3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Cass Lake Fishing

Beltrami County and Cass County, 15,958 acres, 120 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for muskellungePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Mississippi River: Ken Gallager, CC BY-SA 4.0

Beltrami County

Cass Lake in numbers

In Beltrami County and Cass County, Cass Lake spreads across 15,958 acres as a lake. It reaches 120 feet at its deepest point, with an average of 27.5 feet. Water shallower than 15 feet makes up 6,934 acres, or 43%. Census data put Cass Lake nearest, around 4 miles away. The Bemidji DNR fisheries crew handles surveys here. Muskie anglers will find muskellunge here; the DNR layer calls the population native.

Expect walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass, going by DNR survey records. Public use comes through 3 public water accesses. A large lake survey on September 18, 2025 is the newest on file. At 7.8 walleye per gill net, the catch ran within the 4.0-9.6 normal range. Ice usually leaves around April 27, the DNR median across 11 records.

15,958surface acres
120 ftmaximum depth
3public accesses
13.9 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the muskellunge herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

Gill net and trap net catch on Cass Lake

Read each row against its normal range; data from the large lake survey on September 18, 2025.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets1567.84.0-9.621.1-1.9
Northern pikeStandard gill nets522.63.0-7.93.491.7-2.8
Yellow perchStandard gill nets94847.47.1-33.90.280.1-0.2
Black crappieStandard gill nets10.050.2-1.10.060.2-0.5
MuskellungeStandard gill nets10.050.1-0.35.653.1-5.3
Tullibee (cisco)Standard gill nets1125.60.5-5.20.380.4-1.0
Lake whitefishStandard gill nets70.350.1-0.92.171.0-3.0
PumpkinseedStandard gill nets10.050.14
Rock bassStandard gill nets773.851.0-6.60.390.3-0.5
BurbotStandard gill nets10.050.1-0.20.341.1-2.7
Yellow bullheadStandard gill nets231.150.6-6.40.910.6-0.9

What the Cass Lake gill nets held

Yellow perch948 fish
Walleye156 fish
Tullibee (cisco)112 fish
Rock bass77 fish
Northern pike52 fish
White sucker42 fish
Yellow bullhead23 fish
Lake whitefish7 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

DNR notes on Cass Lake

“Cass Lake is a nearly 16,000 acre lake and is the largest lake in the Cass Lake chain, which altogether includes over 25,000 acres of connected waters.”

“The lake has a mix of expansive, shallow flats and deeper water with lots of underwater structure.”

“Walleye, Yellow Perch, and Muskellunge are the most sought-after species.”

“While the Walleye population of Cass Lake is down a bit, there are fish distributed among numerous size and age classes.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Cass Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Trailering a boat to Cass Lake

  • Cass Lake, Hwy 2 Access2 ramps, 24 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Cass Lake (E) Access1 ramp, 14 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, U.S. Forest Service
  • Cass Lake, Norway Beach (S) Access1 ramp, 15 trailer stalls, toilet, U.S. Forest Service

Fishing piers along Cass Lake

  • Cass Lake Fishing Pierfishing pier, City of Cass Lake

Landings neighboring Cass Lake

  • Pike Bay (N) AccessPike Bay, 4 miles south
  • Silver Lake Access near Cass LakeSilver, 4 miles northwest
  • Andrusia Lake (S) AccessMississippi River, 4 miles west
  • Mississippi River, Knutson Dam AccessMississippi River, 4 miles northeast
  • Andrusia Lake (N) AccessAndrusia, 6 miles northwest
  • Little Wolf Lake, Zoph Park AccessLittle Wolf, 6 miles west

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

The Cass Lake basin

120 ftdeepest point
27.5 ftmean depth
45.4 mishoreline
13.9 ftaverage Secchi depth
13.94 ftlatest Secchi (2025-08-07)
April 27median ice-out
April 27, 2026last recorded ice-out

Secchi disk readings on Cass Lake number 1, the first in 2025.

Cass Lake has lost its ice as soon as April 6, 2021 and as late as May 12, 2008.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Gauge readings for Cass Lake

1,301.9 ftlast DNR reading (2016-05-31)
15,872readings since 1947

Gauge readers send the DNR the Cass Lake readings; the newest is shown with its date.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Cass Lake fish list

The list for Cass Lake follows the DNR LakeFinder record of fish caught in surveys over the last ten years or the latest survey.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Keeping walleye and panfish from Cass Lake

These Cass Lake rules take precedence over statewide limits.

SpeciesRegulationWhere
SunfishDaily limit five.Cass Chain and connected waters Wolf, Ose, Andrusia, unnamed stream (Big Lake Creek), Mississippi River, Cass, Fox Creek
SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Zone rows for Cass Lake: North-central Zone.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Tournaments

Who runs events on Cass Lake

Schedules and winners on Cass Lake are collected on a separate page.

Compare

Lakes near Cass Lake, side by side

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Cass Lake15,95812037.8
Windigo Lakeunder a mile southwest1952501
Lost Lake, Beltrami County2 miles northwest1303101.33
Buck Lake, Beltrami County3 miles north3604005.5
Mission Lake4 miles northwest2720056
Silver Lake near Cass Lake, Beltrami County4 miles northwest132551

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Near Cass Lake on the map

Lakes neighboring Cass Lake

  • Windigo Lakeunder a mile southwest
  • Lost Lake, Beltrami County2 miles northwest
  • Buck Lake, Beltrami County3 miles north
  • Mission Lake4 miles northwest
  • Silver Lake near Cass Lake, Beltrami County4 miles northwest

Where to grab leeches near Cass Lake

  • New Era Tacklebait and tackle shop, Cass Lake, 6 miles
  • Trapper's Bait Shopbait and tackle shop, Bemidji, 16 miles
  • Northwoods Bait & Tacklebait and tackle shop, Bemidji, 16 miles
  • Kenkatch Tacklebait and tackle shop, Bemidji, 17 miles
  • Northwoods Bait And Tacklebait and tackle shop, Bemidji, 17 miles
  • Venture Custom Rodsbait and tackle shop, Bemidji, 21 miles

Lodging towns close to Cass Lake

  • Cass Lake3 miles
  • Turtle River15 miles
  • Bemidji16 miles

Cass Lake county pages

  • Beltrami Countyseat: Bemidji
  • Cass Countyseat: Walker
Piscifun

Piscifun tackle for a day on Cass Lake

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

What Minnesota anglers ask about Cass Lake

Where in Minnesota is Cass Lake?

Beltrami County and Cass County holds it, managed from the Bemidji fisheries office, about 4 miles from Cass Lake.

How many acres does LakeFinder list for Cass Lake?

About 15,958 acres, 120 feet at the deepest.

How many accesses does Cass Lake have?

3 public accesses, including Cass Lake, Hwy 2 Access.

Which fish has the DNR found in Cass Lake?

DNR surveys list walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and muskellunge.

How many walleye did the DNR net in Cass Lake?

On September 18, 2025, a large lake survey. walleye ran 7.8 per gill net.

What are the limits on Cass Lake?

Sunfish: Daily limit five.

What does a license for Cass Lake cost?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

When does the ice go out on Cass Lake?

The DNR median is April 27, with the latest record April 27, 2026.

Which shop is nearest Cass Lake?

Try New Era Tackle, around 6 miles off.

Get out on Cass Lake this season

Buy the Minnesota license online before the drive north.