3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Forest Lake, Washington County Fishing

Washington County, 2,271 acres, 37 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of St. Croix River: Jon Platek, CC BY-SA 3.0

Washington County

The short version on Forest Lake, Washington County

Forest Lake, Washington County is a lake of 2,271 acres in Washington County. Depth bottoms out near 37 feet, with an average of 10.7 feet. 1,561 acres, about 69% of the total, are less than 15 feet deep. A drive of about 2 miles reaches Forest Lake, the nearest city. It falls under the Metro East area fisheries office. It is on the DNR muskie lake list with a introduced population.

Recent DNR surveys found walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. There are 3 public water accesses around the lake. The most recent standard survey dates to July 7, 2025. The walleye catch of 7.9 per gill net was above the DNR normal range of 1.2-6.3. Median ice-out since 1950 is April 9, from 102 records.

2,271surface acres
37 ftmaximum depth
3public accesses
5.6 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

DNR survey results for Forest Lake, Washington County

From the standard survey completed July 7, 2025: catch, catch per set and average weight against the DNR normal ranges.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets797.91.2-6.32.541.2-2.7
WalleyeStandard trap nets40.270.3-1.21.750.8-2.8
Northern pikeStandard gill nets11811.81.5-7.33.742.0-3.5
Northern pikeStandard trap nets50.334.57
Yellow perchStandard gill nets13613.62.0-27.90.080.1-0.2
Yellow perchStandard trap nets20.130.3-1.70.090.1-0.2
Black crappieStandard gill nets363.62.5-16.50.210.1-0.3
Black crappieStandard trap nets1511.8-21.20.290.2-0.3
BluegillStandard gill nets33933.90.11
BluegillStandard trap nets19713.137.5-62.50.140.1-0.3
Largemouth bassStandard gill nets171.70.3-0.81.230.4-1.0
Largemouth bassStandard trap nets100.670.2-0.70.670.2-0.9

Gill net catch on Forest Lake, Washington County by species

Bluegill339 fish
Pumpkinseed147 fish
Yellow perch136 fish
Hybrid sunfish119 fish
Northern pike118 fish
Walleye79 fish
Yellow bullhead75 fish
Black crappie36 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

Survey narrative for Forest Lake, Washington County

“Forest Lake is a 2,251 acre lake comprised of three distinct basins and assigned to lake class 24.”

“There are three public boat accesses available on the lake resulting in high recreational use.”

“The primary management species in the lake are Walleye and Muskellunge both of which are maintained through stocking.”

“Walleyes fingerlings are stocked annually on a variable schedule of either 995 or 1531 pounds.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Forest Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Public water accesses on Forest Lake, Washington County

  • Forest Lake, #1 Lakeside Park Access2 ramps, 15 trailer stalls, 2 docks, City of Forest Lake
  • Forest Lake, #2 Willow Point Access1 ramp, 10 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Forest Lake, #3 Hagberg Access1 ramp, 28 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails

Public accesses close to Forest Lake, Washington County

  • Clear Lake Access near Forest LakeClear, 3 miles west
  • Comfort Lake AccessComfort, 4 miles north
  • Bone Lake AccessBone, 4 miles east
  • Big Marine Lake (N) AccessBig Marine, 4 miles southeast
  • Howard Lake AccessHoward, 5 miles west
  • Green Lake Access near Chisago CityGreen, 5 miles northeast

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

Structure of Forest Lake, Washington County

37 ftdeepest point
10.7 ftmean depth
15.7 mishoreline
5.6 ftaverage Secchi depth
6 ftlatest Secchi (2021-07-05)
April 9median ice-out
March 31, 2026last recorded ice-out

12 clarity readings on Forest Lake, Washington County date from 2007 onward.

Extremes in the Forest Lake, Washington County ice-out record: March 3, 2024 early, May 2, 2013 late.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

How high Forest Lake, Washington County is running

901.91 ftlast DNR reading (2026-04-15)
921readings since 1965

Readings in the DNR record for Forest Lake, Washington County come from gauge readers, so each one is dated.

