3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Lake Carlos Fishing

Douglas County, 2,605 acres, 163 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo: Tony Webster from Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States, CC BY-SA 2.0

Douglas County

Lake Carlos, the basics

Count on 2,605 acres of water at Lake Carlos, a lake in Douglas County. The DNR depth record tops out at 163 feet, with an average of 50 feet. Roughly 35% of the water (922 acres) sits shallower than 15 feet. For supplies, Carlos sits about 3 miles from the lake point. Management falls to the Glenwood area fisheries office.

DNR sampling has turned up walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. The DNR access layer lists 4 public water accesses. DNR crews completed a standard survey on July 22, 2024. Walleye came in at 2.75 per gill net, below the normal range for similar lakes (4.0-9.6). Ice goes out around April 16 in a typical year (17 records).

2,605surface acres
163 ftmaximum depth
4public accesses
17.1 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

Lake Carlos survey catch

Figures are from the July 22, 2024 standard survey, with the normal range for comparable lakes.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets332.754.0-9.61.661.1-1.9
WalleyeStandard trap nets1510.3-0.94.131.0-2.2
Northern pikeStandard gill nets15212.673.0-7.91.91.7-2.8
Northern pikeStandard trap nets161.071.97
Yellow perchStandard gill nets171.427.1-33.90.170.1-0.2
Yellow perchStandard trap nets50.330.7-3.70.070.1-0.2
Black crappieStandard gill nets171.420.2-1.10.710.2-0.5
Black crappieStandard trap nets70.470.3-1.70.540.3-0.6
BluegillStandard gill nets806.670.15
BluegillStandard trap nets30220.133.7-42.90.090.1-0.2
Largemouth bassStandard gill nets292.420.3-1.21.220.6-1.0
Largemouth bassStandard trap nets20.130.4-1.40.240.3-0.7

Gill net results from Lake Carlos

Northern pike152 fish
Pumpkinseed102 fish
Rock bass95 fish
Bluegill80 fish
Hybrid sunfish46 fish
Yellow bullhead39 fish
Shorthead redhorse34 fish
Walleye33 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

DNR biologists on Lake Carlos

“Lake Carlos is a 2,605-acre basin located approximately four miles north of Alexandria.”

“It is the largest and deepest basin making up the Alexandria Chain of Lakes.”

“Average and maximum depths are 50 and 163 feet, respectively.”

“The lake's outlet forms the headwaters of the Long Prairie River.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Lake Carlos (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Reaching Lake Carlos by boat

  • Lake Carlos, Lake Carlos SPK Access2 ramps, 14 trailer stalls, 2 docks, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Lake Carlos (E) Access1 ramp, 1 trailer stalls, Carlos Township
  • Lake Carlos (NE) Access1 ramp, 2 trailer stalls, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Lake Carlos (W) Access1 ramp, 12 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails

Landings around Lake Carlos on the map

  • Le Homme Dieu Lake, Rotary Beach (NW) AccessLe Homme Dieu, 2 miles south
  • Le Homme Dieu Lake, Krueger Creek (NE) AccessLe Homme Dieu, 2 miles southeast
  • Ida Lake, E Pilgrim Point AccessIda, 2 miles northwest
  • Ida Lake, Highlands (SE) AccessIda, 2 miles west
  • Long Prairie River, Hwy 29 AccessLong Prairie River, 2 miles northeast
  • Long Prairie River, Miltona Carlos Rd Water Access Site AccessLong Prairie River, 3 miles east

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

Shallows and depth on Lake Carlos

163 ftdeepest point
50 ftmean depth
12.8 mishoreline
17.1 ftaverage Secchi depth
14 ftlatest Secchi (2024-07-22)
April 16median ice-out
April 14, 2026last recorded ice-out

The clarity record for Lake Carlos holds 5 Secchi readings going back to 2008.

The DNR record shows Lake Carlos opening as early as March 12, 2024 and as late as May 13, 2013.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Lake Carlos level reading

1,356.32 ftlast DNR reading (2026-09-29)
3,218readings since 1925

The DNR lake level record for Lake Carlos is a manual gauge series, so the latest entry carries its date rather than a live value.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Species the DNR has recorded in Lake Carlos

DNR survey crews recorded each fish on this Lake Carlos list.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Fish you may keep from Lake Carlos

No special regulation names Lake Carlos, so the statewide inland rows apply.

SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

The pike and bass rows shown are the North-central Zone rows, the zone Lake Carlos falls in.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Tournaments

Permitted events held on Lake Carlos

DNR tournament permits and published results for Lake Carlos have their own page.

Compare

Lake Carlos next to nearby lakes

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Lake Carlos2,60516342.75
Hidden Lake, Douglas County2 miles north14180
Le Homme Dieu Lake2 miles south1,8018523.5
Ida Lake, Douglas County4 miles northwest4,44510637.33
Lake Darling4 miles southwest1,0506202.25
Louise Lake, Douglas County4 miles southwest2143310.83

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Around Lake Carlos, up close

Lakes worth a look near Lake Carlos

  • Hidden Lake, Douglas County2 miles north
  • Le Homme Dieu Lake2 miles south
  • Ida Lake, Douglas County4 miles northwest
  • Lake Darling4 miles southwest
  • Louise Lake, Douglas County4 miles southwest

Tackle stops on the way to Lake Carlos

  • Chrisopherson Bait Shopbait and tackle shop, Douglas, 5 miles
  • Christopherson Bait Shopbait and tackle shop, Alexandria, 5 miles
  • Fleet Farm, 310 50th Avenue Westsporting goods store, Alexandria, 8 miles
  • Spruce Center Baitbait and tackle shop, Miltona, 10 miles
  • Musky Mayhem Tacklebait and tackle shop, Parkers Prairie, 10 miles
  • Pauls Pump & Pantry Picadilly Pizza & Subsfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Osakis, 12 miles

Overnight bases for Lake Carlos

  • Carlos3 miles
  • Alexandria6 miles
  • Miltona6 miles

Counties surrounding Lake Carlos

  • Douglas Countyseat: Alexandria
Piscifun

Piscifun reels to pack for Lake Carlos

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

Reader questions on Lake Carlos

How far is Lake Carlos from a city?

It lies in Douglas County, managed from the Glenwood fisheries office, about 3 miles from Carlos.

How much surface water does LakeFinder give Lake Carlos?

2,605 acres, 163 feet at the deepest.

Can I trailer a boat onto Lake Carlos?

There are 4 public accesses; Lake Carlos, Lake Carlos SPK Access is the largest.

Does Lake Carlos have walleye?

The DNR has recorded walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and smallmouth bass.

How recent is the Lake Carlos survey?

Most recently on July 22, 2024 (standard survey). walleye ran 2.75 per gill net.

Does Lake Carlos have special regulations?

Only statewide limits, North-central Zone for pike and bass.

Is a trout stamp needed on Lake Carlos?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

What is the water clarity of Lake Carlos?

Median ice-out is April 16; the last recorded ice-out was April 14, 2026.

Is there a bait and tackle stop near Lake Carlos?

Chrisopherson Bait Shop is nearest at 5 miles.

Head for Lake Carlos

License fees and every statewide limit are on the license page.