-33.90.110.1-0.2
Yellow perchStandard trap nets50.330.7-3.70.130.1-0.2
Black crappieStandard gill nets453.750.2-1.10.60.2-0.5
Black crappieStandard trap nets70.470.3-1.70.490.3-0.6
BluegillStandard gill nets1139.420.24
BluegillStandard trap nets36724.473.7-42.90.120.1-0.2
Largemouth bassStandard gill nets544.50.3-1.21.160.6-1.0
Largemouth bassStandard trap nets50.330.4-1.42.350.3-0.7

Gill net results from Ida Lake, Douglas County

Bluegill113 fish
Yellow bullhead93 fish
Walleye88 fish
Rock bass60 fish
Northern pike54 fish
Largemouth bass54 fish
Black crappie45 fish
Yellow perch39 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

DNR biologists on Ida Lake, Douglas County

“Lake Ida is a 4,432-acre, moderately fertile basin located northwest of Alexandria.”

“Lake Ida lies within the Long Prairie River watershed and is connected to Lake Miltona to the north and Lake Charley to the south via non-navigable channels.”

“Water clarity has increased since establishment of zebra mussels and often exceeds 15 feet during summer months.”

“Lake Ida supports a complex fish community due to good water quality and exceptional habitat diversity such as shallow bays, rock bars, abundant mid-lake structure, and vast areas of emergent and submergent vegetation.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Ida Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Reaching Ida Lake, Douglas County by boat

  • Ida Lake (N) Access1 ramp, 2 trailer stalls, 1 dock, Leaf Valley Township
  • Ida Lake, E Pilgrim Point Access1 ramp, 20 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Ida Lake, Highlands (SE) Access1 ramp, 8 trailer stalls, 1 dock, DNR Division of Parks and Trails

Landings around Ida Lake, Douglas County on the map

  • Lake Carlos (W) AccessCarlos, 3 miles southeast
  • Indian Lake Access near MillervilleIndian, 4 miles northwest
  • Lake Carlos (E) AccessCarlos, 4 miles southeast
  • Louise Lake AccessLouise, 4 miles south
  • Lake Carlos, Lake Carlos SPK AccessCarlos, 4 miles east
  • Miltona Lake (NW) AccessMiltona, 4 miles north

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

Shallows and depth on Ida Lake, Douglas County

106 ftdeepest point
28 ftmean depth
22.6 mishoreline
12.9 ftaverage Secchi depth
20 ftlatest Secchi (2023-08-06)
April 16median ice-out
April 27, 2023last recorded ice-out

The clarity record for Ida Lake, Douglas County holds 5 Secchi readings going back to 2007.

The DNR record shows Ida Lake, Douglas County opening as early as March 24, 2012 and as late as May 3, 2008.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Ida Lake, Douglas County level reading

1,363.2 ftlast DNR reading (2026-09-23)
1,906readings since 1935

The DNR lake level record for Ida Lake, Douglas County is a manual gauge series, so the latest entry carries its date rather than a live value.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Species the DNR has recorded in Ida Lake, Douglas County

DNR survey crews recorded each fish on this Ida Lake, Douglas County list.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Fish you may keep from Ida Lake, Douglas County

No special regulation names Ida Lake, Douglas County, so the statewide inland rows apply.

SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

The pike and bass rows shown are the North-central Zone rows, the zone Ida Lake, Douglas County falls in.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

Ida Lake, Douglas County next to nearby lakes

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Ida Lake, Douglas County4,44510637.33
Hidden Lake, Douglas County3 miles east14180
Lake Carlos4 miles southeast2,60516342.75
Indian Lake, Douglas County4 miles northwest993813.67
Louise Lake, Douglas County4 miles south2143310.83
Miltona Lake4 miles northeast5,731105310.75

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Around Ida Lake, Douglas County, up close

Lakes worth a look near Ida Lake, Douglas County

  • Hidden Lake, Douglas County3 miles east
  • Lake Carlos4 miles southeast
  • Indian Lake, Douglas County4 miles northwest
  • Louise Lake, Douglas County4 miles south
  • Miltona Lake4 miles northeast

Tackle stops on the way to Ida Lake, Douglas County

  • Chrisopherson Bait Shopbait and tackle shop, Douglas, 7 miles
  • Christopherson Bait Shopbait and tackle shop, Alexandria, 7 miles
  • Musky Mayhem Tacklebait and tackle shop, Parkers Prairie, 8 miles
  • Fleet Farm, 310 50th Avenue Westsporting goods store, Alexandria, 10 miles
  • Spruce Center Baitbait and tackle shop, Miltona, 11 miles
  • Urbank Live Bait Incbait and tackle shop, Clitherall, 14 miles

Overnight bases for Ida Lake, Douglas County

  • Garfield5 miles
  • Carlos6 miles
  • Miltona7 miles

Counties surrounding Ida Lake, Douglas County

  • Douglas Countyseat: Alexandria
Piscifun

Piscifun reels to pack for Ida Lake, Douglas County

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

Reader questions on Ida Lake, Douglas County

How far is Ida Lake, Douglas County from a city?

It lies in Douglas County, managed from the Glenwood fisheries office, about 5 miles from Garfield.

How much surface water does LakeFinder give Ida Lake, Douglas County?

4,445 acres, 106 feet at the deepest.

Can I trailer a boat onto Ida Lake, Douglas County?

There are 3 public accesses; Ida Lake, E Pilgrim Point Access is the largest.

Does Ida Lake, Douglas County have walleye?

The DNR has recorded walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and smallmouth bass.

How recent is the Ida Lake, Douglas County survey?

Most recently on August 7, 2023 (standard survey). walleye ran 7.33 per gill net.

Does Ida Lake, Douglas County have special regulations?

Only statewide limits, North-central Zone for pike and bass.

Is a trout stamp needed on Ida Lake, Douglas County?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

What is the water clarity of Ida Lake, Douglas County?

Median ice-out is April 16; the last recorded ice-out was April 27, 2023.

Is there a bait and tackle stop near Ida Lake, Douglas County?

Chrisopherson Bait Shop is nearest at 7 miles.

Head for Ida Lake, Douglas County

License fees and every statewide limit are on the license page.