3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Elysian (Main Lake) Fishing

Waseca County and Le Sueur County, 2,215 acres, 13 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Minnesota River: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service – Midwest Region, Public domain

Waseca County

Elysian (Main Lake), the Minnesota rundown

LakeFinder puts Elysian (Main Lake), a lake in Waseca County and Le Sueur County, at 2,215 acres. Maximum depth is 13 feet, with an average of 7 feet. The littoral zone, water under 15 feet, takes in 2,215 acres (100%). Elysian is the nearest city on the Census list, roughly 2 miles off. The DNR fisheries office in Waterville manages it.

The species list from DNR surveys starts with walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. No access point is mapped, though LakeFinder notes 3 accesses open to public use. The last DNR standard survey ran on June 21, 2021. Walleye catch rates sat above normal: 15.5 per gill net against 3.2-15.3.

2,215surface acres
13 ftmaximum depth
3public accesses
1.6 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

What the DNR nets turned up on Elysian (Main Lake)

The standard survey of June 21, 2021 supplied these counts; the DNR normal range shows what similar lakes produce.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets9315.53.2-15.32.680.9-1.9
WalleyeStandard trap nets10.080.3-1.72.510.9-2.4
Northern pikeStandard gill nets50.831.2-7.83.721.5-3.0
Yellow perchStandard gill nets14524.173.0-22.50.210.1-0.4
Yellow perchStandard trap nets211.750.3-2.60.090.1-0.3
Black crappieStandard gill nets17829.670.8-11.10.180.2-0.4
Black crappieStandard trap nets695.751.0-12.30.380.2-0.5
BluegillStandard gill nets20.330.48
BluegillStandard trap nets715.921.0-14.90.220.2-0.4
Largemouth bassStandard trap nets80.670.1-0.81.490.4-1.5
Largemouth bassStandard electrofishing8967.650.6
Channel catfishStandard gill nets50.833.25

Elysian (Main Lake) gill net counts

Black bullhead221 fish
Black crappie178 fish
Yellow perch145 fish
Walleye93 fish
White sucker33 fish
Bigmouth buffalo26 fish
Common carp18 fish
Northern pike5 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

Status of the fishery on Elysian (Main Lake)

“Elysian Lake is a 1,902-acre lake located between the towns of Elysian and Janesville in Waseca County.”

“Two DNR-operated public accesses area available for use; one on the north end of the lake just off MN Highway 60 and another on the south end of the lake adjacent to Lakeview Park.”

“An additional, county-operated access is located on the northeast side of the lake off East Elysian Road.”

“A public fishing pier is available on the south side of the lake near the Lakeview Park access.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Elysian (Main Lake) (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Landings around Elysian (Main Lake)

Accesses on Elysian (Main Lake) known to LakeFinder but not mapped: City (concrete), DNR (gravel) and DNR (gravel).

Water accesses near Elysian (Main Lake)

  • Elysian Lake (S) AccessElysian, 2 miles southwest
  • Elysian Lake (N) AccessElysian, 2 miles northeast
  • Frances Lake (E) AccessFrances, 2 miles north
  • Tustin Lake AccessTustin, 2 miles north
  • Lily Lake Access near ElysianLily, 3 miles northeast
  • Rays Lake AccessRays, 3 miles north

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

Elysian (Main Lake) basin shape

13 ftdeepest point
7 ftmean depth
16.8 mishoreline
1.6 ftaverage Secchi depth
1.5 ftlatest Secchi (2021-06-21)

Volunteers and DNR staff have logged 3 Secchi readings on Elysian (Main Lake) since 2015.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Fish

Fish found in Elysian (Main Lake)

Every species shown for Elysian (Main Lake) turned up in a DNR survey or holds a record here.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Limits that apply on Elysian (Main Lake)

Statewide inland limits are the whole rule set on Elysian (Main Lake).

SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Southern Zone)2 (minimum size 24")May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Southern Zone)2 (minimum size 24")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Elysian (Main Lake) sits in the Southern Zone by map position, which sets the pike and bass rows.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

Sizing up Elysian (Main Lake) against nearby water

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Elysian (Main Lake)2,21513015.5
Lily Lake, Waseca County3 miles northeast114231
Frances Lake3 miles north9276023.33
Rays Lake3 miles north1693210.83
Reeds Lake4 miles east195581
Fish Lake, Le Sueur County4 miles north77551

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Beyond the shore of Elysian (Main Lake)

More Minnesota lakes near Elysian (Main Lake)

  • Lily Lake, Waseca County3 miles northeast
  • Frances Lake3 miles north
  • Rays Lake3 miles north
  • Reeds Lake4 miles east
  • Fish Lake, Le Sueur County4 miles north

Minnow buckets filled near Elysian (Main Lake)

  • Jt's Hooked Up Bait And Tacklebait and tackle shop, Elysian, 2 miles
  • CORNER BAITbait and tackle shop, Madison Lake, 7 miles
  • Mankato SCHEELSsporting goods store, Mankato, 13 miles
  • Fleet Farmsporting goods store, Mankato, 13 miles
  • Bobber Shop Fishingbait and tackle shop, Mankato, 15 miles
  • Walt's Hook Line & Sinkerbait and tackle shop, Saint Peter, 16 miles

Towns within an easy drive of Elysian (Main Lake)

  • Elysian2 miles
  • Janesville4 miles
  • Waterville7 miles

Counties that Elysian (Main Lake) reaches

  • Waseca Countyseat: Waseca
  • Le Sueur Countyseat: Le Center
Piscifun

Four Piscifun picks for Elysian (Main Lake)

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Fish guide

Fish to look for at Elysian (Main Lake)

Largemouth bass, Minnesota
Largemouth bass
Photo: Totti, CC BY-SA 4.0
Channel catfish, Minnesota
Channel catfish
Photo: Ryan Somma, CC BY-SA 2.0
Common carp, Minnesota
Common carp
Photo: Dezidor, CC BY-SA 3.0
Green sunfish, Minnesota
Green sunfish
Photo: Duane Raver, Public domain
Answers

Handy answers on Elysian (Main Lake)

Which DNR office covers Elysian (Main Lake)?

In Waseca County and Le Sueur County, managed from the Waterville fisheries office, about 2 miles from Elysian.

What is the maximum depth of Elysian (Main Lake)?

The DNR record gives 2,215 acres, 13 feet at the deepest.

Is there a boat launch on Elysian (Main Lake)?

No point in the DNR access layer; 3 accesses in LakeFinder.

Which species has the DNR recorded in Elysian (Main Lake)?

Expect walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and channel catfish.

When did the DNR last survey Elysian (Main Lake)?

June 21, 2021, in a standard survey. walleye ran 15.5 per gill net.

Are there size limits on Elysian (Main Lake)?

No special rule; statewide rows in the Southern Zone.

Do kids need a license on Elysian (Main Lake)?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

How clear is Elysian (Main Lake)?

Average clarity: 1.6 feet.

Where are minnows sold near Elysian (Main Lake)?

Drive 2 miles to reach Jt's Hooked Up Bait And Tackle.

Plan a lake day on Elysian (Main Lake)

Minnesota license costs and limits are one click away.