3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County Fishing

St. Louis County and Lake County, 10,360 acres, 165 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Rainy Lake: jck_photos, CC BY 2.0

St. Louis County

Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County, the Minnesota rundown

LakeFinder puts Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County, a lake in St. Louis County and Lake County, at 10,360 acres. Maximum depth is 165 feet, with an average of 37 feet. The littoral zone, water under 15 feet, takes in 1,898 acres (18%). Winton is the nearest city on the Census list, roughly 18 miles off. The DNR fisheries office in Tower manages it. It falls under the Canada-Minnesota border water regulations.

The species list from DNR surveys starts with walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, smallmouth bass and cisco. No access point is mapped, though LakeFinder notes 1 access open to public use. The last DNR population assessment ran on July 9, 2007. Walleye catch rates sat within normal: 6.73 per gill net against 0.6-9.7.

10,360surface acres
165 ftmaximum depth
1public accesses
9.2 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

What the DNR nets turned up on Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County

The population assessment of July 9, 2007 supplied these counts; the DNR normal range shows what similar lakes produce.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets1016.730.6-9.71.11.1-3.3
Northern pikeStandard gill nets734.870.3-1.03.112.7-5.3
Yellow perchStandard gill nets211.40.3-2.80.120.1-0.2
Black crappieStandard gill nets251.670.63
Smallmouth bassStandard gill nets191.270.3-2.21.850.7-1.4
Tullibee (cisco)Standard gill nets473.131.4-17.40.150.1-0.7
Lake whitefishStandard gill nets30.21.1-9.32.211.3-2.3
SaugerStandard gill nets10.072.22
Rock bassStandard gill nets221.470.4-5.10.230.2-0.4
BurbotStandard gill nets30.20.3-1.31.010.7-1.9

Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County gill net counts

Walleye101 fish
Northern pike73 fish
White sucker48 fish
Tullibee (cisco)47 fish
Black crappie25 fish
Rock bass22 fish
Yellow perch21 fish
Smallmouth bass19 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

Status of the fishery on Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County

“Crooked Lake is in Ecological Lake Class 1, which consists of 34 lakes in northeast Minnesota that are large, very deep, have irregular shoreline shapes, and have soft (unmineralized) and clear water.”

“Crooked Lake is larger than most of the lakes in this lake class.”

“Crooked Lake was thermally stratified on 7/9/2007 with surface temperatures about 72 F and bottom temperatures of 46 F in Friday and Sunday bays, and 41 F in Thursday Bay.”

“Adequate oxygen for cold-water fish species (more than 5 ppm) was present to near the bottom in all three basins.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Crooked Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Landings around Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County

Accesses on Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County known to LakeFinder but not mapped: US Forest Service (portage).

Water accesses near Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County

  • Angleworm Lake AccessAngleworm, 8 miles southwest
  • Stuart River AccessStuart River, 10 miles southwest
  • Ed Shave Lake AccessEd Shave, 10 miles southwest
  • Picket Lake, Mudro Lake AccessPicket, 11 miles south
  • Big Lake Access near WintonBig, 11 miles southwest

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County basin shape

165 ftdeepest point
37 ftmean depth
231.7 mishoreline
9.2 ftaverage Secchi depth
8.2 ftlatest Secchi (2025-08-01)

Volunteers and DNR staff have logged 5 Secchi readings on Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County since 2007.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Fish

Fish found in Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County

Every species shown for Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County turned up in a DNR survey or holds a record here.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Limits that apply on Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County

Statewide inland limits are the whole rule set on Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County.

Canada-Minnesota season table for Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County

