3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Albert Lea Lake Fishing

Freeborn County, 2,669 acres, 5.5 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo, nearby stand in for Albert Lea Lake: Iulus Ascanius at English Wikipedia, Public domain

Freeborn County

First look at Albert Lea Lake

The DNR lists Albert Lea Lake as a lake covering 2,669 acres in Freeborn County. Soundings put the deepest water at 5.5 feet, with an average of 3.5 feet. About 3 miles separate the lake from Albert Lea. Surveys come from the Waterville area fisheries office.

DNR surveys have recorded walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and channel catfish. Anglers launch from 3 public water accesses. The newest catch data come from a standard survey on June 14, 2021. Walleye numbers, 16.67 per gill net, landed above the range the DNR expects (3.2-15.3). The DNR ice-out median is March 31 (35 records).

2,669surface acres
5.5 ftmaximum depth
3public accesses
2.2 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

Fish counts from the last Albert Lea Lake survey

These rows come from the standard survey on June 14, 2021; the normal range is the DNR range for lakes of the same class.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets5016.673.2-15.31.480.9-1.9
WalleyeStandard trap nets30.380.3-1.71.150.9-2.4
Northern pikeStandard gill nets20.671.2-7.84.591.5-3.0
Yellow perchStandard gill nets5518.333.0-22.50.140.1-0.4
Yellow perchStandard trap nets384.750.3-2.60.080.1-0.3
Black crappieStandard gill nets39130.8-11.10.040.2-0.4
Black crappieStandard trap nets19524.381.0-12.30.040.2-0.5
BluegillStandard trap nets597.381.0-14.90.040.2-0.4
Channel catfishStandard gill nets10.333.16
Channel catfishStandard trap nets10.121.74
White crappieStandard trap nets20.250.5-15.90.10.2-0.5
Hybrid sunfishStandard trap nets10.120.04

Gill net totals, Albert Lea Lake

Black bullhead393 fish
Yellow perch55 fish
Walleye50 fish
Common carp47 fish
Black crappie39 fish
Yellow bullhead8 fish
White sucker4 fish
Northern pike2 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

The Albert Lea Lake fishery in the DNR report

“Albert Lea Lake is a 2,654-acre lake located in Freeborn County near the city of Albert Lea.”

“A city-maintained public access is located on the northwest corner of the lake.”

“Two DNR-maintained public accesses are located on the south side of the lake at Saint Nicholas Landing along County Road 19 and within Myre Big Island State Park.”

“A county-maintained public access is located near the inlet channel along Frank Avenue.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Albert Lea Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Where trailers back down on Albert Lea Lake

  • Albert Lea Lake, Frank Hall Park Access2 ramps, 24 trailer stalls, 1 dock, City of Albert Lea
  • Albert Lea Lake, Myre Big Island SPK Access1 ramp, 8 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Albert Lea Lake, St. Nicholas Landing Access1 ramp, 7 trailer stalls, 1 dock, DNR Division of Parks and Trails

Fishing Albert Lea Lake from shore

  • Albert Lea Lake Fishing Pier, Myre-Big Island State Parkfishing pier, DNR Division of Parks and Trails, Myre-Big Island State Park, Myre-Big Island State Park
  • Albert Lea Lake Fishing Pierfishing pier, City of Albert Lea

Accesses a short drive from Albert Lea Lake

  • Fountain Lake, Brookside Landing AccessFountain, 4 miles northwest
  • Pickerel Lake Access near Albert LeaPickeral, 4 miles west
  • Fountain Lake, North Edgewater Bay AccessFountain, 5 miles northwest
  • Upper Twin Lake AccessUpper Twin, 6 miles southwest
  • Lower Twin Lake AccessLower Twin, 8 miles southwest
  • Bear Lake Access near Twin LakesBear, 10 miles southwest

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

Depth and shape of Albert Lea Lake

5.5 ftdeepest point
3.5 ftmean depth
23.8 mishoreline
2.2 ftaverage Secchi depth
1.1 ftlatest Secchi (2021-06-14)
March 31median ice-out
March 17, 2025last recorded ice-out

Since 2015, 3 Secchi readings have been recorded on Albert Lea Lake.

