3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Mary Lake, Douglas County Fishing

Douglas County, 2,450 acres, 40 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Alexandria: Omar David Sandoval Sida, CC BY-SA 3.0

Douglas County

Key facts on Mary Lake, Douglas County

Mary Lake, Douglas County covers 2,450 acres of Douglas County, by the LakeFinder record. The deepest hole runs 40 feet, with an average of 17 feet. Shallow water under 15 feet covers 1,096 acres, roughly 45% of the surface. The closest incorporated city is Alexandria, about 6 miles away. DNR fisheries staff in Glenwood oversee it.

Fish recorded in DNR nets include walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. 2 public water accesses sit on the shore. DNR netting for the standard survey took place on August 11, 2025. The DNR counted 12.92 walleye per gill net, above its normal range of 3.3-8.8. Across 51 ice-out records the median date is April 13.

2,450surface acres
40 ftmaximum depth
2public accesses
5.9 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

How the Mary Lake, Douglas County survey compares

Catch per net set from the standard survey dated August 11, 2025, beside the range the DNR treats as normal for similar lakes.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets15512.923.3-8.81.41.2-2.1
WalleyeStandard trap nets70.470.2-0.83.51.0-2.7
Northern pikeStandard gill nets615.082.8-9.01.851.6-2.8
Northern pikeStandard trap nets70.471.52
Yellow perchStandard gill nets70.587.0-46.30.090.1-0.2
Yellow perchStandard trap nets10.070.6-3.50.070.1-0.2
Black crappieStandard gill nets352.920.4-2.70.610.3-0.6
Black crappieStandard trap nets80.530.4-2.30.50.3-0.6
BluegillStandard gill nets120100.24
BluegillStandard trap nets26517.674.4-49.00.190.1-0.2
Largemouth bassStandard gill nets252.080.3-1.41.430.5-1.2
Largemouth bassStandard trap nets90.60.3-1.31.80.2-0.8

Fish per species in the Mary Lake, Douglas County gill nets

Walleye155 fish
Bluegill120 fish
Yellow bullhead114 fish
Northern pike61 fish
Black crappie35 fish
Pumpkinseed26 fish
Largemouth bass25 fish
Rock bass23 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

What the survey report says about Mary Lake, Douglas County

“Lake Mary (2,450 acres) is located five miles southwest of Alexandria.”

“Water clarity is moderate (8 feet) and aquatic plants are common in shallow areas.”

“Average depth is 17 feet with a maximum depth of 40 feet.”

“Walleye, Northern Pike, Largemouth Bass, and Bluegill are common.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Mary Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Boat landings on Mary Lake, Douglas County

  • Mary Lake (N) Access1 ramp, 3 trailer stalls, 1 dock, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Mary Lake (S) Access1 ramp, 17 trailer stalls, 1 dock, DNR Division of Parks and Trails

Boat launches serving Mary Lake, Douglas County

  • Mill Lake Access near GarfieldMill, 3 miles northwest
  • Lakota Lake (S) AccessLatoka, 3 miles northeast
  • Grants Lake AccessGrants, 3 miles west
  • Blackwell Lake (N) AccessBlackwell, 3 miles west
  • Andrew Lake AccessAndrew, 3 miles east
  • Blackwell Lake (S) AccessBlackwell, 3 miles west

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

How deep Mary Lake, Douglas County gets

40 ftdeepest point
17 ftmean depth
11.7 mishoreline
5.9 ftaverage Secchi depth
8 ftlatest Secchi (2025-08-11)
April 13median ice-out
April 11, 2026last recorded ice-out

Mary Lake, Douglas County has 4 clarity readings on file since 2013.

Ice has left Mary Lake, Douglas County as early as March 25, 2016 and as late as May 2, 1979.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Lake gauge on Mary Lake, Douglas County

1,367.88 ftlast DNR reading (2026-04-22)
802readings since 1955

This Mary Lake, Douglas County series is read by hand and logged by the DNR.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Species in the Mary Lake, Douglas County surveys

LakeFinder builds the Mary Lake, Douglas County list from survey catches; a fish not netted may still be present.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Rules for fishing Mary Lake, Douglas County

Nothing beyond the statewide rows is posted for Mary Lake, Douglas County.

SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Pike and bass rows follow the North-central Zone, where the map puts Mary Lake, Douglas County; posted boundaries govern near the zone lines.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

Nearby lakes against Mary Lake, Douglas County

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Mary Lake, Douglas County2,45040212.92
Grill Lake2 miles northwest671101
Mill Lake, Douglas County3 miles northwest4514012.78
Pocket Lake, Douglas County3 miles southwest2634012.83
Grants Lake3 miles west1776011.83
Cook Lake, Douglas County3 miles north101500

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

In the neighborhood of Mary Lake, Douglas County

Neighbor lakes around Mary Lake, Douglas County

  • Grill Lake2 miles northwest
  • Mill Lake, Douglas County3 miles northwest
  • Pocket Lake, Douglas County3 miles southwest
  • Grants Lake3 miles west
  • Cook Lake, Douglas County3 miles north

Bait and tackle closest to Mary Lake, Douglas County

  • Fleet Farm, 310 50th Avenue Westsporting goods store, Alexandria, 5 miles
  • Christopherson Bait Shopbait and tackle shop, Alexandria, 7 miles
  • Chrisopherson Bait Shopbait and tackle shop, Douglas, 7 miles
  • Fish onbait and tackle shop, Glenwood, 13 miles
  • Glenwood Fleet Supplyfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Glenwood, 14 miles
  • Minnewaska Bait & Tacklebait and tackle shop, Starbuck, 15 miles

Minnesota towns closest to Mary Lake, Douglas County

  • Alexandria6 miles
  • Forada7 miles
  • Garfield8 miles

Mary Lake, Douglas County, county lines

  • Douglas Countyseat: Alexandria
Piscifun

Piscifun gear suited to Mary Lake, Douglas County

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

Mary Lake, Douglas County questions with short answers

What part of Minnesota holds Mary Lake, Douglas County?

Find it in Douglas County, managed from the Glenwood fisheries office, about 6 miles from Alexandria.

How deep is Mary Lake, Douglas County?

Roughly 2,450 acres, 40 feet at the deepest.

Which landing do I use on Mary Lake, Douglas County?

Try Mary Lake (S) Access, one of 2 public accesses.

Which fish has the DNR netted in Mary Lake, Douglas County?

Survey records show walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and cisco.

How does Mary Lake, Douglas County compare in DNR nets?

The standard survey of August 11, 2025. walleye ran 12.92 per gill net.

Which DNR rules apply on Mary Lake, Douglas County?

Statewide inland limits apply; the North-central Zone rows cover pike and bass.

Can out-of-state visitors fish Mary Lake, Douglas County?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

What is the ice-out date for Mary Lake, Douglas County?

April 13 is the median; it went out April 11, 2026 most recently.

Which bait shop is closest to Mary Lake, Douglas County?

Fleet Farm is about 5 miles from the lake.

Spend a weekend on Mary Lake, Douglas County

Read the special regulations before you keep fish.