3,570 Lakes · 297 Rivers · 87 Counties · 870 TownsMinnesota state record fish
States
Minnesota lakes

Basswood Lake Fishing

Lake County, 25,953 acres, 111 feet deep.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of St. Louis River: James St. John, CC BY 2.0

Lake County

Basswood Lake, the Minnesota rundown

LakeFinder puts Basswood Lake, a lake in Lake County, at 25,953 acres. Maximum depth is 111 feet. The littoral zone, water under 15 feet, takes in 7,034 acres (27%). Winton is the nearest city on the Census list, roughly 13 miles off. The DNR fisheries office in Tower manages it. It falls under the Canada-Minnesota border water regulations.

The species list from DNR surveys starts with walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill and largemouth bass. The last DNR standard survey ran on August 1, 2022. Walleye catch rates sat above normal: 15.45 per gill net against 0.6-9.7.

25,953surface acres
111 ftmaximum depth
0public accesses
10.7 ftaverage clarity
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
DNR survey

What the DNR nets turned up on Basswood Lake

The standard survey of August 1, 2022 supplied these counts; the DNR normal range shows what similar lakes produce.

SpeciesGearCaughtPer setNormal rangeAvg lbNormal lb
WalleyeStandard gill nets30915.450.6-9.71.51.1-3.3
WalleyeStandard trap nets50.220.8-2.93.04
Northern pikeStandard gill nets613.050.3-1.03.272.7-5.3
Northern pikeStandard trap nets532.32.31
Yellow perchStandard gill nets24112.050.3-2.80.070.1-0.2
Yellow perchStandard trap nets271.170.3-2.30.220.1-0.4
Black crappieStandard gill nets683.40.5
Black crappieStandard trap nets411.781.10.60.2
BluegillStandard gill nets211.050.49
BluegillStandard trap nets2139.260.4-2.70.210.1-0.4
Largemouth bassStandard trap nets30.133.41.640.3
Smallmouth bassStandard gill nets170.850.3-2.21.590.7-1.4

Basswood Lake gill net counts

Walleye309 fish
Yellow perch241 fish
Tullibee (cisco)80 fish
White sucker69 fish
Black crappie68 fish
Northern pike61 fish
Rock bass41 fish
Bluegill21 fish

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder lake survey data, survey report. Checked October 2026.

From the report

Status of the fishery on Basswood Lake

“Basswood Lake is a large, sprawling body of water located northeast of Ely and lies partly along the Canadian border.”

“The whole lake is 25,953 acres with 14,071 acres in Minnesota and 11,882 in Ontario.”

“All of the water in Minnesota is within the Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wilderness (BWCAW).”

“Areas on the west side (Jackfish and Pipestone Bays), south central (Back, Hoist, and Wind Bays), and the east side (Inlet and south of Bailey Bay) allow 25 hp motor use.”

Quoted from the DNR status of the fishery for Basswood Lake (report). Checked October 2026.

Access

Landings around Basswood Lake

Water accesses near Basswood Lake

  • Wood Lake Access near WintonWood, 6 miles south
  • Tofte Lake AccessTofte, 7 miles south
  • Rookie Pond AccessRookie, 7 miles south
  • Moose Lake Access near WintonMoose, 7 miles southeast
  • Glacier Pit, Forest Rd 557 AccessGlacier Pond 1, 7 miles south
  • Ojibway Lake (N) AccessOjibway, 7 miles south

Minnesota DNR Public Water Access Sites and Public Fishing Sites layers and LakeFinder, checked October 2026.

Depth, clarity and ice

Basswood Lake basin shape

111 ftdeepest point
332.6 mishoreline
10.7 ftaverage Secchi depth
14 ftlatest Secchi (2025-08-07)
May 5median ice-out
May 14, 2014last recorded ice-out

Volunteers and DNR staff have logged 13 Secchi readings on Basswood Lake since 2015.

DNR LakeFinder morphology and water clarity, DNR ice-out records (ice-out data), checked October 2026.

Fish

Fish found in Basswood Lake

Every species shown for Basswood Lake turned up in a DNR survey or holds a record here.

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder species list and survey catch.

Limits

Limits that apply on Basswood Lake

Basswood Lake carries special regulations, and they override the statewide rows below for those species.

SpeciesRegulationWhere
Northern PikeAll from 30-40" must be immediately released. Possession limit two, only one over 40". Season is continuous.Including Jackfish, Pipestone, Hoist and Back bays
SunfishDaily limit five.Including Jackfish, Pipestone, Hoist and Back bays

