3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Pelican Lake, St. Louis County Fishing

St. Louis County, 11,546 acres, 38 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo: Yinan Chen, Public Domain

St. Louis County

First look at Pelican Lake, St. Louis County

The DNR lists Pelican Lake, St. Louis County as a lake covering 11,546 acres in St. Louis County. Soundings put the deepest water at 38 feet, with an average of 7.7 feet. About 94% of the lake, 10,837 acres, is under 15 feet deep. About 4 miles separate the lake from Orr. Surveys come from the International Falls area fisheries office.

DNR surveys have recorded walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. Anglers launch from 6 public water accesses. The newest catch data come from a standard survey on June 6, 2022. Walleye numbers, 6.75 per gill net, landed within the range the DNR expects (3.1-9.8). The DNR ice-out median is April 26 (36 records).

11,546surface acres
38 ftmaximum depth
6public accesses
5.6 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

Fish counts from the last Pelican Lake, St. Louis County survey

These rows come from the standard survey on June 6, 2022; the normal range is the DNR range for lakes of the same class.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets816.753.1-9.81.930.7-1.3
WalleyeStandard trap nets70.390.3-1.33.220.5-1.4
Northern pikeStandard gill nets18515.421.2-3.61.781.9-3.6
Northern pikeStandard trap nets1812
Yellow perchStandard gill nets17914.921.9-7.10.120.1-0.3
Yellow perchStandard trap nets160.890.4-1.90.140.1-0.3
Black crappieStandard gill nets887.330.2-1.40.150.2-0.5
Black crappieStandard trap nets583.221.6-3.30.190.2-0.7
BluegillStandard gill nets796.580.17
BluegillStandard trap nets412.280.8-8.70.10.1-0.3
Largemouth bassStandard gill nets50.420.2-0.81.50.9-1.3
Largemouth bassStandard trap nets20.110.1-0.72.740.1-1.0

Gill net totals, Pelican Lake, St. Louis County

Northern pike185 fish
Yellow perch179 fish
Black crappie88 fish
Walleye81 fish
Bluegill79 fish
Black bullhead41 fish
Pumpkinseed29 fish
Smallmouth bass9 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

The Pelican Lake, St. Louis County fishery in the DNR report

“Pelican is a 11,546-acre, class 7 lake located west of Highway 53 at Orr, MN.”

“Slightly over half (54%) of the lake is littoral area.”

“Centrarchids, Northern Pike, and Yellow Perch dominate the sport-fish community.”

“Special regulations protecting Northern Pike (24 to 38 inches) and Largemouth and Smallmouth Bass (14 to 20 inches) were enacted in the spring of 1998 for a period of 10 years.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Pelican Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Where trailers back down on Pelican Lake, St. Louis County

  • Pelican Lake, Orr Access2 ramps, 15 trailer stalls, 1 dock, City of Orr
  • Pelican Lake (NE) Access1 ramp, 6 trailer stalls, St. Louis County
  • Pelican Lake (W) Access near Orr1 ramp, 2 trailer stalls, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Pelican Lake, Co Rd 515 Access1 ramp, 3 trailer stalls, St. Louis County
  • Pelican Lake, Co Rd 516 Access1 ramp, 2 trailer stalls, St. Louis County
  • Pelican Lake, Saunders Bay Access1 ramp, 10 trailer stalls, 1 dock, DNR Division of Parks and Trails

Accesses a short drive from Pelican Lake, St. Louis County

  • Moose Lake Access near OrrMoose, 6 miles east
  • Pelican River (W) AccessPelican River, 9 miles northeast
  • Pelican River (NW) AccessPelican River, 10 miles northeast
  • Ash Lake Access near OrrAsh, 11 miles north
  • Blackduck Lake AccessBlack Duck, 11 miles northeast
  • Little Fork River, Samuelson Park AccessLittle Fork River, 12 miles southwest

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

Depth and shape of Pelican Lake, St. Louis County

38 ftdeepest point
7.7 ftmean depth
55.7 mishoreline
5.6 ftaverage Secchi depth
5.7 ftlatest Secchi (2022-07-25)
April 26median ice-out
May 10, 2022last recorded ice-out

Since 2007, 4 Secchi readings have been recorded on Pelican Lake, St. Louis County.