DNR lake level record (datum NAVD 88).

Fish

Fish swimming in Forest Lake, Washington County

Survey catches from the DNR set this Forest Lake, Washington County species list.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Forest Lake, Washington County rules from the DNR booklet

Statewide inland limits cover Forest Lake, Washington County; the DNR lists no special rule for it.

SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

By location Forest Lake, Washington County belongs to the North-central Zone; check posted boundaries near the lines.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Tournaments

Forest Lake, Washington County event dates

The Forest Lake, Washington County tournament page lists permits, dates and winners.

Compare

How Forest Lake, Washington County stacks up nearby

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Forest Lake, Washington County2,2713737.9
Shields Lake, Washington County1 mile south30270
Little Comfort Lake3 miles north375604.67
Clear Lake near Forest Lake, Washington County3 miles west4292816.43
Keewahtin Lake3 miles southeast92340
Comfort Lake, Chisago County3 miles north2184712

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

What sits close to Forest Lake, Washington County

Lakes one stop past Forest Lake, Washington County

  • Shields Lake, Washington County1 mile south
  • Little Comfort Lake3 miles north
  • Clear Lake near Forest Lake, Washington County3 miles west
  • Keewahtin Lake3 miles southeast
  • Comfort Lake, Chisago County3 miles north

Bait shops an easy drive from Forest Lake, Washington County

  • Big Marine Lake Storemarine supply store, Marine On Saint Croix, 4 miles
  • Frankies' Live Bait & Marinebait and tackle shop, Chisago City, 7 miles
  • Bearz Sport Incsporting goods store, Saint Paul, 13 miles
  • Fleet Farm, 10250 Lexington Avenue Northeastsporting goods store, Blaine, 14 miles
  • White Bear Baitbait and tackle shop, White Bear Lake, 14 miles
  • Wolf Marinamarina, Washington, 15 miles

Towns to stay in near Forest Lake, Washington County

  • Forest Lake2 miles
  • Wyoming5 miles
  • Chisago City5 miles

Forest Lake, Washington County and its counties

  • Washington Countyseat: Stillwater
Piscifun

Reels and a weigh grip for Forest Lake, Washington County

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Fish guide

Catches common at Forest Lake, Washington County

Yellow perch, Minnesota
Yellow perch
Photo: Robert Colletta, Public domain
Bluegill, Minnesota
Bluegill
Photo: Fredlyfish4, CC BY-SA 3.0
Muskellunge, Minnesota
Muskellunge
Photo: Engbretson, Eric / U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Public domain
Rock bass, Minnesota
Rock bass
Photo: Smithsonian Environmental Research Center, CC BY 2.0
Answers

Forest Lake, Washington County, asked by anglers

Which Minnesota county is Forest Lake, Washington County in?

Look in Washington County, managed from the Metro East fisheries office, about 2 miles from Forest Lake.

How does Forest Lake, Washington County rank by size?

LakeFinder lists 2,271 acres, 37 feet at the deepest.

Which access serves Forest Lake, Washington County?

3 public accesses; Forest Lake, #1 Lakeside Park Access is one.

Which fish can I hook in Forest Lake, Washington County?

On file: walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and muskellunge.

What did the last survey of Forest Lake, Washington County find?

The newest is a standard survey from July 7, 2025. walleye ran 7.9 per gill net.

Are the statewide limits in force on Forest Lake, Washington County?

The statewide table covers it (North-central Zone).

Which Minnesota license do I need on Forest Lake, Washington County?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

Is there a level gauge on Forest Lake, Washington County?

Ice usually leaves near April 9; most recently March 31, 2026.

Who sells leeches near Forest Lake, Washington County?

Big Marine Lake Store, about 4 miles away.

Add Forest Lake, Washington County to the summer list

Check the limits, then pick an access above.