The earliest ice-out on record for Albert Lea Lake came March 5, 2000; the latest, April 18, 2013.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Albert Lea Lake elevation

1,209.8 ftlast DNR reading (2019-04-23)
462readings since 1963

The Albert Lea Lake level history is a DNR volunteer gauge series, not a live feed.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Fish on record for Albert Lea Lake

Species for Albert Lea Lake come from DNR survey nets, so small or rare fish may be missing.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Bag and size limits on Albert Lea Lake

The statewide table below is every limit that applies on Albert Lea Lake.

SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Southern Zone)2 (minimum size 24")May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Southern Zone)2 (minimum size 24")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Map position places Albert Lea Lake in the Southern Zone for pike and bass.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

Albert Lea Lake compared with its neighbors

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Albert Lea Lake2,6695.5316.67
Fountain Lake, Freeborn County4 miles northwest5221426.5
Pickeral Lake, Freeborn County4 miles west58861
White Lake, Freeborn County5 miles west16840
School Section Lake, Freeborn County6 miles northwest684.10
Bear Lake, Freeborn County11 miles southwest1,03361

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Close by Albert Lea Lake

Lakes a short haul from Albert Lea Lake

  • Fountain Lake, Freeborn County4 miles northwest
  • Pickeral Lake, Freeborn County4 miles west
  • White Lake, Freeborn County5 miles west
  • School Section Lake, Freeborn County6 miles northwest
  • Bear Lake, Freeborn County11 miles southwest

Bait counters serving Albert Lea Lake

  • The Dam Bait Shopbait and tackle shop, Albert Lea, 2 miles
  • Runningsfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Austin, 17 miles

Places to bunk near Albert Lea Lake

  • Albert Lea3 miles
  • Hayward4 miles
  • Glenville5 miles

Minnesota counties sharing Albert Lea Lake

  • Freeborn Countyseat: Albert Lea
Piscifun

Spinning and baitcasting picks for Albert Lea Lake

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Fish guide

Species in the nets at Albert Lea Lake

Yellow perch, Minnesota
Yellow perch
Photo: Robert Colletta, Public domain
Channel catfish, Minnesota
Channel catfish
Photo: Ryan Somma, CC BY-SA 2.0
Common carp, Minnesota
Common carp
Photo: Dezidor, CC BY-SA 3.0
Green sunfish, Minnesota
Green sunfish
Photo: Duane Raver, Public domain
Answers

Answers before you launch on Albert Lea Lake

Where does Albert Lea Lake sit on a Minnesota map?

The lake point falls in Freeborn County, managed from the Waterville fisheries office, about 3 miles from Albert Lea.

What acreage does LakeFinder give Albert Lea Lake?

2,669 surface acres, 5.5 feet at the deepest.

Where is the public access on Albert Lea Lake?

The DNR layer lists 3 public accesses; Albert Lea Lake, Frank Hall Park Access is a good start.

Is Albert Lea Lake a good panfish lake?

walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, channel catfish and white crappie, per DNR surveys.

Is Albert Lea Lake above normal for walleye?

A standard survey on June 14, 2021; walleye ran 16.67 per gill net.

Is Albert Lea Lake under experimental regulations?

Statewide limits, Southern Zone.

Do I need a Minnesota license for Albert Lea Lake?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

When does Albert Lea Lake freeze and thaw?

Around March 31 in most years; March 17, 2025 last time.

Where can I buy minnows near Albert Lea Lake?

Closest on our list: The Dam Bait Shop, 2 miles.

Hook up the trailer for Albert Lea Lake

The license page lists every Minnesota limit.