3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Rainy Lake, St. Louis County Fishing

St. Louis County and Koochiching County, 210,200 acres, 161 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo: jck_photos, CC BY 2.0

St. Louis County

Rainy Lake, St. Louis County in numbers

In St. Louis County and Koochiching County, Rainy Lake, St. Louis County spreads across 210,200 acres as a lake. It reaches 161 feet at its deepest point, with an average of 32 feet. Water shallower than 15 feet makes up 5,427 acres, or 3%. Census data put Ranier nearest, around 17 miles away. The International Falls DNR fisheries crew handles surveys here. The lake lies on Canada-Minnesota border water.

Expect walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, largemouth bass and smallmouth bass, going by DNR survey records. Public use comes through 4 public water accesses. A large lake survey on July 1, 2025 is the newest on file. At 7.17 walleye per gill net, the catch ran within the 3.6-10.8 normal range. Ice usually leaves around May 4, the DNR median across 107 records.

210,200surface acres
161 ftmaximum depth
4public accesses
9.2 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

Gill net and trap net catch on Rainy Lake, St. Louis County

Read each row against its normal range; data from the large lake survey on July 1, 2025.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets1727.173.6-10.81.150.8-1.3
WalleyeStandard trap nets452.250.9-1.93.270.9-1.3
Northern pikeStandard gill nets652.711.1-2.44.722.8-4.3
Northern pikeStandard trap nets462.33.09
Yellow perchStandard gill nets1767.331.4-6.80.290.1-0.2
Yellow perchStandard trap nets150.752.2-8.50.30.2-0.2
Black crappieStandard gill nets271.120.2-0.80.490.2-0.6
Black crappieStandard trap nets1628.11.3-2.60.840.3-0.6
Smallmouth bassStandard gill nets110.460.2-0.60.990.7-1.2
Smallmouth bassStandard trap nets10.050.1-0.33.010.5-0.8
Cisco speciesStandard gill nets692.881.03
Cisco speciesSurvey seining430.7

What the Rainy Lake, St. Louis County gill nets held

Yellow perch176 fish
Walleye172 fish
Cisco species69 fish
Northern pike65 fish
Black bullhead50 fish
White sucker49 fish
Sauger40 fish
Rock bass39 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

DNR notes on Rainy Lake, St. Louis County

“Rainy Lake is part of the statewide Large Lake Program, an intensive fisheries management program on the 10 largest Walleye lakes in Minnesota.”

“The Large Lake Program includes annual standard fish assessments, annual water quality monitoring, and regularly scheduled creel surveys.”

“A variety of sampling gear is used during standard assessments to collect the various fish species and life stages.”

“These gear types include gill nets, trap nets, beach seines, and an electrofishing boat on Rainy Lake.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Rainy Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Trailering a boat to Rainy Lake, St. Louis County

  • Rainy Lake, Frank Bohman Memorial Access2 ramps, 25 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Rainy Lake, Tilson Access2 ramps, 20 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails
  • Rainy Lake, Black Bay Narrows Rainy Lake Visitor Center Access1 ramp, 40 trailer stalls, 4 docks, toilet, National Park Service
  • Rainy Lake, Dove Island Access1 ramp, 6 trailer stalls, 1 dock, toilet, DNR Division of Parks and Trails

Fishing piers along Rainy Lake, St. Louis County

  • Rainy Lake – Tilson Bay Fishing Pierfishing pier, Rainy Lake Sportsmans Club, Rainy Lake, Tilson Public Water Access Site

Landings neighboring Rainy Lake, St. Louis County

  • Kabetogama Lake (NE), Wooden Frog AccessKabetogama, 7 miles southwest
  • Kabetogama Lake (N) AccessKabetogama, 7 miles southwest
  • Kabetogama Lake (SW) Kabetogama Visitor Center AccessKabetogama, 9 miles south
  • Kabetogama Lake (E) Ash River Visitor Center AccessKabetogama, 12 miles southeast

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

The Rainy Lake, St. Louis County basin

161 ftdeepest point
32 ftmean depth
2,176.3 mishoreline
9.2 ftaverage Secchi depth
9.2 ftlatest Secchi (2007-09-17)
May 4median ice-out
May 5, 2026last recorded ice-out

Secchi disk readings on Rainy Lake, St. Louis County number 1, the first in 2007.

Rainy Lake, St. Louis County has lost its ice as soon as April 6, 2012 and as late as May 22, 1950.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Water level

Gauge readings for Rainy Lake, St. Louis County

1,107.13 ftlast DNR reading (1976-04-26)
32readings since 1944

Gauge readers send the DNR the Rainy Lake, St. Louis County readings; the newest is shown with its date.

DNR lake level record (datum MSL 1912).

Fish

Rainy Lake, St. Louis County fish list

The list for Rainy Lake, St. Louis County follows the DNR LakeFinder record of fish caught in surveys over the last ten years or the latest survey.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Keeping walleye and panfish from Rainy Lake, St. Louis County

These Rainy Lake, St. Louis County rules take precedence over statewide limits.