The earliest ice-out on record for Pelican Lake, St. Louis County came April 2, 2010; the latest, May 16, 2013.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Pelican Lake, St. Louis County elevation

1,287.48 ftlast DNR reading (2026-08-28)
1,339readings since 1938

The Pelican Lake, St. Louis County level history is a DNR volunteer gauge series, not a live feed.

DNR lake level record (datum NGVD 29).

Fish

Fish on record for Pelican Lake, St. Louis County

Species for Pelican Lake, St. Louis County come from DNR survey nets, so small or rare fish may be missing.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Bag and size limits on Pelican Lake, St. Louis County

Special and experimental regulations on Pelican Lake, St. Louis County:

SpeciesRegulationWhere
Largemouth and Smallmouth BassAll from 14-20" must be immediately released. One over 20" allowed in possession.
SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (not more than 2 over 26", all from 22-26" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (North-central Zone)10 (either 2 northern pike over 26" and none from 22 to 26" or 1 from 22 to 26" and 1 over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Map position places Pelican Lake, St. Louis County in the North-central Zone for pike and bass.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

Pelican Lake, St. Louis County compared with its neighbors

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Pelican Lake, St. Louis County11,5463866.75
Gabrielson Lake3 miles south16180
Swan Lake, St. Louis County5 miles north86110
Moose Lake near Orr, St. Louis County, 929 acres6 miles east9291017.83
Bell Lake7 miles east1100
Ash Lake, St. Louis County11 miles north6902518

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Close by Pelican Lake, St. Louis County

Lakes a short haul from Pelican Lake, St. Louis County

  • Gabrielson Lake3 miles south
  • Swan Lake, St. Louis County5 miles north
  • Moose Lake near Orr, St. Louis County, 929 acres6 miles east
  • Bell Lake7 miles east
  • Ash Lake, St. Louis County11 miles north

Bait counters serving Pelican Lake, St. Louis County

  • Norman's One Stopfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Orr, 4 miles
  • Cold Springs Incfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Orr, 18 miles
  • Voyageur Tacklebait and tackle shop, St. Louis, 20 miles
  • Timbuktu Marinamarina, Cook, 23 miles
  • Handberg's Marinemarine supply store, Crane Lake, 25 miles

Places to bunk near Pelican Lake, St. Louis County

  • Orr4 miles
  • Nett Lake9 miles
  • Cook18 miles

Minnesota counties sharing Pelican Lake, St. Louis County

  • St. Louis Countyseat: Duluth
Piscifun

Spinning and baitcasting picks for Pelican Lake, St. Louis County

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Fish guide

Species in the nets at Pelican Lake, St. Louis County

Walleye, Minnesota
Walleye
Photo: Engbretson, Eric / U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Public domain
Largemouth bass, Minnesota
Largemouth bass
Photo: Totti, CC BY-SA 4.0
Pumpkinseed, Minnesota
Pumpkinseed
Photo: Cephas, CC BY-SA 3.0
Channel catfish, Minnesota
Channel catfish
Photo: Ryan Somma, CC BY-SA 2.0
Answers

Answers before you launch on Pelican Lake, St. Louis County

Where does Pelican Lake, St. Louis County sit on a Minnesota map?

The lake point falls in St. Louis County, managed from the International Falls fisheries office, about 4 miles from Orr.

What acreage does LakeFinder give Pelican Lake, St. Louis County?

11,546 surface acres, 38 feet at the deepest.

Where is the public access on Pelican Lake, St. Louis County?

The DNR layer lists 6 public accesses; Pelican Lake, Orr Access is a good start.

Is Pelican Lake, St. Louis County a good panfish lake?

walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and smallmouth bass, per DNR surveys.

Is Pelican Lake, St. Louis County above normal for walleye?

A standard survey on June 6, 2022; walleye ran 6.75 per gill net.

Is Pelican Lake, St. Louis County under experimental regulations?

Largemouth and Smallmouth Bass: All from 14-20" must be immediately released. One over 20" allowed in possession.

Do I need a Minnesota license for Pelican Lake, St. Louis County?

Minnesota residents 16 to 89 need an angling license ($25 for the year); nonresidents 16 and older pay $51.

When does Pelican Lake, St. Louis County freeze and thaw?

Around April 26 in most years; May 10, 2022 last time.

Where can I buy minnows near Pelican Lake, St. Louis County?

Closest on our list: Norman's One Stop, 4 miles.

Hook up the trailer for Pelican Lake, St. Louis County

The license page lists every Minnesota limit.