3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Alexander Lake Fishing

Morrison County, 2,709 acres, 64 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Mississippi River: Ken Gallager, CC BY-SA 4.0

Morrison County

The short version on Alexander Lake

Alexander Lake is a lake of 2,709 acres in Morrison County. Depth bottoms out near 64 feet, with an average of 28 feet. 844 acres, about 31% of the total, are less than 15 feet deep. A drive of about 8 miles reaches Randall, the nearest city. It falls under the Little Falls area fisheries office. It is on the DNR muskie lake list with a introduced population.

Recent DNR surveys found walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. There are 2 public water accesses around the lake. The most recent standard survey dates to May 22, 2024. The walleye catch of 4.87 per gill net was within the DNR normal range of 4.0-9.6. Median ice-out since 1950 is April 17, from 81 records.

2,709surface acres
64 ftmaximum depth
2public accesses
14.4 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

DNR survey results for Alexander Lake

From the standard survey completed May 22, 2024: catch, catch per set and average weight against the DNR normal ranges.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets734.874.0-9.62.521.1-1.9
WalleyeFall electrofishing105.540.45
Northern pikeStandard gill nets473.133.0-7.92.161.7-2.8
Yellow perchStandard gill nets1369.077.1-33.90.120.1-0.2
Black crappieStandard gill nets70.470.2-1.10.760.2-0.5
Black crappieStandard electrofishing95.070.83
BluegillStandard gill nets17211.470.11
Largemouth bassStandard gill nets191.270.3-1.21.020.6-1.0
Largemouth bassStandard electrofishing13173.791.35
Smallmouth bassStandard gill nets593.930.2-0.91.220.9-1.8
Smallmouth bassStandard electrofishing4525.351.65
MuskellungeStandard gill nets10.070.1-0.315.293.1-5.3

Gill net catch on Alexander Lake by species

Bluegill172 fish
Yellow perch136 fish
Rock bass90 fish
Walleye73 fish
Smallmouth bass59 fish
Northern pike47 fish
Hybrid sunfish30 fish
Pumpkinseed22 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

Survey narrative for Alexander Lake

“A targeted survey consisting of summer gill nets, spring electrofishing, and fall electrofishing for juvenile Walleye was performed in 2024 on Lake Alexander.”

“Gill nets are designed and used to sample Walleye, Northern Pike and Yellow Perch.”

“In Lake Alexander, Smallmouth Bass are also sampled effectively with gill nets.”

“Bluegill, Cisco, Largemouth Bass and Black Crappie are usually seen to a lesser extent since they typically occupy different habitat than where gill nets are placed.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Alexander Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Public water accesses on Alexander Lake

  • Alexander Lake (W) Access2 ramps, 35 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Alexander Lake (E) Access1 ramp, 20 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails

Public accesses close to Alexander Lake

  • Shamineau Lake (E) AccessShamineau, 3 miles northwest
  • Round Lake Access near PillagerRound, 3 miles north
  • Stanchfield Lake AccessStanchfield, 4 miles north
  • Crookneck Lake AccessCrookneck, 4 miles northwest
  • Fish Trap Lake AccessFish Trap, 5 miles west
  • Shamineau Lake (NW) AccessShamineau, 6 miles northwest

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

Structure of Alexander Lake

64 ftdeepest point
28 ftmean depth
16.3 mishoreline
14.4 ftaverage Secchi depth
13 ftlatest Secchi (2025-08-20)
April 17median ice-out
April 17, 2026last recorded ice-out

5 clarity readings on Alexander Lake date from 2010 onward.

Extremes in the Alexander Lake ice-out record: March 16, 2024 early, May 14, 2013 late.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

How high Alexander Lake is running

1,275.76 ftlast DNR reading (2026-10-02)
1,555readings since 1956

Readings in the DNR record for Alexander Lake come from gauge readers, so each one is dated.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Fish swimming in Alexander Lake

Survey catches from the DNR set this Alexander Lake species list.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Alexander Lake rules from the DNR booklet

The DNR posts these special limits on Alexander Lake.

SpeciesRegulationWhere
Northern PikeAll from 24-36" must be immediately released. Possession limit three, only one over 36".
SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

By location Alexander Lake belongs to the North-central Zone; check posted boundaries near the lines.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

How Alexander Lake stacks up nearby

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Alexander Lake2,7096424.87
Lagerquist Lake3 miles south32490
Ham Lake, Morrison County3 miles west42220
Round Lake near Pillager, Morrison County3 miles north1041811.5
Fish Trap Lake3 miles west1,1644213.83
Crookneck Lake4 miles northwest1912210.25

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

What sits close to Alexander Lake

Lakes one stop past Alexander Lake

  • Lagerquist Lake3 miles south
  • Ham Lake, Morrison County3 miles west
  • Round Lake near Pillager, Morrison County3 miles north
  • Fish Trap Lake3 miles west
  • Crookneck Lake4 miles northwest

Bait shops an easy drive from Alexander Lake

  • Hilltop Sports & Servicessporting goods store, Cushing, 4 miles
  • The Stopfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Cushing, 5 miles
  • Lincoln Gas & Baitbait and tackle shop, Cushing, 5 miles
  • Hot Spot Bait & Tacklebait and tackle shop, Brainerd, 15 miles
  • Madden's On Gull Lake Resort Marinamarina, Cass, 15 miles
  • DICK'S Sporting Goods Baxtersporting goods store, Baxter, 17 miles

Towns to stay in near Alexander Lake

  • Randall9 miles
  • Pillager9 miles
  • Fort Ripley9 miles

Alexander Lake and its counties

  • Morrison Countyseat: Little Falls
Piscifun

Reels and a weigh grip for Alexander Lake

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Fish guide

Catches common at Alexander Lake

Walleye, Minnesota
Walleye
Photo: Engbretson, Eric / U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Public domain
Smallmouth bass, Minnesota
Smallmouth bass
Photo: ASprigOfFig at English Wikipedia, Public domain
Muskellunge, Minnesota
Muskellunge
Photo: Engbretson, Eric / U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Public domain
Brown bullhead, Minnesota
Brown bullhead
Photo: George Chernilevsky, CC BY-SA 4.0
Answers

Alexander Lake, asked by anglers

Which Minnesota county is Alexander Lake in?

Look in Morrison County, managed from the Little Falls fisheries office, about 8 miles from Randall.

How does Alexander Lake rank by size?

LakeFinder lists 2,709 acres, 64 feet at the deepest.

Which access serves Alexander Lake?

2 public accesses; Alexander Lake (W) Access is one.

Which fish can I hook in Alexander Lake?

On file: walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and smallmouth bass.

What did the last survey of Alexander Lake find?

The newest is a standard survey from May 22, 2024. walleye ran 4.87 per gill net.

Are the statewide limits in force on Alexander Lake?

Northern Pike: All from 24-36" must be immediately released. Possession limit three, only one over 36".

Which Minnesota license do I need on Alexander Lake?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

Is there a level gauge on Alexander Lake?

Ice usually leaves near April 17; most recently April 17, 2026.

Who sells leeches near Alexander Lake?

Hilltop Sports & Services, about 4 miles away.

Add Alexander Lake to the summer list

Check the limits, then pick an access above.