3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Otter Tail Lake Fishing

Otter Tail County, 14,079 acres, 120 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo: Own work, CC BY-SA 3.0

Otter Tail County

Key facts on Otter Tail Lake

Otter Tail Lake covers 14,079 acres of Otter Tail County, by the LakeFinder record. The deepest hole runs 120 feet, with an average of 24.9 feet. Shallow water under 15 feet covers 6,717 acres, roughly 48% of the surface. The closest incorporated city is Ottertail, about 5 miles away. DNR fisheries staff in Fergus Falls oversee it.

Fish recorded in DNR nets include walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. 4 public water accesses sit on the shore, 3 of them trailer launches. DNR netting for the population assessment took place on September 7, 2004. The DNR counted 14.45 walleye per gill net, within its normal range of 3.3-14.8. Across 51 ice-out records the median date is April 16.

14,079surface acres
120 ftmaximum depth
4public accesses
8.4 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

How the Otter Tail Lake survey compares

Catch per net set from the population assessment dated September 7, 2004, beside the range the DNR treats as normal for similar lakes.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets28914.453.3-14.80.940.9-1.5
Northern pikeStandard gill nets633.150.9-4.32.882.4-4.3
Yellow perchStandard gill nets1,33166.559.9-57.10.130.2-0.3
BluegillStandard gill nets10.050.51
Smallmouth bassStandard gill nets10.050.0-0.22.920.8-1.5
Tullibee (cisco)Standard gill nets341.74.9-17.60.580.4-0.5
PumpkinseedStandard gill nets50.250.2
Rock bassStandard gill nets311.550.1-1.10.610.3-0.6
Lake sturgeonStandard gill nets100.53.38
Yellow bullheadStandard gill nets351.750.1-1.11.20.6-1.1
Brown bullheadStandard gill nets60.30.1-0.61.460.6-1.2

Fish per species in the Otter Tail Lake gill nets

Yellow perch1,331 fish
Walleye289 fish
Northern pike63 fish
White sucker61 fish
Yellow bullhead35 fish
Tullibee (cisco)34 fish
Rock bass31 fish
Shorthead redhorse19 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

What the survey report says about Otter Tail Lake

“Located in the heart of Otter Tail County is Otter Tail Lake, the largest lake in the county at 13,728 surface acres.”

“Otter Tail Lake is part of the Otter Tail River chain of lakes.”

“Rush, Big Pine, and Little Pine Lakes are located upstream and Deer, East Lost, and West Lost lakes are located downstream.”

“Primary inlets are the Otter Tail River along the north shoreline and the Dead River along the northwest shoreline.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Otter Tail Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Boat landings on Otter Tail Lake

  • Otter Tail Lake, Riverside Access2 ramps, 12 trailer stalls, 2 docks, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Otter Tail Lake, Sportsman (E) Access2 ramps, 30 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Otter Tail Lake, Riviera (N) Access1 ramp, 36 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Otter Tail Lake (W) Access1 ramp, DNR Division of Parks and Trails

Boat launches serving Otter Tail Lake

  • Blanche Lake AccessBlanche, 3 miles south
  • Walker Lake AccessWalker, 3 miles north
  • Long Lake Access near OttertailLong, 3 miles northeast
  • Ethel Lake AccessEthel, 4 miles southeast
  • Otter Tail Lake, Pelican Bay AccessPelican Bay, 4 miles east
  • Little Pickerel AccessPickerel, 4 miles east

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

How deep Otter Tail Lake gets

120 ftdeepest point
24.9 ftmean depth
23.7 mishoreline
8.4 ftaverage Secchi depth
12.5 ftlatest Secchi (2024-09-04)
April 16median ice-out
April 17, 2026last recorded ice-out

Otter Tail Lake has 7 clarity readings on file since 2007.

Ice has left Otter Tail Lake as early as March 16, 2024 and as late as May 13, 2013.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Lake gauge on Otter Tail Lake

1,320.67 ftlast DNR reading (2026-04-29)
3,695readings since 1919

This Otter Tail Lake series is read by hand and logged by the DNR.

DNR lake level record (datum MSL 1912).

Fish

Species in the Otter Tail Lake surveys

LakeFinder builds the Otter Tail Lake list from survey catches; a fish not netted may still be present.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Rules for fishing Otter Tail Lake

Nothing beyond the statewide rows is posted for Otter Tail Lake.

SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Pike and bass rows follow the North-central Zone, where the map puts Otter Tail Lake; posted boundaries govern near the zone lines.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Tournaments

Tournaments on Otter Tail Lake

Results and permits from Otter Tail Lake sit on their own page.

Compare

Nearby lakes against Otter Tail Lake

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Otter Tail Lake14,079120414.45
Walker Lake3 miles north5782911.33
Hanson Lake, Otter Tail County3 miles southeast46650
Ethel Lake4 miles southeast1916411.17
Blanche Lake4 miles south1,2966413.22
Pickerel Lake near Ottertail, Otter Tail County4 miles east71731

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

In the neighborhood of Otter Tail Lake

Neighbor lakes around Otter Tail Lake

  • Walker Lake3 miles north
  • Hanson Lake, Otter Tail County3 miles southeast
  • Ethel Lake4 miles southeast
  • Blanche Lake4 miles south
  • Pickerel Lake near Ottertail, Otter Tail County4 miles east

Bait and tackle closest to Otter Tail Lake

  • Ben's Bait Shopbait and tackle shop, Battle Lake, 9 miles
  • Big Foot Gas & Groceryfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Vining, 11 miles
  • Gene's Sport Shopsporting goods store, Perham, 14 miles
  • Urbank Live Bait Incbait and tackle shop, Clitherall, 17 miles
  • Bluff Creek Outdoorssporting goods store, Bluffton, 19 miles
  • Fleet Farmsporting goods store, Fergus Falls, 22 miles

Minnesota towns closest to Otter Tail Lake

  • Ottertail5 miles
  • Richville7 miles
  • Battle Lake8 miles

Otter Tail Lake, county lines

  • Otter Tail Countyseat: Fergus Falls
Piscifun

Piscifun gear suited to Otter Tail Lake

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

Otter Tail Lake questions with short answers

What part of Minnesota holds Otter Tail Lake?

Find it in Otter Tail County, managed from the Fergus Falls fisheries office, about 5 miles from Ottertail.

How deep is Otter Tail Lake?

Roughly 14,079 acres, 120 feet at the deepest.

Which landing do I use on Otter Tail Lake?

Try Otter Tail Lake, Sportsman (E) Access, one of 4 public accesses.

Which fish has the DNR netted in Otter Tail Lake?

Survey records show walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and smallmouth bass.

How does Otter Tail Lake compare in DNR nets?

The population assessment of September 7, 2004. walleye ran 14.45 per gill net.

Which DNR rules apply on Otter Tail Lake?

Statewide inland limits apply; the North-central Zone rows cover pike and bass.

Can out-of-state visitors fish Otter Tail Lake?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

What is the ice-out date for Otter Tail Lake?

April 16 is the median; it went out April 17, 2026 most recently.

Which bait shop is closest to Otter Tail Lake?

Ben's Bait Shop is about 9 miles from the lake.

Spend a weekend on Otter Tail Lake

Read the special regulations before you keep fish.