3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Lake Waconia Fishing

Carver County, 3,080 acres, 37 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo: Bobak Ha'Eri, CC BY 3.0

Carver County

Lake Waconia, the Minnesota rundown

LakeFinder puts Lake Waconia, a lake in Carver County, at 3,080 acres. Maximum depth is 37 feet, with an average of 13 feet. The littoral zone, water under 15 feet, takes in 1,784 acres (58%). Waconia is the nearest city on the Census list, roughly 2 miles off. The DNR fisheries office in Metro West manages it. DNR records count it among muskie lakes (introduced).

The species list from DNR surveys starts with walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. Boaters have 3 public water accesses. The last DNR standard survey ran on August 4, 2025. Walleye catch rates sat within normal: 7.08 per gill net against 3.3-8.8. Open water typically returns near April 10, per 103 DNR records.

3,080surface acres
37 ftmaximum depth
3public accesses
5.9 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

What the DNR nets turned up on Lake Waconia

The standard survey of August 4, 2025 supplied these counts; the DNR normal range shows what similar lakes produce.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets857.083.3-8.82.211.2-2.1
WalleyeStandard trap nets40.330.2-0.83.31.0-2.7
Northern pikeStandard gill nets383.172.8-9.04.281.6-2.8
Northern pikeStandard trap nets60.56.22
Yellow perchStandard gill nets534.427.0-46.30.110.1-0.2
Yellow perchStandard trap nets60.50.6-3.50.120.1-0.2
Black crappieStandard gill nets463.830.4-2.70.310.3-0.6
Black crappieStandard trap nets221.830.4-2.30.270.3-0.6
BluegillStandard gill nets13711.420.13
BluegillStandard trap nets1,08690.54.4-49.00.060.1-0.2
Largemouth bassStandard gill nets141.170.3-1.41.030.5-1.2
Largemouth bassStandard trap nets131.080.3-1.30.770.2-0.8

Lake Waconia gill net counts

Bluegill137 fish
Pumpkinseed102 fish
Walleye85 fish
Yellow perch53 fish
Black crappie46 fish
Freshwater drum42 fish
Yellow bullhead41 fish
Northern pike38 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

Status of the fishery on Lake Waconia

“Lake Waconia is 3080-acres (1660 littoral acres) with a maximum depth of 37 feet.”

“Lake Waconia is located north of the City of Waconia in central Carver County.”

“Waconia is primarily managed for Walleye (special regulation: 16 inch minimum length) and Muskellunge.”

“Walleye are fingerling-stocked at 1 pound per littoral acre (1,660 pounds) biennially, while Muskellunge fingerlings (830 fish) are stocked annually in the fall.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Lake Waconia (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Landings around Lake Waconia

  • Lake Waconia – East Access3 ramps, 40 trailer stalls, 3 docks, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Lake Waconia – South Access2 ramps, 34 trailer stalls, 2 docks, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Lake Waconia, Lakeview Terrace Access1 ramp, 8 trailer stalls, City of Waconia

Docks for anglers at Lake Waconia

  • Waconia Fishing Pierfishing pier, City of Waconia

Water accesses near Lake Waconia

  • Parley Lake AccessParley, 3 miles east
  • Reitz Lake AccessReitz, 3 miles southeast
  • Goose Lake/ Hunting access AccessGoose, 3 miles northwest
  • Auburn Lake, Carver County Park Reserve AccessAuburn, 4 miles east
  • Swede Lake, Hunting Access AccessSwede, 5 miles north
  • Pierson Lake AccessPiersons, 5 miles southeast

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

Lake Waconia basin shape

37 ftdeepest point
13 ftmean depth
10.9 mishoreline
5.9 ftaverage Secchi depth
7 ftlatest Secchi (2025-08-04)
April 10median ice-out
March 31, 2026last recorded ice-out

Volunteers and DNR staff have logged 13 Secchi readings on Lake Waconia since 2006.

On Lake Waconia, recorded ice-out dates run from March 7, 2017 to May 4, 2018.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Water level on Lake Waconia

961.92 ftlast DNR reading (2026-04-07)
1,791readings since 1953

DNR gauge readers record Lake Waconia by hand; the last entry is dated.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Fish found in Lake Waconia

Every species shown for Lake Waconia turned up in a DNR survey or holds a record here.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Limits that apply on Lake Waconia

Lake Waconia carries special regulations, and they override the statewide rows below for those species.

SpeciesRegulationWhere
WalleyeMinimum size limit 16".
SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Lake Waconia sits in the North-central Zone by map position, which sets the pike and bass rows.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Tournaments

Lake Waconia as a tournament water

Event dates on Lake Waconia are on its tournament page.

Compare

Sizing up Lake Waconia against nearby water

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Lake Waconia3,0803737.08
Burandt Lake2 miles southwest972400.17
Reitz Lake3 miles southeast923610.5
Parley Lake3 miles east2581811.33
Goose Lake, Carver County3 miles northwest302101
Turbid Lake4 miles east40370

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Beyond the shore of Lake Waconia

More Minnesota lakes near Lake Waconia

  • Burandt Lake2 miles southwest
  • Reitz Lake3 miles southeast
  • Parley Lake3 miles east
  • Goose Lake, Carver County3 miles northwest
  • Turbid Lake4 miles east

Minnow buckets filled near Lake Waconia

  • In Towne Marina- Waconiamarina, Waconia, 1 mile
  • Pro Fishing Supplybait and tackle shop, Waconia, 1 mile
  • Serv-A-Dockmarina, Victoria, 6 miles
  • Marina Nastepniakmarina, Mound, 7 miles
  • Metro Lakes Marinamarina, Mound, 8 miles
  • Blue Lagoon Marinamarina, Hennepin, 9 miles

Towns within an easy drive of Lake Waconia

  • Waconia2 miles
  • St. Bonifacius3 miles
  • Mayer6 miles

Counties that Lake Waconia reaches

  • Carver Countyseat: Chaska
Piscifun

Four Piscifun picks for Lake Waconia

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Fish guide

Fish to look for at Lake Waconia

Walleye, Minnesota
Walleye
Photo: Engbretson, Eric / U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Public domain
Largemouth bass, Minnesota
Largemouth bass
Photo: Totti, CC BY-SA 4.0
Muskellunge, Minnesota
Muskellunge
Photo: Engbretson, Eric / U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Public domain
Pumpkinseed, Minnesota
Pumpkinseed
Photo: Cephas, CC BY-SA 3.0
Answers

Handy answers on Lake Waconia

Which DNR office covers Lake Waconia?

In Carver County, managed from the Metro West fisheries office, about 2 miles from Waconia.

What is the maximum depth of Lake Waconia?

The DNR record gives 3,080 acres, 37 feet at the deepest.

Is there a boat launch on Lake Waconia?

3 public accesses, with Lake Waconia – East Access listed first.

Which species has the DNR recorded in Lake Waconia?

Expect walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and muskellunge.

When did the DNR last survey Lake Waconia?

August 4, 2025, in a standard survey. walleye ran 7.08 per gill net.

Are there size limits on Lake Waconia?

Walleye: Minimum size limit 16".

Do kids need a license on Lake Waconia?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

How clear is Lake Waconia?

The record gives April 10 as the median and March 31, 2026 as the latest.

Where are minnows sold near Lake Waconia?

Drive 1 mile to reach In Towne Marina- Waconia.

Plan a lake day on Lake Waconia

Minnesota license costs and limits are one click away.