3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Big Birch Lake Fishing

Todd County and Stearns County, 2,107 acres, 81 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Crow Wing River: McGhiever, CC BY-SA 4.0

Todd County

Key facts on Big Birch Lake

Big Birch Lake covers 2,107 acres of Todd County and Stearns County, by the LakeFinder record. The deepest hole runs 81 feet, with an average of 28 feet. Shallow water under 15 feet covers 653 acres, roughly 31% of the surface. The closest incorporated city is Grey Eagle, about 3 miles away. DNR fisheries staff in Little Falls oversee it.

Fish recorded in DNR nets include walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. 5 public water accesses sit on the shore. DNR netting for the standard survey took place on August 9, 2021. The DNR counted 7.47 walleye per gill net, within its normal range of 4.0-9.6. Across 29 ice-out records the median date is April 13.

2,107surface acres
81 ftmaximum depth
5public accesses
6.1 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

How the Big Birch Lake survey compares

Catch per net set from the standard survey dated August 9, 2021, beside the range the DNR treats as normal for similar lakes.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets1127.474.0-9.61.661.1-1.9
WalleyeSpecial trap nets60.294.56
Northern pikeStandard gill nets875.83.0-7.92.441.7-2.8
Northern pikeSpecial trap nets34616.482.11
Yellow perchStandard gill nets775.137.1-33.90.080.1-0.2
Black crappieStandard gill nets181.20.2-1.10.40.2-0.5
Black crappieSpecial trap nets231.10.85
BluegillStandard gill nets20713.80.13
BluegillSpecial trap nets1647.810.06
Largemouth bassStandard gill nets533.530.3-1.20.960.6-1.0
Largemouth bassSpecial trap nets170.811.61
Smallmouth bassStandard gill nets3020.2-0.91.870.9-1.8

Fish per species in the Big Birch Lake gill nets

Bluegill207 fish
Yellow bullhead195 fish
Walleye112 fish
Northern pike87 fish
Yellow perch77 fish
Rock bass54 fish
Largemouth bass53 fish
Smallmouth bass30 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

What the survey report says about Big Birch Lake

“This standard survey report summarizes data collected from 15 gill nets that were deployed the week of August 9, 2021.”

“Catch comparisons can be made to previous standard surveys dating back to 1981.”

“All nets are replicated from the previous survey during the same time of year so that valid comparisons can be made.”

“Species targeted include Walleye, Northern Pike and Yellow Perch.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Big Birch Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Boat landings on Big Birch Lake

  • Big Birch Lake (N) Access1 ramp, 20 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Big Birch Lake (SE) Access1 ramp, 2 trailer stalls, Millwood Township
  • Big Birch Lake, Hunters Bay Access1 ramp, 4 trailer stalls, 1 dock, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Big Birch Lake, State Forest Access1 ramp, 15 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Stundabecks Bay Access Access1 ramp, 2 trailer stalls, Millwood Township

DNR fishing sites on Big Birch Lake

  • Big Birch Lake Fishing Pierfishing pier, DNR Division of Parks and Trails, Big Birch Lake, State Forest Public Water Access Site

Bays and basins of Big Birch Lake

  • Big Birch (NE portion)DNR 77008401
  • Big Birch (S portion)DNR 77008402

Boat launches serving Big Birch Lake

  • Little Birch Lake AccessLittle Birch, 2 miles west
  • Sylvia Lake AccessSylvia, 3 miles southwest
  • Trace Lake AccessTrace, 3 miles north
  • Bass Lake Access near Grey EagleBass, 3 miles north
  • Goose Lake Access near Grey EagleGoose, 3 miles east
  • Twin Lakes AccessTwin, 4 miles north

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

How deep Big Birch Lake gets

81 ftdeepest point
28 ftmean depth
15.2 mishoreline
6.1 ftaverage Secchi depth
7.8 ftlatest Secchi (2014-08-04)
April 13median ice-out
April 12, 2025last recorded ice-out

Big Birch Lake has 6 clarity readings on file since 2007.

Ice has left Big Birch Lake as early as March 15, 2024 and as late as May 11, 2013.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Lake gauge on Big Birch Lake

1,184.38 ftlast DNR reading (2026-09-30)
3,219readings since 1937

This Big Birch Lake series is read by hand and logged by the DNR.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Species in the Big Birch Lake surveys

LakeFinder builds the Big Birch Lake list from survey catches; a fish not netted may still be present.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Rules for fishing Big Birch Lake

Nothing beyond the statewide rows is posted for Big Birch Lake.

SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Pike and bass rows follow the North-central Zone, where the map puts Big Birch Lake; posted boundaries govern near the zone lines.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

Nearby lakes against Big Birch Lake

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Big Birch Lake2,1078157.47
Little Birch Lake2 miles west8398913
Sylvia Lake, Stearns County3 miles southwest855610.33
Bass Lake near Grey Eagle, Todd County3 miles north94471
Hennessy Lake3 miles northwest523200.5
Trace Lake4 miles north25361

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

In the neighborhood of Big Birch Lake

Neighbor lakes around Big Birch Lake

  • Little Birch Lake2 miles west
  • Sylvia Lake, Stearns County3 miles southwest
  • Bass Lake near Grey Eagle, Todd County3 miles north
  • Hennessy Lake3 miles northwest
  • Trace Lake4 miles north

Bait and tackle closest to Big Birch Lake

  • Nancy's Bait & Tacklebait and tackle shop, Grey Eagle, 5 miles
  • Sauk Centre Fleet Supplyfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Sauk Centre, 11 miles
  • Fletcher's Baitbait and tackle shop, Sauk Centre, 11 miles
  • Long Prairie Fleet Supplyfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Long Prairie, 13 miles
  • Bialka Luresbait and tackle shop, Holdingford, 14 miles
  • Pauls Pump & Pantry Picadilly Pizza & Subsfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Osakis, 20 miles

Minnesota towns closest to Big Birch Lake

  • Grey Eagle3 miles
  • St. Rosa4 miles
  • Burtrum7 miles

Big Birch Lake, county lines

  • Todd Countyseat: Long Prairie
  • Stearns Countyseat: St. Cloud
Piscifun

Piscifun gear suited to Big Birch Lake

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

Big Birch Lake questions with short answers

What part of Minnesota holds Big Birch Lake?

Find it in Todd County and Stearns County, managed from the Little Falls fisheries office, about 3 miles from Grey Eagle.

How deep is Big Birch Lake?

Roughly 2,107 acres, 81 feet at the deepest.

Which landing do I use on Big Birch Lake?

Try Big Birch Lake, State Forest Access, one of 5 public accesses.

Which fish has the DNR netted in Big Birch Lake?

Survey records show walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and smallmouth bass.

How does Big Birch Lake compare in DNR nets?

The standard survey of August 9, 2021. walleye ran 7.47 per gill net.

Which DNR rules apply on Big Birch Lake?

Statewide inland limits apply; the North-central Zone rows cover pike and bass.

Can out-of-state visitors fish Big Birch Lake?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

What is the ice-out date for Big Birch Lake?

April 13 is the median; it went out April 12, 2025 most recently.

Which bait shop is closest to Big Birch Lake?

Nancy's Bait & Tackle is about 5 miles from the lake.

Spend a weekend on Big Birch Lake

Read the special regulations before you keep fish.