Canada-Minnesota season table for Basswood Lake

SpeciesAreaLimitSeason
Walleye and saugerAll Canada-Minnesota border waters except exceptions below6 combined total (only 1 over 20" in possession)May 10, 2025 – April 14, 2026; May 9, 2026 – April 14, 2027
Walleye and saugerLake of the Woods and tributaries from mouth to upstream boundaries listed on p. 676 (not more than 4 can be walleye; only 1 walleye over 28"; walleye 19.5-28" must be immediately released)May 10, 2025 – April 14, 2026; May 9, 2026 – April 14, 2027
Walleye and saugerFour Mile Bay (southeast bay of Lake of the Woods)Catch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – April 14 each year
Walleye and saugerFour Mile Bay (southeast bay of Lake of the Woods)6 (not more than 4 can be walleye; only 1 walleye over 28"; walleye 19.5-28" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Walleye and saugerNamakan, Sand Point and Little Vermilion lakes6 (not more than 4 can be walleye; walleye from 18-26" must be immediately released; only 1 walleye over 26")May 10, 2025 – April 14, 2026; May 9, 2026 – April 14, 2027
Walleye and saugerRainy Lake8 (not more than 4 can be walleye; walleye from 18-26" must be immediately released; only 1 walleye over 26")May 10, 2025 – April 14, 2026; May 9, 2026 – April 14, 2027
Walleye and saugerRainy River (mouth to the dam at International Falls and all tributaries from the mouth to the upstream boundaries listeCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – April 14 each year
Walleye and saugerRainy River (mouth to the dam at International Falls and tributaries)6 (not more than 4 can be walleye; only 1 walleye over 28"; walleye 19.5-28" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Walleye and saugerSaganaga Lake3 (only 1 walleye over 20")May 9, 2026 – April 14, 2027
Northern pikeAll Canada-Minnesota border waters except exceptions below3 (only 1 over 30" in possession)Continuous
SpeciesLimitSeason
Walleye and sauger6 combined total (only 1 walleye over 20" in possession)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Northeast Zone)2 (only 1 over 40" in possession, all from 30-40" must be immediately released)May 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Northern pike (Northeast Zone)2 (only 1 northern pike over 26")Nov. 15, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027 except where prohibited
Largemouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Largemouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bass (when smallmouth season is open)May 23, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 22, 2026
Smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 23 – Sept. 13, 2026
Smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlySept. 14, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Largemouth and smallmouth bassCatch-and-release onlyMarch 1 – May 8, 2026
Largemouth and smallmouth bass6 combined total largemouth or smallmouth bassMay 9, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Crappie10 combined totalContinuous
Sunfish20 combined totalContinuous
Yellow perch20 daily, 40 in possessionContinuous
Muskellunge1 (minimum size 54")June 6 – Nov. 30, 2026
Channel catfish5 (only 1 over 24")Continuous
Rock bass30Continuous
Cisco (tullibee)15 (over 7")Continuous
Burbot (eelpout)4Continuous

Basswood Lake sits in the Northeast Zone by map position, which sets the pike and bass rows.

2026 Minnesota Fishing Regulations and LakeFinder special regulations, checked October 2026. All Minnesota limits.

Records

Heaviest fish from Basswood Lake

SpeciesWeightDateCategory
Northern Pike45 lb 12 oz1929-05-16non certified weight
Smallmouth Bass2024-06-25catch and release
Northern Pike2021-06-19catch and release

Minnesota DNR state records; angler names left out. All records.

Compare

Sizing up Basswood Lake against nearby water

LakeDistanceAcresMax depth ftAccessesWalleye per gill net
Basswood Lake25,953111015.45
Indiana Lake3 miles south143310
Good Lake4 miles south1755101.33
Wind Lake4 miles southeast9263205.22
Washte Lake5 miles southeast8170
Witness Lake5 miles southeast411909

DNR LakeFinder morphology, access layer and latest survey per lake.

Nearby

Beyond the shore of Basswood Lake

More Minnesota lakes near Basswood Lake

  • Indiana Lake3 miles south
  • Good Lake4 miles south
  • Wind Lake4 miles southeast
  • Washte Lake5 miles southeast
  • Witness Lake5 miles southeast

Minnow buckets filled near Basswood Lake

  • Williams and Hall Outfitterssporting goods store, Ely, 7 miles
  • Boundary Waters Outfitterssporting goods store, Ely, 13 miles
  • Spirit of the Wildernessfarm and general store with fishing supplies, Ely, 15 miles
  • Voyageur North Outfitterssporting goods store, Ely, 15 miles
  • Skube's Bait & Tacklebait and tackle shop, Ely, 15 miles
  • The Great Outdoorssporting goods store, Ely, 16 miles

Towns within an easy drive of Basswood Lake

  • Winton13 miles
  • Ely15 miles
  • Babbitt32 miles

Counties that Basswood Lake reaches

  • Lake Countyseat: Two Harbors
Piscifun

Four Piscifun picks for Basswood Lake

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Fish guide

Fish to look for at Basswood Lake

Northern pike, Minnesota
Northern pike
Photo: Georg Mittenecker, CC BY-SA 2.5
Smallmouth bass, Minnesota
Smallmouth bass
Photo: Engbretson Eric, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Public domain
Cisco, Minnesota
Cisco
Photo: Rob Foster, CC BY 4.0
Pumpkinseed, Minnesota
Pumpkinseed
Photo: Tommy Andriollo, CC BY 4.0
Answers

Handy answers on Basswood Lake

Which DNR office covers Basswood Lake?

In Lake County, managed from the Tower fisheries office, about 13 miles from Winton.

What is the maximum depth of Basswood Lake?

The DNR record gives 25,953 acres, 111 feet at the deepest.

Is there a boat launch on Basswood Lake?

No point in the DNR access layer; 0 accesses in LakeFinder.

Which species has the DNR recorded in Basswood Lake?

Expect walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, black crappie, bluegill, largemouth bass and smallmouth bass.

When did the DNR last survey Basswood Lake?

August 1, 2022, in a standard survey. walleye ran 15.45 per gill net.

Are there size limits on Basswood Lake?

Northern Pike: All from 30-40" must be immediately released. Possession limit two, only one over 40". Season is continuous.; Sunfish: Daily limit five.

Do kids need a license on Basswood Lake?

On border water a Minnesota license ($25 resident, $51 nonresident) works under the shared rules; on Canadian water the Canadian portion needs a Canadian license.

How clear is Basswood Lake?

Average clarity: 10.7 feet.

Where are minnows sold near Basswood Lake?

Drive 7 miles to reach Williams and Hall Outfitters.

Plan a lake day on Basswood Lake

Minnesota license costs and limits are one click away.