SpeciesAreaLimitSeason
Walleye and saugerAll Canada-Minnesota border waters except exceptions below6 combined total (only 1 over 20" in possession)May 10, 2025 – April 14, 2026; May 9, 2026 – April 14, 2027
Walleye and saugerLake of the Woods and tributaries from mouth to upstream boundaries listed on p. 676 (not more than 4 can be walleye; only 1 walleye over 28"; walleye 19.5-28" must be immediately released)May 10, 2025 – April 14, 2026; May 9, 2026 – April 14, 2027
Walleye and saugerFour Mile Bay (southeast bay of Lake of the Woods)Catch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – April 14 each year
Walleye and saugerFour Mile Bay (southeast bay of Lake of the Woods)6 (not more than 4 can be walleye; only 1 walleye over 28"; walleye 19.5-28" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Walleye and saugerNamakan, Sand Point and Little Vermilion lakes6 (not more than 4 can be walleye; walleye from 18-26" must be immediately released; only 1 walleye over 26")May 10, 2025 – April 14, 2026; May 9, 2026 – April 14, 2027
Walleye and saugerRainy Lake8 (not more than 4 can be walleye; walleye from 18-26" must be immediately released; only 1 walleye over 26")May 10, 2025 – April 14, 2026; May 9, 2026 – April 14, 2027
Walleye and saugerRainy River (mouth to the dam at International Falls and all tributaries from the mouth to the upstream boundaries listeCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – April 14 each year
Walleye and saugerRainy River (mouth to the dam at International Falls and tributaries)6 (not more than 4 can be walleye; only 1 walleye over 28"; walleye 19.5-28" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Walleye and saugerSaganaga Lake3 (only 1 walleye over 20")May 9, 2026 – April 14, 2027
Northern pikeAll Canada-Minnesota border waters except exceptions below3 (only 1 over 30" in possession)Continuous
SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Northeast Zone)2 (only 1 over 40" in possession, all from 30-40" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Northeast Zone)2 (only 1 northern pike over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Largemouth and smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 8, 2026
Largemouth and smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County sits in the Northeast Zone by map position, which sets the pike and bass rows.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

Sizing up Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County against nearby water

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County10,36016506.73
Bullet Lake4 miles south421003
Sinneeg Lake4 miles southwest16032015.25
Moosecamp Lake4 miles south1711603.5
Bear Trap Lake4 miles southwest12138011
Gun Lake near Winton, St. Louis County, 341 acres4 miles south3415706.5

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Beyond the shore of Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County

More Minnesota lakes near Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County

  • Bullet Lake4 miles south
  • Sinneeg Lake4 miles southwest
  • Moosecamp Lake4 miles south
  • Bear Trap Lake4 miles southwest
  • Gun Lake near Winton, St. Louis County, 341 acres4 miles south

Minnow buckets filled near Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County

  • Williams and Hall Outfitterssporting goods store, Ely, 19 miles
  • Spirit of the Wildernessfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Ely, 19 miles
  • Voyageur North Outfitterssporting goods store, Ely, 19 miles
  • Skube's Bait & Tacklebait and tackle shop, Ely, 19 miles
  • The Great Outdoorssporting goods store, Ely, 19 miles
  • Piragis Outfitterssporting goods store, Ely, 20 miles

Towns within an easy drive of Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County

  • Winton17 miles
  • Ely19 miles
  • Soudan33 miles

Counties that Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County reaches

  • St. Louis Countyseat: Duluth
  • Lake Countyseat: Two Harbors
Piscifun

Four Piscifun picks for Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Fish guide

Fish to look for at Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County

Smallmouth bass, Minnesota
Smallmouth bass
Photo: James Mann from Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada, CC BY 2.0
Cisco, Minnesota
Cisco
Photo: Rob Foster, CC BY 4.0
Sauger, Minnesota
Sauger
Photo: Nick Tobler (Cowturtle), CC BY 4.0
Burbot, Minnesota
Burbot
Photo: Unknown, CC BY-SA 3.0
Answers

Handy answers on Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County

Which DNR office covers Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County?

In St. Louis County and Lake County, managed from the Tower fisheries office, about 18 miles from Winton.

What is the maximum depth of Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County?

The DNR record gives 10,360 acres, 165 feet at the deepest.

Is there a boat launch on Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County?

No point in the DNR access layer; 1 access in LakeFinder.

Which species has the DNR recorded in Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County?

Expect walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, smallmouth bass, cisco and lake whitefish.

When did the DNR last survey Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County?

July 9, 2007, in a population assessment. walleye ran 6.73 per gill net.

Are there size limits on Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County?

No special rule; statewide rows in the Northeast Zone.

Do kids need a license on Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County?

On border water a Minnesota license ($25 resident, $51 nonresident) works under the shared rules; on Canadian water the Canadian portion needs a Canadian license.

How clear is Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County?

Average clarity: 9.2 feet.

Where are minnows sold near Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County?

Drive 19 miles to reach Williams and Hall Outfitters.

Plan a lake day on Crooked Lake near Winton, St. Louis County

Minnesota license costs and limits are one click away.