SpeciesRegulationWhere
Walleye and SaugerCombined possession limit eight (not more than four can be walleye). All walleye from 18-26" must be immediately released. One walleye over 26" allowed in possession.Including the Rainy River above the dam at International Falls, all of Rainy Lake to the dam at Kettle Falls, Black Bay

Border rows for Canada-Minnesota waters, including Rainy Lake, St. Louis County

SpeciesAreaLimitSeason
Walleye and saugerAll Canada-Minnesota border waters except exceptions below6 combined total (only 1 over 20" in possession)May 10, 2025 – April 14, 2026; May 9, 2026 – April 14, 2027
Walleye and saugerLake of the Woods and tributaries from mouth to upstream boundaries listed on p. 676 (not more than 4 can be walleye; only 1 walleye over 28"; walleye 19.5-28" must be immediately released)May 10, 2025 – April 14, 2026; May 9, 2026 – April 14, 2027
Walleye and saugerFour Mile Bay (southeast bay of Lake of the Woods)Catch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – April 14 each year
Walleye and saugerFour Mile Bay (southeast bay of Lake of the Woods)6 (not more than 4 can be walleye; only 1 walleye over 28"; walleye 19.5-28" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Walleye and saugerNamakan, Sand Point and Little Vermilion lakes6 (not more than 4 can be walleye; walleye from 18-26" must be immediately released; only 1 walleye over 26")May 10, 2025 – April 14, 2026; May 9, 2026 – April 14, 2027
Walleye and saugerRainy Lake8 (not more than 4 can be walleye; walleye from 18-26" must be immediately released; only 1 walleye over 26")May 10, 2025 – April 14, 2026; May 9, 2026 – April 14, 2027
Walleye and saugerRainy River (mouth to the dam at International Falls and all tributaries from the mouth to the upstream boundaries listeCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – April 14 each year
Walleye and saugerRainy River (mouth to the dam at International Falls and tributaries)6 (not more than 4 can be walleye; only 1 walleye over 28"; walleye 19.5-28" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Walleye and saugerSaganaga Lake3 (only 1 walleye over 20")May 9, 2026 – April 14, 2027
Northern pikeAll Canada-Minnesota border waters except exceptions below3 (only 1 over 30" in possession)Continuous
SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Northeast Zone)2 (only 1 over 40" in possession, all from 30-40" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Northeast Zone)2 (only 1 northern pike over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Largemouth and smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 8, 2026
Largemouth and smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Zone rows for Rainy Lake, St. Louis County: Northeast Zone.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Compare

Lakes near Rainy Lake, St. Louis County, side by side

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Rainy Lake, St. Louis County210,20016147.17
Locator Lake3 miles south133520
War Club Lake3 miles south80400
Quill Lake4 miles southeast85460
Loiten Lake5 miles southeast94490
Shoepack Lake, St. Louis County7 miles southeast299240

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Near Rainy Lake, St. Louis County on the map

Lakes neighboring Rainy Lake, St. Louis County

  • Locator Lake3 miles south
  • War Club Lake3 miles south
  • Quill Lake4 miles southeast
  • Loiten Lake5 miles southeast
  • Shoepack Lake, St. Louis County7 miles southeast

Where to grab leeches near Rainy Lake, St. Louis County

  • Seegert's Marinemarina, Koochiching, 10 miles
  • Seegerts Landingmarina, International Falls, 10 miles
  • Kab Outdoorsbait and tackle shop, Kabetogama, 11 miles
  • Freds Marine Centerbait and tackle shop, Koochiching, 17 miles
  • Cold Springs Incfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Orr, 18 miles
  • The Fishermanbait and tackle shop, International Falls, 19 miles

Guide trips on Rainy Lake, St. Louis County

Lodging towns close to Rainy Lake, St. Louis County

  • Ranier17 miles
  • International Falls19 miles
  • Littlefork29 miles

Rainy Lake, St. Louis County county pages

  • St. Louis Countyseat: Duluth
  • Koochiching Countyseat: International Falls
Piscifun

Piscifun tackle for a day on Rainy Lake, St. Louis County

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

What Minnesota anglers ask about Rainy Lake, St. Louis County

Where in Minnesota is Rainy Lake, St. Louis County?

St. Louis County and Koochiching County holds it, managed from the International Falls fisheries office, about 17 miles from Ranier.

How many acres does LakeFinder list for Rainy Lake, St. Louis County?

About 210,200 acres, 161 feet at the deepest.

How many accesses does Rainy Lake, St. Louis County have?

4 public accesses, including Rainy Lake, Frank Bohman Memorial Access.

Which fish has the DNR found in Rainy Lake, St. Louis County?

DNR surveys list walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, largemouth bass, smallmouth bass and cisco.

How many walleye did the DNR net in Rainy Lake, St. Louis County?

On July 1, 2025, a large lake survey. walleye ran 7.17 per gill net.

What are the limits on Rainy Lake, St. Louis County?

Walleye and Sauger: Combined possession limit eight (not more than four can be walleye). All walleye from 18-26" must be immediately released. One walleye over 26" allowed in possession.

What does a license for Rainy Lake, St. Louis County cost?

On border water a Minnesota license ($25 resident, $51 nonresident) works under the shared rules; on Canadian water the Canadian portion needs a Canadian license.

When does the ice go out on Rainy Lake, St. Louis County?

The DNR median is May 4, with the latest record May 5, 2026.

Which shop is nearest Rainy Lake, St. Louis County?

Try Seegert's Marine, around 10 miles off.

Get out on Rainy Lake, St. Louis County this season

Buy the Minnesota license online before the drive north.